Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers begins across the Country as Government of India launches the e-Shram Portal.
Portal will help build a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Portal will prove to be a huge boost towards last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for crores of unorganized workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Game changer in the history of the country, where more than 38 Crore workers would register themselves under one portal.
Registration is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything.
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadav today formally launched e-Shram portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour &Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.
On this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav also thanked the Prime Minister for sanctioning of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover to every registered unorganised worker on eSHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and government is always committed for the welfare of the workers.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural gas while highlighting the features of the e-SHRAM Portal, which inter-alia are creation of a National database of all unorganized workers ,also appealed to the people of the country to be part of this campaign and get all unorganized workers registered on the E-Shram portal and become a partner in fulfilling the much-needed goal of the Government of India: “छूटेगा नहीं कोई कामगार, योजनाएं पहुचेंगी सबके द्वार.”
On this occasion, both Ministers also interacted with the workers from Ajmer, Dibrugarh, Chennai and Varanasi who virtually connected from the Common Service Centreswho shared their experiences and expectations. Shri Yadav and Shri Teli also briefed them about accidental Insurance Schemes and explained benefits for registering on the portal.
Stating that the portal is going to be major turning point and game changer in the history of the country, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour Ministry said that more than 38 Crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, will be registered under one portal and the registration under the e-SHRAM portal is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything for his or her registration at Common Service Centres(CSCs) or anywhere.
Shri Chandra further informed that upon registration the workers shall be issued aeSHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) and will be able to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card anywhere anytime.
Labour Ministers of States/ UTs along with Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners of all States/UTs virtually joined the launch function from their respective states. All the field offices of the Labour Ministry and Labour Departments of State Governments along with Regional Offices of EPFO and ESIC are also attending the function. The launch event was also being joined by over 4 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) who have a key role in the registration of the unorganized workers.
The demonstration of the portal has already been given to all States/ UTs during the 1st and 2nd pre-launch meetings held with them during July/ August. In this respect, the detailed guidelines for operationalization of portal and mobilization of workers have already been issued to the States/UTs. Considering the COVID situation, it was decided to launch the portal VIRTUALLY and hand it over to the states for commencing the process ofRegistration of Unorganised Workers all over the country.
The Union Labour Minister on 24th August, 2021 also interacted with leaders of the major Central Trade Unions of the country viz. BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (MS), Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC), All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC), Hindu Mahasabha (HMS), Centre for Indian Trade Union (CITU), All India United Trade Union Centre (AIUTUC), Trade Union Coordination Centre (TUCC), Self-employed Women’s Association (SEWA), United Trade Union Centre (UTUC), National Front of Indian Trade Unions (DHN).
All the leaders of the Central Trade Unions expressed that this will be a game changer for the well-being of unorganized workers who are the nation builders of the country and told in clear terms thatall the Central Trade Unions and their field formations in the States will give its unflinching support to the honorable cause of registering unorganized workers in the e-SHRAM portal.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସହିତ ଦେଶରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ
ଦେଶରେ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଜାତୀୟ ଡାଟାବେସ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ
ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଶେଷ ଧାଡ଼ିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ମିଳିବ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦର ଯାଦବ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଇତିହାସରେ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ, ୩୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ
ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ହେବ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଗଣା ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ କିଛି ଅର୍ଥ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ଆଜି ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ବର ତେଲି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ଇତିହାସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଏପରି ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୩୮ କୋଟି ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏଥିରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ କେବଳ ନିଜର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଆଉ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୋଲି ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବୀମା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ। ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଜନିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କିମ୍ବା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଅକ୍ଷମତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ବୀମା ରାଶି ପାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ହେବେ। ସେହିପରି ଆଂଶିକ ରୂପରେ ଅକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ବୀମା ପାଇପାରିବେ। ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତେଲି ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ଉଭୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଆଜମେର, ଦିବ୍ରୁଗଡ଼, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଓ ବାରଣାସୀର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜନ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇ ନିଜନିଜର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବଖାଣିଥିଲେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଦ୍ବୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ବୀମା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ସହିତ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବାର ଲାଭ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ଇତିହାସରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏକ ବୃହତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ। ଦେଶର ୩୮ କୋଟି ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଗୋଟିଏ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଜନ ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟତ୍ର ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଦେୟ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ।
ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଇ-ଶ୍ରମ କାର୍ଡ ଦିଆଯିବ ଯାହାର ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସାଲ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ନମ୍ବର ରହିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଡ ଜରିଆରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏବଂ ଯେକୌଣସି ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାରିବେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ଶ୍ରମ ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ, ଶ୍ରମ କମିଶନରମାନେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ୪ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏହି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପ୍ରାକ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି। ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନର ନେତାମାନେ ଏପରି ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବାକୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।