Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation notifies liberalised Drone Rules, 2021
26 AUG 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In March 2021, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) published the UAS Rules, 2021. They were perceived by academia, Startups, end-users and other stakeholders as being restrictive in nature as they involved considerable paperwork, required permissions for every drone flight and very few “free to fly” green zones were available. Based on the feedback, the Government has decided to repeal the UAS Rules, 2021 and replace the same with the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021.
Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS), commonly known as drones, offer tremendous benefits to almost all sectors of the economy like – agriculture, mining, infrastructure, surveillance, emergency response, transportation, geo-spatial mapping, defence, and law enforcement etc. Drones can be significant creators of employment and economic growth due to their reach, versatility, and ease of use, especially in India’s remote and inaccessible areas.In view of its traditional strengths in innovation, information technology, frugal engineering and huge domestic demand,India has the potential to be global drone hub by 2030.
30 key features of Drone Rules 2021
1. Built on a premise of trust, self-certification and non-intrusive monitoring.
2. Designed to usher in an era of super-normal growth while balancing safety and security considerations.
3. Several approvals abolished: unique authorisation number, unique prototype identification number,certificate of manufacturing and airworthiness, certificate of conformance, certificate of maintenance, import clearance, acceptance of existing drones, operator permit, authorisation of R&D organisation, student remote pilot licence, remote pilot instructor authorisation, drone port authorisation etc.
4. Number of forms reduced from 25 to 5.
5. Types of fee reduced from 72 to 4.
6. Quantum of fee reduced to nominal levels and delinked with size of drone. For instance, the fee for a remote pilot license fee has been reduced from INR 3000 (for large drone) to INR 100 for all categories of drones; and is valid for 10 years.
7. Digital sky platform shall be developed as a user-friendly single-window system. There will be minimal human interface and most permissions will be self-generated.
8. Interactive airspace map with green, yellow and red zones shall be displayed on the digital sky platform within 30 days of publication of these rules.
9. No permission required for operating drones in green zones. Green zone means the airspace upto a vertical distance of 400 feet or 120 metre that has not been designated as a red zone or yellow zone in the airspace map; and the airspace upto a vertical distance of 200 feet or 60 metre above the area located between a lateral distance of 8 and 12 kilometre from the perimeter of an operational airport.
10. Yellow zone reduced from 45 km to 12 km from the airport perimeter.
11. No remote pilot licence required for micro drones (for non-commercial use) and nano drones.
12. No requirement for security clearance before issuance of any registration or licence.
13. No requirement of Type Certificate, unique identification numberand remote pilot licence by R&D entities operating drones in own or rented premises, located in a green zone.
14. No restriction on foreign ownership in Indian drone companies.
15. Import of drones to be regulated by DGFT.
16. Requirement of import clearance from DGCA abolished.
17. Coverage of drones under Drone Rules, 2021 increased from 300 kg to 500 kg. This will cover drone taxis also.
18. DGCA shall prescribe drone training requirements, oversee drone schools and provide pilot licences online.
19. Remote pilot licence to be issued by DGCA within 15 days of pilot receiving the remote pilot certificate from the authorised drone school through the digital sky platform.
20. Testing of drones for issuance of Type Certificate to be carried out by Quality Council of India or authorised testing entities.
21. Type Certificate required only when a drone is to be operated in India. Importing and manufacturing drones purely for exportsare exempt from type certification and unique identification number.
22. Nano and model drones (made for research or recreation purposes) are exempt from type certification.
23. Manufacturers and importers may generate their drones’ unique identification number on the digital sky platform through the self-certification route.
24. Easier process specified for transfer and deregistration of drones through the digital sky platform.
25. Drones present in India on or before 30 Nov 2021 will be issued a unique identification number through the digital sky platform provided, they have a DAN, a GST-paid invoice and are part of the list of DGCA-approved drones.
26. Standard operating procedures (SOP) and training procedure manuals (TPM) will be prescribed by DGCA on the digital sky platform for self-monitoring by users. No approvals required unless there is a significant departure from the prescribed procedures.
27. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh.
28. Safety and security features like ‘No permission – no takeoff’ (NPNT), real-time tracking beacon, geo-fencing etc. to be notified in future. A six-month lead time will be provided to the industry for compliance.
29. Drone corridors will be developed for cargo deliveries.
30. Drone promotion council to be set up by Government with participation from academia, startups and other stakeholders to facilitate a growth-oriented regulatory regime.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் விதிகள், 2021: மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
26 AUG 2021 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆளில்லா விமான அமைப்புமுறை விதிகள், 2021-, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் வெளியிட்டது. இதன்படி ட்ரோன்களை இயக்குவதற்கு அனுமதி பெற கணிசமான காகித நடைமுறை, ஆளில்லா விமானங்கள் பறப்பதற்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பசுமை மண்டலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் குறைவு என்று கல்வித்துறை, புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்கள் கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர். இதுபோன்ற கருத்துக்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஆளில்லா விமான அமைப்புமுறை விதிகள், 2021க்கு பதிலாக தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் விதிகள், 2021- மாற்றியமைக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
ட்ரோன் விதிகள், 2021 -ன் 30 முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. நம்பிக்கை, சுய அத்தாட்சி மற்றும் இடையறாத கண்காணிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுடன், அதிசிறந்த இயல்பு வளர்ச்சியின் யுகத்திற்கு வித்திடும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. பிரத்தியேக அங்கீகார எண், பிரத்தியேக மாதிரி அடையாள எண், உற்பத்தி சான்றிதழ், ஒப்புதல் சான்றிதழ், பராமரிப்பு சான்றிதழ், இறக்குமதிக்கான அனுமதி, தற்போது பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள ட்ரோன்களுக்கான அனுமதிஇயக்குவதற்கான உரிமம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ரர 72-லிருந்து 4 ஆகக் குறைப்பு.
