Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves determination of Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills for sugar season 2021-22
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of 290 Rs/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers (GannaKisan)
Decision will benefit the 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as the 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
Decision balances consumer interest & sugarcane farmers interest
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2021-22 (October - September) at Rs. 290/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%, providing a premium of Rs. 2.90/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10%, & reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.90/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery. The Government’s proactive approach to protect interest of farmers is also seen in the decision of no deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs. 275.50 per quintal for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2021-22 in place of Rs. 270.75/qtl in current sugar season 2020-21.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2021-22 is Rs. 155 per quintal. This FRP of Rs. 290 per quintal at a recovery rate of 10% is higher by 87.1% over production cost, thereby giving the farmers a return of much more than 50% over their cost.
In the current sugar season 2020-21, about 2,976 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs. 91,000 cr was purchased by sugar mills, which is at all time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. Keeping the expected increase in the production of sugarcane in the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 3,088 lakh tons of sugarcane is likely to be purchased by sugar mills. The total remittance to the sugarcane farmers will be about Rs. 1,00,000 crore. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crores sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In last 3 sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT), 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar has been exported. In the current sugar season 2020-21 (Oct – Sept.), against the export target of 60 LMT, contracts of about 70 LMT have been signed & more than 55 LMT has been physically exported from the country, as on 23.8.2021. Export of sugar has improved liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers.
Government is also encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol, which not only serves as a green fuel but also saves foreign exchange on account of crude oil import. In last 2 sugar seasons 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 3.37 LMT & 9.26 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In current sugar season 2020-21, more than 20 LMT is likely to be diverted. In the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2024-25 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would address the problem of excess sugarcane as well as delayed payment issue because farmers would get timely payment.
In past 3 sugar seasons about Rs. 22,000 crore revenue was generated by sugar mills/ distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current sugar season 2020-21, about Rs. 15,000 cr revenue is being generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs at 8.5%. This is expected to significantly increase in the next 3 years as we go upto 20% blending by 2025.
In the previous sugar season 2019-20, about Rs. 75,845 crores cane dues were payable, out of which Rs. 75,703 crore has been paid & only Rs. 142 crore arrears are pending. Even, in the current sugar season 2020-21, out of cane dues payable of Rs. 90,959 crores, Rs. 86,238 crores cane dues have already been paid to farmers. Increase in export & diversion of sugarcane to ethanol is ensuring timely cane price payments to farmers.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
সরকার ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে আখের জন্য চিনি কলগুলির প্রদেয় ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে
আখ চাষিদের এ পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ যথাযথ ও লাভজনক মূল্য কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৯০ টাকা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ৫ কোটি আখ চাষি এবং তাদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল ব্যক্তিরা ছাড়াও চিনি কলের ৫ লক্ষ কর্মী ও অনুসারী শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা উপকৃত হবেন
এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে গ্রাহক এবং আখ চাষিদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকবে
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
