Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI ‘Collaborative Model with the Market’ for establishing Industry-Academia Linkage
24 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, shared that India aspires to be a ‘Global Manufacturing Powerhouse’ of the Future. The Government of India is also taking Rapid Strides in establishing the foundations of a robust ‘Manufacturing Economy’. India also aims to be a ‘Zero-Defect’ Manufacturing Economy, where there is a minimum tolerance for deviation from precision parameters. The primary challenge for the Indian Manufacturing Sector is enhancing the Cost-Effectiveness of Technologies without compromising the Quality parameters. However, there is an absence of a Linkage between a Sustained Innovative Mind-set and the Indian Manufacturing Sector. The requirement of continuous and Incremental-Innovation for the Industry is huge. This will help the Manufacturing Industry to understand the Indian Industry and Markets better and develop customised manufacturing practices tailor-made for the Nation. It has been observed that the Inherited Family Businesses have been doing great in expanding their businesses, however, a Technology-driven Innovative Mind-set will enhance the scope of their business opportunities and drive their business forward in an exponential manner.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, delivered the centre-piece address for the Virtual Event. The objective of the Virtual Program was to empower the MSMEs of the Nation by providing them access to the State-of-the-Art, Advanced and High-End Equipments/Facility Infrastructure of CSIR-CMERI. The Webinar was attended by more than 65 officials from Central Tool Room& Training Centre, Kolkata, Bhubaneswar , Patna and Guwahati, Nagaland tool Room & Training Centre, MSME-DIs of Kolkata, Cuttack, Ranchi, Dimapur, Patna, Indo-Danish Tool Rooms of Jamshedpur, Ranchi , Industrialists and entrepreneurs.
CSIR-CMERI is the custodian of numerous State-of-the-Art and cutting-edge Technology Facilities spanning from CAM-CAD-CAE Software, 3D Printing, Heat Treatment Processes, Failure Analysis Technologies and Water Testing and Purification Solutions among many others. CSIR-CMERI has opened up these Infrastructure for the MSMEs and the Aspiring Technocrats of the Future at nominal price. Access to these Advanced Infrastructure will provide an opportunity for the cash-strapped MSMEs of the Nation to explore novel domains in their businesses. Interaction with the highly updated and efficient Scientists/Technical Manpower of CSIR-CMERI will also provide exposure to the humongous knowledge-base of CSIR-CMERI for the MSMEs and future-drivers of the Indian Economy. The Centralised Pool of Talent in CSIR-CMERI can also provide Skill Development opportunities for MSMEs so that they have an understanding and access to the plethora of opportunities that technology can provide at today’s age.
CSIR-CMERI embraces a ‘Collaborative Model with the Markets’ whereby the Innovation Potential of the Institute is shared with the MSMEs and Start-Ups and partner them through their growth process. CSIR-CMERI is undergoing a continuous process of ‘Developing New Mechanical Systems’ as per the requisites of the Industries and the MSMEs of the Nation. However, to achieve Global Standards in Manufacturing, an Integrated Manufacturing Ecology is required which will have a grid of the latest Technology Facilities along with Advanced Testing and Measurement Facilities. This will help in immediate assessment of the results/outputs of the existent Technology Facilities. An Integrated Manufacturing Ecology will help in achieving Manufacturing Excellence as it will substantially reduce deviation from established parameters. The Integrated Manufacturing Facilities will be the benchmarks of the Future for a Comprehensive Manufacturing Model.