6. கட்டணங்கள், ட்ரோன் அளவின் அடிப்படையில் இல்லாமல் கட்டுப்படியாகக் கூடிய அளவில் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
7. மின்னணு வான் தளம், பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக, ஒற்றை சாளர முறையில் வடிவமைக்கப்படும். மிகக்குறைவான மனித இடையீடுகளுடன், தன்னிலையான அனுமதிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
8. இந்த விதிகள் வெளியிடப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் மின்னணு வான் தளத்தில் பச்சை, மஞ்சள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு மண்டலங்களுடன் விமான பாதை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
9. பசுமை மண்டலங்களில் ட்ரோன்களை இயக்குவதற்கு எந்த அனுமதியும் தேவையில்லை.
10. விமான நிலைய பகுதியில் இருந்து 45 கிலோ மீட்டராக இருந்த மஞ்சள் மண்டலம், 12 கிலோ மீட்டராக தற்போது குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
11. மைக்ரோ ட்ரோன்கள் (வணிக பயன்பாட்டிற்கு அல்லாத) மற்றும் நேனோ ட்ரோன்களை இயக்குவதற்கு தொலைதூர பைலட் உரிமம் தேவையில்லை.
12. எந்தவிதமான முன்பதிவு அல்லது உரிமங்களை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்பு பாதுகாப்பு அனுமதி தேவையில்லை.
13. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பசுமை மண்டலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள தங்களது சொந்த இடத்திலோ அல்லது வாடகை இடத்திலோ ட்ரோன்களை இயக்குவதற்கு வகை சான்றிதழ், பிரத்தியேக அடையாள எண் மற்றும் தொலைதூர பைலட் உரிமம் பெற வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை.
14. இந்திய ட்ரோன் நிறுவனங்களில் வெளிநாட்டு உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடு இல்லை.
15. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் ட்ரோன்களை அந்நிய வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தும்.
16. சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்திடமிருந்து பெற்றுவந்த இறக்குமதிக்கான அனுமதி விலக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
17. ட்ரோன் விதிகள், 2021-இன் கீழ் இயங்கும் ட்ரோன்கள், 300 கிலோவிலிருந்து 500 கிலோவாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. வாடகைக்கு அமர்த்தப்படும் ட்ரோன்களுக்கும் இது பொருந்தும்.
18. சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், ட்ரோன் பயிற்சிக்கான தேவைகளை பரிந்துரைத்து, ட்ரோன் பள்ளிகளைக் கண்காணித்து, இணையவழி வாயிலாக பைலட் உரிமங்களை வழங்கும்.
19. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து தொலைதூர ரிமோட் சான்றிதழ் பெறப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 15 நாட்களுக்குள் தொலைதூர பைலட் உரிமத்தை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் வழங்கும்.
20. வகை சான்றிதழை வழங்குவதற்காக இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் அல்லது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் ட்ரோன்களை பரிசோதிக்கும்.
21. ட்ரோன்கள் இந்தியாவில் இயக்கப்படும்போது மட்டுமே வகை சான்றிதழ் தேவைப்படும். இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கும், வெறும் ஏற்றுமதிக்காகவே ட்ரோன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும், இந்த வகை சான்றிதழும் பிரத்தியேக அடையாள எண்ணும் தேவையில்லை.
22. வகை சான்றிதழ் பெறுவதிலிருந்து நேனோ மற்றும் மாதிரி ட்ரோன்களுக்கு (ஆராய்ச்சி அல்லது பொழுதுபோக்கு காரணங்களுக்கான) விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
23. சுய சான்றிதழ் வழிகாட்டுதலின் வாயிலாக மின்னணு வான் தளத்தில் உற்பத்தியாளர்களும் இறக்குமதியாளர்களும் தங்களது ட்ரோன்களுக்கான பிரத்தியேக அடையாள எண்ணைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
24. மின்னணு வான் தளம் மூலம் ட்ரோன்களின் பரிமாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எளிதாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
25. நவம்பர் 30, 2021 அல்லது அதற்குள் இந்தியாவில் இயங்கும் ட்ரோன்களுக்கு பிரத்தியேக அடையாள எண் வழங்கப்படும்.
26. ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவோர் சுயமாக அதனைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக தரநிலைப்படுத்திய செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி நடைமுறை கையேடுகளை சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் வழங்கும்.
27. விதிகளை மீறிய குற்றத்திற்கான அதிகபட்ச அபராத தொகை ரூ. 1 லட்சமாகக் குறைப்பு.
28. ‘அனுமதி இல்லையெனில் பறக்க இயலாது', புவி வேலி உள்ளிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் வருங்காலத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும். தொழில்துறை இதற்கு இணங்குவதற்கு ஆறு மாத அவகாசம் வழங்கப்படும்.
29. சரக்குகளை விநியோகிப்பதற்காக ட்ரோன் வழித்தடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
30. வளர்ச்சியை அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பிற்கு வழிவகை செய்யும் வகையில் கல்வித்துறை, புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பங்குதாரர்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் கூடிய ட்ரோன் ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சிலை அரசு அமைக்கவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749154