Ministry of Coal
NCL, Ministry of Coal initiates Massive Campaign against Malnutrition as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
"Project Bachpan" -MoU signed with District Administration, Singrauli
25 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a Miniratna company under the Ministry of Coal has further intensified its campaign against malnutrition in the surrounding areas of its Mining operations, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
An MoU has been signed between NCL and District Administration, Singrauli, to initiate and run Project “Bachpan”, with a commitment to eradicate the menace of child malnutrition in and around the surrounding areas of NCL.
Under this CSR project, Dudhichua Area of NCL will spend an amount of more than Rs. 23 lakhs in various phases.
Shri Anurag Kumar, General Manager of Dudhichua Project,NCL, and Shri Rajesh Ram Gupta, District Program Officer, Women & Child Development, Singrauli, signed the MoU.
This Social Welfare program will cater to the nutritional needs of more than 260 under nourished children through seven Nutrition Centers, which are planned to be started in existing Anganwadis in Singrauli District of Madhya Pradesh. This initiative will ensure the malnourished children's good health and wellbeing.
Senior officials from the Singrauli based Coal PSU and District Administration were also present on this occasion

कोयला मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के रूप में कुपोषण के खिलाफ व्यापक अभियान की शुरुआत की
प्रोजेक्ट "बचपन" - समझौता ज्ञापन पर सिंगरौली जिला प्रशासन के साथ हस्ताक्षर किये गए
25 AUG 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत एक मिनीरत्न कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के तहत अपने खनन कार्य वाले स्थानों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में कुपोषण के खिलाफ अपनी मुहिम तेज़ कर दी है।
सिंगरौली में एनसीएल के आसपास और नजदीकी क्षेत्रों में बच्चों को पर्याप्त आहार उपलब्ध करवाकर बाल कुपोषण के खतरे को खत्म करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एनसीएल और सिंगरौली जिला प्रशासन के बीच प्रोजेक्ट "बचपन" शुरू करने तथा इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इस सीएसआर परियोजना के तहत एनसीएल का दुधिचुआ क्षेत्र विभिन्न चरणों में 23 लाख रुपये से अधिक की राशि खर्च करेगा।
दुधिचुआ परियोजना एनसीएल के महाप्रबंधक श्री अनुराग कुमार और महिला एवं बाल विकास, सिंगरौली, जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारी श्री राजेश राम गुप्ता ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समाज कल्याण कार्यक्रम के तहत मध्य प्रदेश के सिंगरौली जिले में विभिन्न आंगनवाड़ियों में सात पोषण केंद्रों के माध्यम से 260 से अधिक कुपोषित बच्चों की क्रमवार तरीके पोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करके उन्हें कुपोषण मुक्त करने की मुहिम चलाई जाएगी। यह पहल कुपोषित बच्चों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर सिंगरौली स्थित कोयला पीएसयू और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।