CSIR-CMERI has already opened-up its CNC Bay which includes 5 axis milling- DMGMORI-CMX70U, High precision CNC Lathe- SCHAUBLIN 125CCN, CNC wire EDM-CHAMER G43S, PLC Pipe Bending Machine and CNC Plasma Cutting Machine.The other advanced Infrastructure options for the Industry and MSMEs of the Nation include Fluid-Bed Heat Treatment Services, Wire-Arc Additive Manufacturing and 3D printing services, Casting-MIM and Forging, CNC- Coordinate Measuring Machine, Universal Profile Projector, Non-Contact 3D Surface Profiler, Horizontal Length Measuring Machine, Laser Interferometer Measurement System, Used Lubricating Oil Analysis Services, NDT-Metallurgical and Vibration Services, Development of Customized Inspection and Monitoring Systems, In-Situ Structural Stability and Analysis Certification Check, Destructive Testing and Certification (NABL Accredited) and Advanced Water Testing Facilities. Besides, CSIR-CMERI also provides Hydro-graphic and Bathymetric survey of Rivers for assessing Sustainability of River Water Resources. The Farm Machinery Testing Centre provides advanced Testing Facilities for various Agricultural Equipment and Tools. CSIR-CMERI has already partnered with and provided Technical Services to Tata Steel, Hindustan Unilever Limited, Vedanta, Dalmia, ISRO, IITs, NIT, NTPC, ONGC, MSMEs, Ordinance Factory Boards among many others.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई का उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को जोड़ने के लिए 'बाज़ार के साथ सहयोगपूर्ण मॉडल'
24 AUG 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के भविष्य के 'वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के आकांक्षी'विषय पर सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रो. हरीश हिरानी ने अपने विचार साझा किए। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार एक मजबूत 'विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था' की नींव स्थापित करने की दिशा में भी तेजी से कदम आगे बढ़ा रही है। भारत का लक्ष्य 'ज़ीरो डिफ़ेक्ट'विनिर्माण अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का है जहां उत्पाद के लिए तय मापदंड में किसी भी प्रकार की त्रुटि को स्वीकार न किया जाए। भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए प्राथमिक चुनौती गुणवत्ता मानकों से समझौता किए बिना प्रौद्योगिकियों की लागत-प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। भारत में नवाचार पर मंथन करने वाले मस्तिष्कों और उद्योग जगत के बीच अब तक उपयुक्त सामंजस्य और तालमेल की कमी रही है। देश के उद्योग जगत के लिए निरंतर और सतत नवाचार की आवश्यकता बहुत अधिकहै। ऐसे प्रयास विनिर्माण उद्योग को भारतीय उद्योग और बाजारों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और राष्ट्र के लिए अनुकूलित विनिर्माण परम्पराओं को विकसित करने में मदद करेंगे। यह भी देखा गया है कि विरासत में मिले पारिवारिक व्यवसाय अपने व्यवसायों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।हालांकिप्रौद्योगिकीपर आधारित नवाचार से उन व्यावसायिक घरानों के दायरे को और बढ़ानेमें बहुत उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
वर्चुअल माध्यम पर आयोजित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो हरीश हिरानी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के एमएसएमई को सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के अत्याधुनिक, उन्नत और उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरणों तथा सुविधा संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच प्रदान कर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना था। वेबिनार में सेंट्रल टूल रूम और ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, कोलकाता, भुवनेश्वर, पटना और गुवाहाटी, नागालैंड टूल रूम एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, कोलकाता, कटक, रांची, दीमापुर, पटनाके एमएसएमई-डीआई, जमशेदपुरऔररांचीके इंडो-डेनिश टूल रूम के 65 से अधिक अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कई उद्योगपतियोंऔर उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई,सीएएम-सीएडी-सीएई