Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India stands committed to working with the U.S. on Clean Energy.
U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate likely to visit India in September
24 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri BhupenderYadav today held a telephonic conversation with U.S. Special Presidential Envoy for Climate (SPEC), Mr. John Kerry today, to discuss Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD) Track under India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership, and other related issues
Both sides agreed that India and the USA, will engage for a constructive engagement under the “India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership” .The Environment Minister stated that these platforms provide greater opportunities for working together for climate actions and emphasized that India stands committed to working with the US on Clean Energy.
Mr. John Kerry, SPEC mentioned about the launch of Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD), as a part of the India-U.S. Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership (Agenda 2030 Partnership) to enhance actions in the current decade to meet the goals of the Paris Agreement
Mr. Kerry is likely to visit India in the month of September to further India-US partnership on Clean Energy.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर अमेरिका के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
जलवायु पर अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत के सितंबर में भारत आने की संभावना
24 AUG 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज 'भारत-अमेरिका जलवायु एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी' के तहत जलवायु कार्रवाई एवं वित्तीय संग्रहण संवाद यानी क्लाइमेट एक्शन एंड फाइनेंस मोबिलाइजेशन डॉयलॉग (सीएएफएमडी) ट्रैक और अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों पर अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के विशेष दूत (एसपीईसी) श्री जॉन केरी के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
भारत और अमेरिका इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि दोनों पक्ष, 'भारत-अमेरिका जलवायु एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी' के तहत एक रचनात्मक जुड़ाव के लिए काम करेंगे।पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि ये मंच जलवायु कार्रवाइयों के लिए एक साथ काम करने के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर अमेरिका के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एसपीईसी श्री जॉन केरी नेपेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा दशक में कार्रवाइयों को बढ़ाने की खातिर'भारत-अमेरिका जलवायु एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी (एजेंडा 2030 साझेदारी) के तहत जलवायु कार्रवाई एवं वित्तीय संग्रहण संवाद (सीएएफएमडी) की शुरुआत का जिक्र किया।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री केरी के सितंबर के महीने में भारत आने की संभावना है।