Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to commission indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship Vigraha on Saturday
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICGS Vigraha is seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels
• Indigenously built by L&T Ship Building Limited
• Fitted with advanced fire power
• Designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter & four high speed boats
• To be based in Visakhapatnam & operate on eastern seaboard
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha, seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), will be commissioned by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Chennai on August 28, 2021. The ship will be based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and operate on the eastern seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).
The 98-meter OPV, with a complement of 11 officers and 110 sailors, has been designed and built indigenously by Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited. It is fitted with advanced technology radars, navigation & communication equipment, sensors and machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun with fire control system. The ship is also equipped with integrated bridge system, integrated platform management system, automated power management system and high-power external fire-fighting system.
The ship is also designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approximately 2,200 tons and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 nautical miles per hour with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter to safeguard the country’s maritime interests. The ICG, with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 ships and 66 aircraft in its inventory.
The commissioning ceremony will also be attended by Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M K Stalin, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior dignitaries of the central & state governments.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং শনিবার দেশে নির্মিত জাহাজ বিগ্রহকে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর হাতে তুলে দেবেন
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
মূল বিষয় সমূহ-
* ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ বিগ্রহ অফশোর টহল জাহাজের সপ্তম সিরিজের অন্তর্গত।
* দেশে এই জাহাজটি নির্মাণ করেছে এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপ বিল্ডিং লিমিটেড।
* এই জাহাজে সর্বাধুনিক ফায়ার পাওয়ার লাগানো রয়েছে।
* এটি এমন ভাবে নকশা করা হয়েছে যে একটি দু- ইঞ্জিনবিশিষ্ট হেলিকপ্টার ও চারটি হাই স্পিড বোর্ড রাখা যাবে।
* এটি বিশাখাপত্তনমে থাকবে এবং ইস্টার্ন সি বোর্ড দেখভাল করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আগামী ২৮ আগস্ট চেন্নাইতে ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর জাহাজ বিগ্রহকে ওই বাহিনীর হাতে অর্পণ করবেন। এই জাহাজটি অফশোর পেট্রোল ভেসেলস সিরিজের সপ্তম তম জাহাজ। এই জাহাজটি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে থাকবে এবং ইস্টার্ন সি বোর্ড এটির দেখভাল করবে ‌
এই জাহাজটি মোট ৯৮ মিটার দীর্ঘ যাতে ১১০ জন নাবিক থাকতে পারবেন। দেশে এটি লার্সেন এন্ড টুব্রো শিপবিল্ডিং লিমিটেড নির্মাণ করেছে।
জাহাজটিতে সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে রাডার, নেভিগেশন থেকে শুরু করে সেন্সর লাগানো রয়েছে। জাহাজটির মধ্যে অত্যাধুনিক বোফর্স কামান ছাড়াও স্বয়ংক্রিয় বন্দুক এবং ফায়ার কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম রয়েছে।
এই জাহাজটির নকশা এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যে একটি দ্বি ইঞ্জিনবিশিষ্ট হেলিকপ্টার এবং চারটি হাই স্পিড বোর্ড জাহাজে রাখা যাবে।
এই জাহাজটি সমুদ্রে নজরদারি চালানো ছাড়াও অন্যান্য সুরক্ষার কাজে মোতায়েন করা হবে।
জাহাজটির হস্তান্তর অনুষ্ঠানে তামিলনাড়ুর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে স্ট্যালিন ছাড়াও সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে, ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনীর মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী কে নটরাজন সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।