Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya takes charge as Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board
Re-iterates commitment to fulfil Prime Minister’s Dream of TB Free India by 2025
Acknowledges the contributions of outgoing Chairperson Dr. Harsh Vardhan
26 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya took over charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board today.
The Minister will hold the responsibility with immediate effect until 2024. He will lead the efforts of the Stop TB Partnership Secretariat, partners, and the TB community at large, towards reaching the UN TB targets by 2022, a milestone moment in the effort to end TB by 2030.
Shri Mandaviya said on the occasion: "I am honored to take the Chair of the Stop TB Partnership Board and thus secure continuation of the commitment to global efforts to end this devastating disease worldwide by 2030. I look forward towards working with the Stop TB Partnership Board and Secretariat in leading the efforts to end TB.” He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to end TB in the country by 2025 on the occasion.
He also expressed his gratitude to outgoing Chair of Stop TB Board, former Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan and appreciated the initiatives taken by the partnership under his guidance.
The Stop TB Partnership also welcomed the incoming Board Vice-Chair Mr. Austin Arinze Obiefuna, Executive Director of Afro Global Alliance - who was earlier the Board Member representing the biggest constituency on the Stop TB Partnership Board, Developing Country NGOs. He will take over as the Board Vice-Chair from 1st January 2022 for a period of three years.
Dr. Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership acknowledging India’s efforts to eliminate TB said that the new leadership’s experience, and passion will be instrumental in taking the organisation forward in the next three years.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના 2025 સુધીમાં ટીબી મુક્ત ભારતના સ્વપ્નને પૂર્ણ કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી
ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. હર્ષવર્ધનના યોગદાનને બિરદાવ્યું
26 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો.
મંત્રી શ્રી 2024 સુધી તાત્કાલિક અસરથી જવાબદારી સંભાળશે. તેઓ 2022 સુધીમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર ટીબી લક્ષ્યો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ સચિવાલય, ભાગીદારો અને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં ટીબી સમુદાયના પ્રયાસોનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે, જે 2030 સુધીમાં ટીબીને સમાપ્ત કરવાના પ્રયાસમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ક્ષણ છે.
શ્રી માંડવિયાએ આ પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ બોર્ડની અધ્યક્ષતા કરવા બદલ સન્માનિત અનુભવુ છું અને આ રીતે 2030 સુધીમાં વિશ્વભરમાં આ વિનાશક રોગનો અંત લાવવાના વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસો માટે અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ચાલુ રાખું છું. ટીબીને સમાપ્ત કરવાના પ્રયાસોને અગ્રણી બનાવવા માટે હું સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ બોર્ડ અને સચિવાલય સાથે કામ કરવા માટે આતુર છું.” તેમણે આ પ્રસંગે 2025 સુધીમાં દેશમાં ટીબીને સમાપ્ત કરવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી.
તેમણે સ્ટોપ ટીબી બોર્ડના ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ, ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ. હર્ષવર્ધનનો પણ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને તેમના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપે આવનારા બોર્ડના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓસ્ટિન એરિન્ઝ ઓબીફુના, આફ્રો ગ્લોબલ એલાયન્સના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર - જે અગાઉ સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપ બોર્ડ, ડેવલપિંગ કન્ટ્રી એનજીઓ પર સૌથી મોટા મતવિસ્તારનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા બોર્ડના સભ્ય હતા તેમને આવકાર્યા હતા. તેઓ ત્રણ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022થી બોર્ડના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ તરીકેની જવાબદારી સંભાળશે.
સ્ટોપ ટીબી પાર્ટનરશિપના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. લુસિકા દિત્યુએ ટીબીને નાબૂદ કરવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોને સ્વીકારતા કહ્યું કે નવા નેતૃત્વનો અનુભવ અને જુસ્સો આગામી ત્રણ વર્ષમાં સંસ્થાને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સાબિત થશે.