Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches Yuktdhara GIS-based planning portal
The portal will help Ministries and Departments to see the geographical location of planned assets on a map in the web-based system
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh today launched Yuktdhara GIS-based planning Portal in the presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Department of Space, both Union Ministers of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Chairman ISRO cum Secretary, Department of Space, Secretary, Department of Land Resources with other senior officials of different Ministries/Departments.
Shri Giriraj Singh highlighted the vision of the Prime Minister regarding the use of technology in the planning process of the Panchayat level. He said that this portal will help Ministries and Departments to see the geographical location of planned assets on a map in the web-based system, which will further help in integrated planning for works, optimised convergence plans and facilitate effective monitoring of the implementation of works and creation of assets. He highlighted the linkage of the Yuktdhara portal to drive towards Atmanirbhar Bharat through Space Technology. He highlighted the threat to food and feed security by 2050 if corrective steps were not taken and the magnitude of the challenge of treatment standing at 97 million hectares, out of which just about 30 million hectares has been treated so far. He mentioned that such a portal would also allow us to pool resources for holistic development outcomes. He also observed that scientific inputs from ISRO/Department of Space are crucial resources for the nation as well as the Ministry of Rural Development and that he believed in the application of best in breed technology for rural development.
Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh released the training manual for the training of officers to be involved in GIS-based planning. He emphasized collaboration among different departments/ministries esp. in the use of Science and Technology and opined that in near future the role of technology in the Rural Development area including agriculture will be more and more. And GIS-based planning, remote sensing technology will help to take the development at a further higher level. He spoke about the development of different applications of Space technology for different Ministries like Rural Development, Smart cities, Railways, Road and Infrastructure and Health care. He mentioned 2 existing applications in use by MoRD developed by ISRO for the MoRD viz. GeoMGNREGA, used for Pre and Post evaluation which is helping to authenticity, Transparency & Accountability and Janmanrega is used for feedback of existing assets on the ground. He was confident that Yuktdhara Portal, would enable integrated planning of NRM works from multiple streams including Mahatma Gandhi NREGA.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste emphasized the changes brought into the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA since 2014. He further emphasized the works taken up for Mission Water Conservation blocks of the country towards water conservation and water harvesting. At the same time, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti lauded the effort of the Ministry for bringing up such new technology for the development of Rural India.
Secretary (RD) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted the importance of the Yuktdhara portal and GIS-based planning and said that the portal will help to provides informed decision making through correlating spatial and non-spatial information and develop a robust Gram Panchayat plan based on watershed principles (Ridge to Valley Approach). He emphasized that this platform would enable the convergence of efforts by multiple schemes including MGNREGA and would enable us to track progress in the treatment of degraded land for higher productivity. He mentioned that without such treatment, adverse effects of climate change would be cataclysmic and only with the convergence of resources, identification of magnitude and dimensions of the problem and regular tracking, could such a trajectory be avoided. With watershed-based approaches, natural resources could be optimally harnessed with more resilient, inclusive and productive livelihoods and living could be promoted. He exhorted all the Ministries, State Governments and stakeholders to join in the effort.
Chairman ISRO highlighted the long term association between MoRD and the Department of Space (ISRO/NRSC). Chairman further emphasized the continuance of the association of the Department of Rural Development and Department of Space to ensure better transparency, accountability and authenticity in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA by use of technology.
