Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers by the Cabinet
Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and empowerment of farmers
Reiterating the same resolve today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers and I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision
This decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers
This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it
25 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decision taken by the Cabinet for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and welfare of farmers. Reiterating the same resolve, today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers. I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision.
The Union Home Minister said that this decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers. This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிக்கவேண்டிய நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலையை அமைச்சரவை உயர்த்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நன்றி
25 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிக்கவேண்டிய நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலையை உயர்த்த அமைச்சரவை எடுத்த முடிவுக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள திரு அமித் ஷா, விவசாயிகளின் வளம் மற்றும் நலனுக்காக அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு முக்கிய முடிவுகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு எடுத்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிக்கவேண்டிய நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலையை ஒரு குவின்டாலுக்கு ரூ 290 உயர்த்த அமைச்சரவை இன்று முடிவெடுத்தது.
தடையில்லா விவசாயம்-தற்சார்பு விவசாயி எனும் திசையை நோக்கி எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த முடிவின் மூலம் சர்க்கரை ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி பெருகும் என்றும், சர்க்கரை விவசாயிகளின் வருவாய் உயரும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாட்டிலுள்ள ஐந்து கோடி கரும்பு விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கும், அதில் தொடர்புடைய ஐந்து லட்சம் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத நன்மைகளை திரு மோடி அரசின் இந்த சிறப்பான முடிவு அளிக்கும்.
கரும்பு பருவம் 2021-22 இல் (அக்டோபர் 1, 2021 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது) சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யும் கரும்புகளுக்கு, அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நியாயமான மற்றும் லாபகரமான விலை வழங்கப்படும். சுமார் 5 கோடி கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தோரின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முக்கிய வேளாண் அடிப்படையிலான துறையாக கரும்புத் துறை விளங்குகிறது. சுமார் 5 லட்சம் பணியாளர்கள் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் நேரடியாக பணியாற்றுவதோடு ஏராளமானோர், வேளாண் தொழில் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748952