Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya takes charge as Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board
Re-iterates commitment to fulfil Prime Minister’s Dream of TB Free India by 2025
Acknowledges the contributions of outgoing Chairperson Dr. Harsh Vardhan
26 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya took over charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board today.
The Minister will hold the responsibility with immediate effect until 2024. He will lead the efforts of the Stop TB Partnership Secretariat, partners, and the TB community at large, towards reaching the UN TB targets by 2022, a milestone moment in the effort to end TB by 2030.
Shri Mandaviya said on the occasion: "I am honored to take the Chair of the Stop TB Partnership Board and thus secure continuation of the commitment to global efforts to end this devastating disease worldwide by 2030. I look forward towards working with the Stop TB Partnership Board and Secretariat in leading the efforts to end TB.” He reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to end TB in the country by 2025 on the occasion.
He also expressed his gratitude to outgoing Chair of Stop TB Board, former Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan and appreciated the initiatives taken by the partnership under his guidance.
The Stop TB Partnership also welcomed the incoming Board Vice-Chair Mr. Austin Arinze Obiefuna, Executive Director of Afro Global Alliance - who was earlier the Board Member representing the biggest constituency on the Stop TB Partnership Board, Developing Country NGOs. He will take over as the Board Vice-Chair from 1st January 2022 for a period of three years.
Dr. Lucica Ditiu, Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership acknowledging India’s efforts to eliminate TB said that the new leadership’s experience, and passion will be instrumental in taking the organisation forward in the next three years.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காச நோய் தடுப்பு கூட்டுக் குழுவின் தலைவராக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பொறுப்பேற்பு
26 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, காச நோய் தடுப்பு கூட்டுக் குழுவின் தலைவராக இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை அமைச்சர் இந்த பொறுப்பை வகிப்பார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் காசநோய் இலக்கை 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் அடையவும், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் காச நோய்க்கு முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்கும் மைல்கல் தருணத்தை அடையவும், காச நோய் தடுப்பு கூட்டு செயலகம், கூட்டாளிகள் மற்றும் காசநோய் சமூகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு மாண்டவியா, 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து காசநோயை முழுவதும் ஒழிக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதித்தன்மையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தக் குழுவின் தலைவர் பதவியில் இருந்து விடைபெறும் முன்னாள் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, அவரது வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
காச நோய் தடுப்பு கூட்டுக் குழுவின் துணைத் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்கவுள்ள திரு ஆஸ்டின் அரின்ஸ் ஓபிஃபுனா-விற்கு உறுப்பினர்கள் வரவேற்பளித்தனர். அவர் ஜனவரி 1, 2022 ஆண்டு முதல் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு துணைத் தலைவராக பொறுப்பு வகிப்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749251