Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers by the Cabinet
Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and empowerment of farmers
Reiterating the same resolve today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers and I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision
This decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers
This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it
25 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the decision taken by the Cabinet for increasing the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane farmers. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has taken many important steps from time to time for the prosperity and welfare of farmers. Reiterating the same resolve, today the Cabinet has decided to raise the highest ever FRP price of sugarcane to ₹290 per quintal for sugarcane farmers. I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this decision.
The Union Home Minister said that this decision taken in the direction of Smooth Farming-Self-reliant Farmer will increase the export of sugar and production of ethanol, which will increase the income of sugarcane growers. This welfare decision of the Modi Government will provide unprecedented benefits to 5 crore sugarcane farmer families of the country and 5 lakh workers associated with it.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ FRP ਮੁੱਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਤਮ 290 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ
ਸੁਗਮ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ-ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੇਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਵਧੇਗੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
25 AUG 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ( FRP) ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਉਸੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ FRP ਮੁੱਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਉੱਚਤਮ 290 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸੁਗਮ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ-ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ” ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੇਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਵਧੇਗੀ । ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐਫ.ਆਰ.ਪੀ. ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀ.ਏ.ਸੀ.ਪੀ ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਜੂਰ ਐਫ.ਆਰ.ਪੀ. ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 (1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ , 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਚੀਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ।