Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to commission indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship Vigraha on Saturday
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICGS Vigraha is seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels
• Indigenously built by L&T Ship Building Limited
• Fitted with advanced fire power
• Designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter & four high speed boats
• To be based in Visakhapatnam & operate on eastern seaboard
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Ship Vigraha, seventh in the series of Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), will be commissioned by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Chennai on August 28, 2021. The ship will be based in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh and operate on the eastern seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (East).
The 98-meter OPV, with a complement of 11 officers and 110 sailors, has been designed and built indigenously by Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited. It is fitted with advanced technology radars, navigation & communication equipment, sensors and machinery capable of operating in tropical sea conditions. The vessel is armed with a 40/60 Bofors gun and fitted with two 12.7 mm Stabilised Remote Control Gun with fire control system. The ship is also equipped with integrated bridge system, integrated platform management system, automated power management system and high-power external fire-fighting system.
The ship is also designed to carry one twin-engine Helicopter and four high speed boats for boarding operation, search & rescue, law enforcement and maritime patrol. The ship is also capable of carrying pollution response equipment to contain oil spill at sea. The ship displaces approximately 2,200 tons and is propelled by two 9100 KW diesel engines to attain a maximum speed of 26 nautical miles per hour with endurance of 5000 nm at economical speed.
The ship, on joining the Coast Guard Eastern fleet, will be deployed extensively for EEZ surveillance and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard Charter to safeguard the country’s maritime interests. The ICG, with this ship joining the fleet, will have 157 ships and 66 aircraft in its inventory.
The commissioning ceremony will also be attended by Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M K Stalin, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Director General Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior dignitaries of the central & state governments.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பலான விக்ரஹாவை சனிக்கிழமையன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சென்னையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார், முதலமைச்சர் திரு மு க ஸ்டாலின் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
26 AUG 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்கள் வரிசையைல் ஏழாவதான இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பலான விக்ரஹாவை சனிக்கிழமையன்று (2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 28) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சென்னையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். தமிழ்நாடு முதலமைச்சர் திரு மு ஸ்டாலின் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள விசாகப்பட்டிணத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படவிருக்கும் இந்த கப்பல், கடலோர காவல் படையின் கிழக்கு பகுதி தளபதியின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் கிழக்கு கடல் பகுதியில் பணியாற்றும்.
98 மீட்டர் ரோந்து கப்பலில் 11 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 110 மாலுமிகள் இருப்பார்கள். லார்சன் & டூப்ரோ ஷிப் பில்டிங் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இக்கப்பலில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப ராடார்கள், தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றூம் பயணக்கருவிகள், சென்சார்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகள் உள்ளன. ஒரு 40/60 போஃபொர்ஸ் துப்பாக்கி, இரண்டு 12.7 மி.மீ ரிமோட் கன்ட்ரோல் துப்பாக்கிகள் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இக்கப்பலில் உள்ளன.
ஒரு ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் நான்கு அதிவேக படக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றை சுமந்து செல்லும் வகையில் கப்பல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கப்பலுடன் சேர்த்து, 157 கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் 66 விமானங்கள் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையிடம் உள்ளன.
ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவணே, இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கே நடராஜன் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749276