Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Emission reduction of 28% over 2005 levels, against the target of 35% by 2030 already achieved by India
Achieving coveted milestone of 100 GW of installed Renewable Energy Capacity matter of joy and pride for Indian power sector
Rising demand necessitates power system flexibility and introduction of various storage technologies
India taking the lead to support a global energy transition that is just, inclusive, and equitable
Union Minister of Power and MNRE, Shri R.K. Singh, delivers keynote address at the ‘India-ISA Energy Transition Dialogue 2021’
25 AUG 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has already achieved emission reduction of 28% over 2005 levels, against the target of 35% by 2030 committed in its NDC (Nationally determined contributions). This makes India among one of the few countries globally which has kept to its Paris Climate Change (COP21) commitments along with an exponential increase in renewable energy capacity. Considering the pace of development in the energy sector, India is determined to not only achieve, but to exceed its NDC commitments well within the committed time frame. This was stated by Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, and President of International Solar Alliance, Shri RK Singh in his keynote address at the ‘INDIA-ISA Energy Transition Dialogue 2021’ organized by the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), here yesterday. In this inaugural session, the opening remarks were given by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and the context setting was done by Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance.
Shri R.K Singh underlined that from time-to-time, the Government of India has enacted favorable polices and regulations to boost the clean energy sector. India has been aggressively pushing for energy efficiency improvements for the past two decades through a combination of innovative market mechanisms and business models, institutional strengthening and capacity building, as well as demand creation measures.
Shri Singh further added that the key is to allow the regulatory and policy support to keep the sector afloat till the supply-side strengthens, technology develops, and competitive market takes root resulting in a fall in prices, and the industry becomes self-sustainable. He said that it is anticipated that by 2050, 80-85% of India’s overall power capacity will come from renewables. India has already touched 200 GW of peak demand. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more renewables capacity, but it will call for power system flexibility and introduction of various storage technologies.
The minister apprised the members that it is a matter of immense joy and pride for the Indian Power Sector to have achieved the coveted milestone of 100 GW of installed Renewable Energy Capacity. While 100 GW of capacity has been installed and operationalized, 50 GW of additional capacity is under installation and another 27 GW is under tendering process As on 31st July 2021, 38.5% of India’s installed power generation capacity is based on clean renewable energy sources and with this pace we will reach the target of 40% by 2023. Presently India stands at 4th position in the world in terms of installed RE capacity 5th in Solar and 4th in Wind energy capacity.
He further said that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, India plans to continue this momentum in the clean energy sector by systematically scaling up its targets to install 450 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 from its existing target of 175 GW by 2022.The 100 GW achievement not only marks an important milestone in India’s journey towards its target of 450 GW by 2030, but also builds upon the confidence to achieve more and be among the leading countries embarking on a path towards energy transition globally.
The minister said that active private sector continued to strengthen the supply side through capacity building exercises. The story is expected to be repeated in the years to come with advanced technologies, such as energy storage and green hydrogen. Dedicated Green Energy Corridors initiated by the MNRE have made it easier for renewable energy developers to avail grid connectivity and evacuate up to 40,000 MW of large-scale renewable energy from renewable energy-rich parts of India. Going ahead, similar initiatives would be employed to push for adoption and installation of floating solar power plants in water bodies and reservoirs across the country.
Shri Singh said that India as a global champion for the Energy Transition is taking the lead to support a global energy transition that is just, inclusive, and equitable and it will be pleasure to discuss with other countries as to what paths they are adopting for decarbonization. He pushed other countries to come up with concrete plans to achieve net zero emission.
The minister urged countries from around the world to have discussions on core issues, and embark upon ways to facilitate realistic energy transition and high renewable energy penetration. He said that “I hope this dialogue kicks-off an exchange of best practices between India and ISA Member countries, while also outlining the future roadmap as a collective step towards achieving climate goals. I hope this makes the road to transition easier for many countries where many communities still rely on fossil fuels and need national decarbonization strategies to transition smoothly.”
