Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approvesFDI proposal of M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, proposing an investment of Rs.15000 crore in India
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector
A significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the FDI proposal for an investment of upto ₹15,000 crore in M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd, an India investment holding incorporated specifically for the purpose of investment in infrastructure and the construction-development sectors which may include transport and logistics etc. along with downstream investment in the airport sector and aviation related businesses and services. The investment also includes transfer of share of Bangalore International airport Limited to Anchorage, and investment of Rs. 950 crorein M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd by 2726247 Ontariao Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of OAC which is the administrator of OMERS', one of Canada's largest defined benefit pension plans.
The investment will be a major boost to the infrastructure and construction sector and also to the Airport sector. The investment will considerably substantiate government of India's plan to develop world class Airport and transport related infrastructure though private partnership. The investment will also be a significant boost to the recently announced National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), as it will help fund leasing out of state-owned infrastructure assets which involves handling assets like roads, railways, airports, sports stadiums, power transmission lines and gas pipelines to private operators. M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investment in some of the sector covered under the NMP.
The investment will also lead to direct employment generation as the sector in which M/s Anchorage Infrastructure Investment Holding Ltd. is proposing to make downstream investments are capital and employment intensive sector. The investment will also generate indirect employment during construction and ancillary activities.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
இந்தியாவில் ரூ.15,000 கோடி முதலீடு: ஆங்கரேஜ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 AUG 2021 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ரூ.15,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யும், ஆங்கரேஜ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு திட்டத்துக்கு, மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று கூடியது. இதில் பல திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் ஆங்கரேஜ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீடு நிறுவனத்தின் ரூ.15,000 கோடி வரையிலான அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போக்குவரத்து, விமான நிலையம், விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான தொழில்கள் உட்பட உள்கட்டமைப்புகளில் முதலீடு செய்யும் இந்திய முதலீட்டு நிறுவனம் ஆங்கரேஜ்.
இதில் ஓஏசி என்ற நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான ஆன்ட்டாரியோ ரூ.950 கோடி முதலீடு செய்கிறது. கனடாவின் மிகப் பெரிய ஓய்வூதிய நிறுவனமான ஒமர்ஸ்-ஐ, ஓஏசி நிறுவனம் நிர்வகிக்கிறது. பெங்களூரு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் பங்குகளை ஆங்கரேஜ் நிறுவனத்துக்கு மாற்றுவதும், இந்த முதலீட்டில் அடங்கும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கட்டுமானத்துறை, விமான நிலையத்துறை ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த முதலீடு மிகப் பெரிய ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும். தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மூலம் விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்புகளை உலகத்தரத்துக்கு உயர்த்தும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தை இந்த முதலீடு கணிசமாக உறுதி செய்யும். சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பணமாக்கல் வழிமுறை திட்டத்துக்கும், இந்த முதலீடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும். சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள், விளையாட்டு ஸ்டேடியங்கள், மின் பகிர்வு வழித்தடங்கள், மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான எரிவாயு பைப்லைன்கள் போன்ற அரசு உள்கட்டமைப்பு சொத்துக்களுக்கு நிதி அளிக்கவும் இந்த முதலீடு உதவும். தேசிய பணமாக்கல் வழிமுறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சில துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஆங்கரேஜ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு நிறுவனம் முன்வந்துள்ளது.
இந்த முதலீடு காரணமாக நடைபெறும் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் துணை நடவடிக்கைகள், நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748834