আখ চাষিদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে আখের ন্যায্য ও লাভজনক মূল্য (ফেয়ার অ্যান্ড রেমুনারেটিভ প্রাইস-এফআরপি) অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৯০ টাকা করে বর্তমান চিনি মরশুমে আখ চাষিদের দেওয়া হবে। এই মূল্য নির্ধারণের ফলে আখ চাষিদের স্বার্থ যথাযথভাবে সুরক্ষিত হবে। কৃষকরা ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে প্রতি কুইন্টালে আখ বিক্রি করে ২৭৫ টাকা ৫০ পয়সা পাবেন। বর্তমান মরশুমে এর বাজারদর কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৭০ টাকা ৭৫ পয়সা।
২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে আখের উৎপাদন মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৫৫ টাকা। সরকার নির্ধারিত এফআরপি কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৯০ টাকা হওয়ার ফলে উৎপাদন ব্যায়ের থেকে কৃষক বেশি পরিমাণ অর্থ পাবেন। এর ফলে কৃষি কাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের থেকে ৫০ শতাংশ বেশি হারে কৃষক তার ফসলের দাম পাবেন।
২০২০-২১ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলি কৃষকদের থেকে ২৯৭৬ লক্ষ টন আখ কিনেছিল। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৯১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এযাবৎকালের হিসেবে এই মূল্য সর্বোচ্চ। বর্তমানে ধানের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের পর আখের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য সবথেকে বেশি। আখের উৎপাদন বেশি হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা বিবেচনা করে ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলি ৩০৮৮ লক্ষ টন আখ কেনার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। ফলে কৃষকরা ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দাম পাবেন। সরকারের কৃষক বন্ধু নীতির ফলে আখ চাষিরা যথাযথ সময়ে তাঁদের ফসলের দাম পাবেন। আগামী পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুম শুরু হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি এফআরপি বাবদ যে মূল্য নির্ধারণ করেছে সেটি এই সময় থেকে কার্যকর হবে। এর ফলে ৫ লক্ষ আখ চাষি এবং তাঁদের ওপর নির্ভরশীল ব্যক্তিরা ছাড়াও চিনি কলে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে কর্মরত আরও ৫ লক্ষ শ্রমিক উপকৃত হবেন। এঁরা ছাড়াও ক্ষেতমজুর, পরিবহণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা এবং চিনি শিল্পের অনুসারী শিল্পগুলিও উপকৃত হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
কৃষি মূল্য এবং ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে এবং আখ চাষে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর এফআরপি নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। ২০১৭-১৮, ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ চিনি মরশুমে যথাক্রমে ৬.২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, ৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং ৫৯.৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি রপ্তানী হয়েছে। বর্তমান চিনি মরশুমে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ধার্য করা হয়েছিল ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। ৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন আখ রপ্তানী করার জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। ২৩ আগস্টের হিসেব অনুযায়ী ইতিমধ্যেই ৫৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন আখ পাঠানো হয়েছে। বিদেশে চিনি রপ্তানীর ফলে চিনি কলগুলির মূলধনের যোগান বাড়ে।
সরকার অতিরিক্ত আখ থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। এই ইথানল পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী হিসেবে পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে মিশিয়ে ব্যবহার করা হয়। এর ফলে বৈদেশিক অর্থের সাশ্রয় হয়। কারণ পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য বিদেশ থেকে প্রচুর পরিমাণে আমদানি করার ফলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা ব্যয় হয়। গত ২ বছর ধরে ইথানল উৎপাদনে আখ ব্যবহার হওয়ার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এ বছরও তা অব্যাহত আছে। ধারণা করা হচ্ছে ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য ৩৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন চিনি ব্যবহার করা হবে। ২০২৪-২৫ চিনি মরশুমে এই পরিমাণ বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। বিগত ৩টি চিনি মরশুমে তেল সংস্থাগুলির কাছে ইথানল বিক্রি করে চিনি কলের মালিকরা ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা আয় করেছে। বর্তমান চিনি মরশুমে ইথানল বিক্রি করে প্রায় ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা আয় হবে। আগামী ৩ বছর অর্থাৎ ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে পেট্রোলে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানোর যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে সেটি পূরণ করা হলে এর চাহিদা আরো বাড়বে। ২০১৯-২০ চিনি মরশুমে আখ চাষিদের বকেয়া ছিল ৭৫ হাজার ৮৪৫ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে ৭৫ হাজার ৭০৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এখন মাত্র ১৪৩ কোটি টাকা বকেয়া আছে। বর্তমান চিনি মরশুমে ৯০,৯৫৯ কোটি টাকা এখনও বকেয়া রয়েছে। ৮৬,২৩৮ কোটি টাকার আখের দাম হিসেবে কৃষকদের দেওয়া হয়েছে। চিনি রপ্তানী এবং আখ থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদন হলে আখ চাষিরা সঠিক সময় তাদের ফসলের দাম পাবেন।