The Dialogue featured two panel discussions and a presentation by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) on Citizen Centric Energy Transition- India Story. India’s energy transition journey was highlighted in the presentation.
The theme of the first panel discussion “Addressing grid integration issues to facilitate high renewable energy transition”, was moderated by Ms. Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) . The theme of the second panel discussion “Frameworks for accelerating RE” was moderated by Dr. Amit Jain, Senior Energy Specialist, The World Bank Group.
The dialogue was attended by representatives of ISA member countries, senior government officials, industry partners, academicians, innovators, researchers and various financial institutions from across the world. The Dialogue facilitated interventions between global renewable energy stakeholders to accelerate Energy Transition in ISA Member Countries and enable member countries to re-look at their national strategies for energy transition. To augment and strengthen the efforts being made towards high-level dialogues like UN HLDE on Energy Transition and COP26.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने 2005 के स्तर पर 2030 तक 35 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 28 प्रतिशत उत्सर्जन की कमी को पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया है
भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के 100 गीगावाट की प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धि प्राप्त करना आनंद और गर्व की बात है
बढ़ती मांग के लिए विद्युत प्रणाली के लचीलेपन और विभिन्न भंडारण तकनीकों की शुरुआत की आवश्यकता है
भारत एक वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की सहायता का नेतृत्व कर रहा है जो समावेशी और न्यायसंगत है
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने 'भारत-आईएसए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन संवाद 2021' में प्रमुख भाषण दिया
25 AUG 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने एनडीसी (राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दृढ़ सहयोग) में अपने 2005 के स्तर पर 2030 तक 35 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 28 प्रतिशतउत्सर्जन की कमी को पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया है। यह भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर उन कुछ देशों में से एक बनाता है, जिन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी के साथ-साथ पेरिस जलवायु परिवर्तन (सीओपी 21) की प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा किया है।ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विकास की गति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत न केवल लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए, बल्कि तय समय सीमा के भीतर अपनी एनडीसी प्रतिबद्धताओं को अच्छी तरह से प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ है। इन बातों का उल्लेखकेंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री व अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष श्री आरके सिंह ने भारत-आईएसए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन संवाद 2021के अपने प्रमुख भाषण में किया। इस संवाद का आयोजन कल अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने किया था। इस उद्घाटन सत्र में मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया औरअंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर ने संदर्भ को व्यवस्थित किया।
श्री आर के सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत सरकार ने समय-समय पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल नीतियों और विनियमनों को लागू किया है।भारत पिछले दो दशकों से अभिनव बाजार तंत्र और व्यापार मॉडल, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण के संयोजन के साथ-साथ मांग निर्माण उपायों के सम्मिलन के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार के लिए आक्रामक रूप से जोर दे रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि आपूर्ति पक्ष मजबूत होने, प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित होने और प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार की पकड़ मजबूत होने, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कीमतों में गिरावट आती हैव उद्योगखुद से टिकाऊ हो जाता है, तक क्षेत्र को नियामक और नीतिगत समर्थन की अनुमति देना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनुमान है कि 2050 तकभारत की कुल विद्युत क्षमता का 80-85 प्रतिशतहिस्सा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से प्राप्त होगा। भारत पहले ही 200 गीगावाट की चरम मांग के स्तर पर पहुंच चुका है। कोविड से पहले जितनी मांग थी, उसको पार किया जा चुका है और उम्मीद है कि विद्युत की मांग में बढ़ोतरी जारी रहेगी। यह हमें अधिक नवीकरणीय क्षमता जोड़ने के लिए जगह देता है, लेकिन इसके लिए विद्युत प्रणाली के लचीलेपन और विभिन्न भंडारण तकनीकों की शुरुआत करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