A detailed presentation was made by Joint Secretary (RE) Shri Rohit Kumar about Yuktdhara Portal. Joint Secretary further explained about Yuktdhara GIS planning portal, which is been developed on Bhuvan Platform by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA division, MoRD. The portal integrates a wide variety of spatial information contents to enable a holistic approach towards Gram Panchayat planning using open-source Geographical Information System (GIS) tools.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने युक्तधारा जीआईएस आधारित योजना पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
पोर्टल मंत्रालयों और विभागों को वेब-आधारित प्रणाली में मानचित्र पर नियोजित संपत्तियों की भौगोलिक स्थिति देखने में मदद करेगा
23 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज को युक्तधारा जीआईएस आधारित योजना पोर्टल का लोकार्पण, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री अंतरिक्ष विभाग, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति एवं श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, दोनो केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, अध्यक्ष इसरो सह सचिव अंतरिक्ष विभाग, सचिव, भूमि संसाधन विभागतथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पंचायत स्तर की योजना प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के संबंध में प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल मंत्रालयों और विभागों को वेब आधारित प्रणाली में मानचित्र पर नियोजित संपत्तियों की भौगोलिक स्थिति को देखने में मदद करेगा, जो कार्यों के लिए एकीकृत योजना बनाने, अभिसरण योजनाओं को अनुकूलित करने और कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन और संपत्ति के निर्माण की प्रभावी निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आत्मानिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ने के लिए युक्तधारा पोर्टल के जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 2050 तक बढ़ते खाद्य और चारा सुरक्षा के लिए खतरे पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि 97 मिलियन हेक्टेयर पर उपचार की चुनौती है, जिसमें से अभी तक लगभग 30 मिलियन हेक्टेयर का इलाज किया गया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ऐसा पोर्टल हमें समग्र विकास परिणामों के लिए संसाधनों को पूल करने की अनुमति भी देगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसरो/अंतरिक्ष विभाग से वैज्ञानिक इनपुट देश के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन हैं और ग्रामीण विकास के लिएप्रौद्योगिकी में अनुप्रयोग के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ है।
जीआईएस आधारित योजना में काम करने वाले अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल राज्य मंत्री (अंतरिक्ष विभाग) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा जारी किया गया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से विभिन्न विभागों / मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग पर जोर दिया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग मे कहा कि निकट भविष्य में कृषि सहित ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका अधिक से अधिक होगी, जीआईएस आधारित योजना, सुदूर संवेदन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को और उच्च स्तर पर ले जाने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने ग्रामीण विकास, स्मार्ट शहरों, रेलवे, सड़क और बुनियादी ढांचे और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के विकास के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने इसरो द्वारा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के लिए विकसित ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा उपयोग में आने वाले 2 मौजूदा अनुप्रयोगों का उल्लेख किया। जीओ-मनरेगा, पूर्व और बाद के मूल्यांकन के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है जो प्रामाणिकता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में मदद कर रहा है और जनमनरेगा जमीन पर मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों पर प्रतिक्रिया के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्हें विश्वास है कि युक्तधारा पोर्टल महात्मा गांधी नरेगा सहित कई धाराओं से एनआरएम कार्यों की एकीकृत योजना को सक्षम करेगा।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने 2014 से महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के कार्यान्वयन में लाए गए परिवर्तनों पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन की दिशा में देश के मिशन जल संरक्षण ब्लॉकों के लिए किए गए कार्यों पर जोर दिया। वहीं, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने ग्रामीण भारत के विकास के लिए ऐसी नई तकनीक लाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयास की सराहना की।
सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास) श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने युक्तधारा पोर्टल और जीआईएस आधारित योजना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पोर्टल स्थानिक और गैर-स्थानिक सूचनाओं के सहसंबंध के माध्यम से सूचित निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा और वाटरशेड सिद्धांतों (रिज टू वैली एप्रोच)के आधार पर एक मजबूत ग्राम पंचायत योजना विकसित करेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह पोर्टल महात्मा गांधी नरेगा सहित कई योजनाओं अभिसरणके प्रयासों को सक्षम करेगा और हमें उच्च उत्पादकता के लिए डिग्रेडेड भूमि के उपचार में प्रगति को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम करेगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस तरह के उपचार के बिना, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव विनाशकारी होंगे और केवल संसाधनों के अभिसरण, समस्या के परिमाण और आयामों की पहचान और नियमित ट्रैकिंग के साथ ही इस तरह की ट्रेजेक्टरी से बचा जा सकता है। वाटरशेड आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, रेज़िल्यंट, समावेशी और उत्पादक आधारित आजीविका के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सकता है और जीवनयापन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सभी मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों से इस प्रयास में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
अध्यक्ष इसरो ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयऔर अंतरिक्ष विभाग (इसरो/एन.आर.एस.सी.) के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला है। अध्यक्ष ने आगे प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग द्वारा महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के कार्यान्वयन में बेहतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सहयोग को जारी रखने पर जोर दिया है।
युक्तधारा पोर्टल के बारे में संयुक्त सचिव (आरई) श्री रोहित कुमार द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। संयुक्त सचिव ने युक्तधारा जीआईएस योजना पोर्टल के बारे में बताया, जिसे महात्मा गांधी नरेगा डिवीजन, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर (एनआरएससी), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा भुवन प्लेटफॉर्म पर विकसित किया गया है। पोर्टल ओपन सोर्स भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) टूल का उपयोग करके ग्राम पंचायत योजना के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की स्थानिक सूचना सामग्री को एकीकृत करता है।