Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to commission indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship Vigraha on Saturday
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICGS Vigraha is seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels
• Indigenously built by L&T Ship Building Limited
• Fitted with advanced fire power
• Designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter & four high speed boats
• To be based in Visakhapatnam & operate on eastern seaboard
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha, seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), will be commissioned by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Chennai on August 28, 2021. The ship will be based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and operate on the eastern seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).
The 98-meter OPV, with a complement of 11 officers and 110 sailors, has been designed and built indigenously by Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited. It is fitted with advanced technology radars, navigation & communication equipment, sensors and machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun with fire control system. The ship is also equipped with integrated bridge system, integrated platform management system, automated power management system and high-power external fire-fighting system.
The ship is also designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approximately 2,200 tons and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 nautical miles per hour with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter to safeguard the country’s maritime interests. The ICG, with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 ships and 66 aircraft in its inventory.
The commissioning ceremony will also be attended by Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M K Stalin, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior dignitaries of the central & state governments.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سنیچر کے دن بھارت ہی میں تیار کئے گئے بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستے کے جہاز وِگراہا کو بیڑے میں شامل کریں گے
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• آئی سی جی ایس وِگراہا، آف شور پیٹرول وہیسلس کے سلسلے کی ساتویں کڑی ہے
• اسے ملک میں ہی ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے
• اس میں ایڈوانسڈ فائر پاور نصب ہے
• اسے ایک، دو انجن والے ہیلی کاپٹر اور چار تیز رفتار کشتیوں کو ڈھونے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
• اسے وشاکھاپٹنم میں رکھا جائے گا اور یہ مشرقی سی بورڈ میں آپریٹ کرے گا
بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستہ (آئی سی جی) کے جہاز وِگراہا کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 28 اگست 2021 کو چنئی میں بیڑے میں شامل کریں گے۔ یہ آف شور پیٹرول وہیسلس (او پی وی) یعنی ساحل سمندر سے دور نگرانی کرنے والے جہازوں کے سلسلے کی ساتویں کڑی ہے۔ یہ جہاز آندھراپردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں تعینات کیا جائے گا اور کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مشرق) کے انتظامی کنٹرول کمان کے تحت مشرقی سی بورڈ میں آپریٹ کرے گا۔
98 میٹر کے اس او پی وی کو بھارت کے اندر ہی لارسن اینڈ ٹربو شپ بلڈنگ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 11 افسر اور 110 جہازراں ہوں گے۔ یہ جہاز ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی والے راڈار، نیوی گیشن اور کمیونی کیشن کے ساز و سامان اور ٹروپیکل سمندری حالات میں آپریٹ کرنے کی اہلیت رکھنے والے سینسرس اور مشینری سے لیس ہے۔ یہ جہاز 40/60 بوفورس گن سے مسلح ہے اور اس میں فائر کنٹرول سسٹم کے ساتھ دو 12.7 ایم ایم اسٹیبلائزڈ ریموٹ کنٹرول گن نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم، انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم، آٹومیٹڈ پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور ہائی پاور ایکسٹرنل فائر فائٹنگ سسٹم سے بھی لیس ہے۔
اس جہاز کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ بورڈنگ آپریشن، تلاش و بچاؤ، قانون کے نفاذ اور سمندری نگرانی کے لئے، ایک دو انجن والے ہیلی کاپٹر اور چار تیز رفتار کشتیوں کو ڈھو سکتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز سمندر میں تیل کے رساؤ پر قابو پانے والے پالیوشن رسپانس ایکوئپمنٹ کو ڈھونے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز تقریباً 2200 ٹن پانی کو ہٹانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور یہ دو 9100 کلوواٹ کے ڈیزل انجن سے چلتا ہے، تاکہ اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار فی گھنٹہ 26 سمندری میل کو حاصل کرسکے۔
ساحلی حفاظتی دستے کے مرکزی بیڑے میں شامل ہونے کے بعد اس جہاز کو خاص طور پر ای ای زیڈ سرویلانس اور دیگر ذمے داریوں کے لئے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ بیڑے میں اس جہاز کے شامل ہونے کے بعد، آئی سی جی کے پاس 157 جہاز اور 66 ایئر کرافٹ ہوجائیں گے۔
بیڑے میں شامل کرنے کے لئے منعقدہ تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن، فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کے نٹراجن اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر معززین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