मंत्री ने सदस्यों को इस बात की जानकारी दी कि 100 गीगावाट की स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता की प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धि प्राप्त करना भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए बेहद आनंद और गर्व की बात है। वहीं 31 जुलाई 2021 तक 100 गीगावाटक्षमता स्थापित और परिचालित की गई है, 50 गीगावाटअतिरिक्त क्षमता स्थापना और अन्य 27 गीगावाटनिविदा प्रक्रिया के अधीन हैं।भारत की स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता का 38.5 प्रतिशतस्वच्छ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर आधारित है और इस गति से हम 2023 तक 40 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य तक पहुंच जाएंगे।वर्तमान में भारत सौर ऊर्जा में स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता के मामले में विश्व में चौथे, सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में पांचवें और पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में इस गति को जारी रखने की योजना बनाई है, जिससे अपने मौजूदा लक्ष्य 2022 तक 175 गीगावाटसे 2030 तक 450 गीगावाटनवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने के अपने लक्ष्य को व्यवस्थित रूप से बढ़ाया जा सके।100गीगावाटकी उपलब्धि न केवल 2030 तक 450गीगावाट के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है,बल्कि इससे अधिक प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने वाले अग्रणी देशों में शामिल होने का भी विश्वास पैदा होता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सक्रिय निजी क्षेत्र क्षमता निर्माण की कवायद के माध्यम से आपूर्ति पक्ष को मजबूत करना जारी रखता है। ऊर्जा भंडारण और हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के साथ आने वाले वर्षों में इस कहानी को दोहराए जाने की उम्मीद है। मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए समर्पित हरित ऊर्जा गलियारे ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स के लिए ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ उठाना और भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा-समृद्ध हिस्सों से बड़े पैमाने पर 40,000 मेगावाट तक की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा काउत्पादन करना आसान बना दिया है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, पूरेदेश के जल निकायों और जलाशयों में तैरते सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को अपनाने व स्थापित करने पर जोर देने के लिए इसी तरह की पहल की जाएगी।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए एक वैश्विक चैंपियन के रूप में एक वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिएसहायताका नेतृत्व कर रहा है जो समावेशी और न्यायसंगत है और अन्य देशों के साथ इस बात की चर्चा करने में खुशी होगी कि वे डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए कौन से रास्ते अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने अन्य देशों को शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए ठोस योजनाओं के साथ आने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
मंत्री ने पूरे विश्व के देशों से मुख्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और वास्तविक ऊर्जा परिवर्तनव उच्च नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के तरीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह संवाद भारत और आईएसए सदस्य देशों के बीच सर्वश्रेष्ठअभ्यासों के आदान-प्रदान की शुरुआत करेगा, साथ ही जलवायु संबंधित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक सामूहिक कदम के रूप में भविष्य के रोडमैप को भी रेखांकित करेगा।मुझे उम्मीद है कि इससे कई देशों के लिए परिवर्तन की राह आसान हो जाएगी, जहां अभी भी कई समुदाय जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भर हैं और आसानी से परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय डीकार्बोनाइजेशन रणनीतियों की जरूरत है।
इस संवाद में दो पैनल चर्चाएं और नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन- भारत की कहानी पर नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की एक प्रस्तुति शामिल थी। इस प्रस्तुति में भारत की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन यात्रा को रेखांकित किया गया।
पहली पैनल चर्चा की विषयवस्तु "उच्च नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की सुविधा के लिए ग्रिड एकीकरण मुद्दों को संबोधित करना"था। इसेअंतरराष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री गौरी सिंह ने संचालित किया। वहीं विश्व बैंक समूह के वरिष्ठ ऊर्जा विशेषज्ञ डॉ. अमित जैन ने दूसरे पैनल चर्चा की विषयवस्तु "आरई में तेजी लाने के लिए ढांचे" का संचालन किया।
इस संवाद में आईएसए के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग भागीदारों, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं और पूरे विश्व के विभिन्न वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इससंवाद ने आईएसए सदस्य देशों के बीच ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के लिए वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हितधारकों के बीच आपसी पहल और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए सदस्य देशों को अपनी रणनीतियों की समीक्षा को आसान बनाया है। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन पर यूएन एचएलडीई और सीओपी26 जैसे उच्चस्तरीय बातचीत के लिए प्रयासों को बढ़ाया और मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है।