सॉफ्टवेयर, 3डी प्रिंटिंग, हीट ट्रीटमेंट प्रोसेस, फेल्योर एनालिसिस टेक्नोलॉजीज और वाटर टेस्टिंग तथा प्यूरीफिकेशन सॉल्यूशंस सहित कई अन्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं का संरक्षक और संचालक है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने इन बुनियादी सुविधाओं को भविष्य के महत्वाकांक्षी टेक्नोक्रेट्स तथा एमएसएमई के लिए किफ़ायती कीमत पर खोल दिया है। इन उन्नत अवसंरचनाओंतक पहुंच नकदी संकट से जूझ रहे एमएसएमई को अपने व्यवसायों में नए विकल्प तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के कुशल वैज्ञानिकों/तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-विमर्श से एमएसएमई और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्यके संचालक बनने की क्षमता वाले उद्योगों को सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के विशाल ज्ञान-आधार के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई में प्रतिभा का केंद्रीकृत पूल एमएसएमई के लिए कौशल विकास के अवसर भी प्रदान कर सकता है ताकि उनके पास उन अवसरों की समझ और पहुंच हो जो आज के युग में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने 'बाजारों के साथ सहयोगात्मक मॉडल' अपनाया है, जिसके तहत संस्थान की नवाचार क्षमता को एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के साथ साझा किया जाता है और उनकी विकास प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उन्हें भागीदार बनाया जाता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा देश के उद्योगों और एमएसएमई की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 'नई यांत्रिक प्रणालियों के विकास' की निरंतर प्रक्रिया जारी रखी जाती है। हालांकि, विनिर्माण में वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, एक एकीकृत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी की आवश्यकता होती है जिसमें उन्नत परीक्षण और मापन सुविधाओं के साथ नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं का ग्रिड होगा। इससे मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकी सुविधाओं के परिणामों/उत्पादों के तत्काल मूल्यांकन में मदद मिलेगी। एकीकृत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी,विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायक होगी क्योंकि यह स्थापित मानकों से विचलन को काफी हद तक कम कर देगी। एकीकृत विनिर्माण सुविधाएं एक व्यापक विनिर्माण मॉडल के लिए भविष्य के बेंचमार्क होंगे।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने 5-एक्सिस मिलिंग- डीएमजीएमओआरआई-सीएमएक्स70यू, उच्च परिशुद्धता सीएनसी खराद- शाउबलिन 125सीसीएन, सीएनसी वायर ईडीएम-चैमर जी43एस, पीएलसी पाइप बेंडिंग मशीन और सीएनसी प्लाज़्मा कटिंग मशीन तक एमएसएमई और उद्योग क्षेत्र की पहुँच सुलभ कर दिया है। देश के एमएसएमई और उद्योग जगत के लिए अन्य उन्नत बुनियादी विकल्पों में फ्लुइड-बेड हीट ट्रीटमेंट सर्विसेज, वायर-आर्क एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और 3 डी प्रिंटिंग सेवाएं, कास्टिंग-एमआईएम और फोर्जिंग, सीएनसी-कोऑर्डिनेट मेजरिंग मशीन, यूनिवर्सल प्रोफाइल प्रोजेक्टर, नॉन-कॉन्टैक्ट 3 डी सरफेस प्रोफाइलर,क्षैतिज लंबाई मापने की मशीन, लेजर इंटरफेरोमीटर मापन प्रणाली, उपयोग किए जा चुके ल्यूब्रिकेटिंग ऑइल संबंधी विश्लेषण सुविधाएं, एनडीटी-धातुकर्म और कंपन सेवाएं, अनुकूलित निरीक्षण और निगरानी प्रणाली का विकास, इन-सीटू संरचनात्मक स्थिरता और विश्लेषण प्रमाणन जांच, क्षतिपरीक्षण और प्रमाणन (एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त) और उन्नत जल परीक्षण सुविधाएंशामिल हैं। इन सुविधाओं के अलावासीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई नदी जल संसाधनों की स्थिरता का आकलन करने के लिए नदियों के हाइड्रो-ग्राफिक और बाथमीट्रिक सर्वेक्षण भी प्रदान करता है। कृषि मशीनरी परीक्षण केंद्र विभिन्न कृषि उपकरणों और उपकरणों के लिए उन्नत परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई पहले से ही टाटा स्टील, हिंदुस्तान यूनिलीवर लिमिटेड, वेदांत, डालमिया, इसरो, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, एनटीपीसी, ओएनजीसी, एमएसएमईकंपनियों, ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्डों के साथ कई अन्य के साथ भागीदारी की है और तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।