Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to commission indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship Vigraha on Saturday
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICGS Vigraha is seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels
• Indigenously built by L&T Ship Building Limited
• Fitted with advanced fire power
• Designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter & four high speed boats
• To be based in Visakhapatnam & operate on eastern seaboard
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha, seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), will be commissioned by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Chennai on August 28, 2021. The ship will be based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and operate on the eastern seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).
The 98-meter OPV, with a complement of 11 officers and 110 sailors, has been designed and built indigenously by Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited. It is fitted with advanced technology radars, navigation & communication equipment, sensors and machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun with fire control system. The ship is also equipped with integrated bridge system, integrated platform management system, automated power management system and high-power external fire-fighting system.
The ship is also designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approximately 2,200 tons and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 nautical miles per hour with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter to safeguard the country’s maritime interests. The ICG, with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 ships and 66 aircraft in its inventory.
The commissioning ceremony will also be attended by Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M K Stalin, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior dignitaries of the central & state governments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह शनिवार को भारतीय तटरक्षक के स्वदेश में निर्मित जहाज विग्रह राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
⦁ आईसीजीएस विग्रह अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों की श्रृंखला में सातवें नंबर पर है
⦁ एलएंडटी शिप बिल्डिंग लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेश में निर्मित
⦁ अत्याधुनिक आग्नेयास्त्रों द्वारा सुसज्जित
⦁ एक ट्विन इंजन हेलीकाप्टर और चार हाई स्पीड नौकाएं ले जाने के लिए निर्मित
⦁ विशाखापत्तनम आधारित रह कर पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर कार्यरत रहेगा
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) जहाज विग्रह, अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों (ओपीवी) की श्रृंखला में सातवें रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 28 अगस्त, 2021 को चेन्नई में कमीशन किया जाएगा। यह जहाज तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व) के कमांडर के संचालन और प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थित रह कर पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर संचालित होगा।
कुल 98 मीटर लंबा अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज 11 अधिकारियों और 110 नाविकों के साथ लार्सन एंड टुब्रो शिप बिल्डिंग लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। यह उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी रडार, नेविगेशन एवं संचार उपकरण, सेंसर और मशीनरी से सुसज्जित है जो उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री परिस्थितियों में काम करने में सक्षम है। यह पोत 40/60 बोफोर्स तोप से लैस है तथा अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणाली के साथ दो 12.7 मिमी स्टेबिलाइज़्ड रिमोट कंट्रोल गन से सुसज्जित है। जहाज़ इंटीग्रेटेड ब्रिज सिस्टम, इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफार्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, स्वचालित बिजली प्रबंधन प्रणाली और हाई पावर बाहरी अग्निशमन प्रणाली से भी लैस है।
जहाज को बोर्डिंग ऑपरेशन, खोज और बचाव, कानून प्रवर्तन और समुद्री गश्त के लिए एक ट्विन इंजन वाले हेलीकॉप्टर और चार हाई स्पीड नौकाएं ले जाने के लिए भी डिज़ाइन किया गया है। जहाज समुद्र में तेल रिसाव को रोकने के लिए प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया उपकरण ले जाने में भी सक्षम है। जहाज लगभग 2200 टन वज़न विस्थापित करने में सक्षम है और 9100 किलोवाट के दो डीजल इंजनों द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है ताकि किफायती गति पर 5000 नॉटिकल माइल की एंड्योरेंस के साथ 26 समुद्री मील प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की जा सके।
भारतीय तटरक्षक के पूर्वी बेड़े में शामिल होने पर जहाज को ईईजेड निगरानी और देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए तटरक्षक चार्टर में निहित अन्य कर्तव्यों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर तैनात किया जाएगा। इस जहाज के बेड़े में शामिल होने के साथ आईसीजी के पास 157 जहाज और 66 विमान होंगे।
कमीशनिंग समारोह में तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम के स्टालिन, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक श्री के नटराजन और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे ।