Ministry of Labour & Employment
Registration of Unorganized Workers begins across the Country as Government of India launches the e-Shram Portal.
Portal will help build a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) in the country.
Portal will prove to be a huge boost towards last mile delivery of the welfare schemes for crores of unorganized workers: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Game changer in the history of the country, where more than 38 Crore workers would register themselves under one portal.
Registration is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything.
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadav today formally launched e-Shram portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour &Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.
On this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav also thanked the Prime Minister for sanctioning of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover to every registered unorganised worker on eSHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the eSHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability and government is always committed for the welfare of the workers.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural gas while highlighting the features of the e-SHRAM Portal, which inter-alia are creation of a National database of all unorganized workers ,also appealed to the people of the country to be part of this campaign and get all unorganized workers registered on the E-Shram portal and become a partner in fulfilling the much-needed goal of the Government of India: “छूटेगा नहीं कोई कामगार, योजनाएं पहुचेंगी सबके द्वार.”
On this occasion, both Ministers also interacted with the workers from Ajmer, Dibrugarh, Chennai and Varanasi who virtually connected from the Common Service Centreswho shared their experiences and expectations. Shri Yadav and Shri Teli also briefed them about accidental Insurance Schemes and explained benefits for registering on the portal.
Stating that the portal is going to be major turning point and game changer in the history of the country, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour Ministry said that more than 38 Crore unorganised workers (UW) in the country, will be registered under one portal and the registration under the e-SHRAM portal is totally free and workers do not have to pay anything for his or her registration at Common Service Centres(CSCs) or anywhere.
Shri Chandra further informed that upon registration the workers shall be issued aeSHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) and will be able to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card anywhere anytime.
Labour Ministers of States/ UTs along with Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners of all States/UTs virtually joined the launch function from their respective states. All the field offices of the Labour Ministry and Labour Departments of State Governments along with Regional Offices of EPFO and ESIC are also attending the function. The launch event was also being joined by over 4 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) who have a key role in the registration of the unorganized workers.
The demonstration of the portal has already been given to all States/ UTs during the 1st and 2nd pre-launch meetings held with them during July/ August. In this respect, the detailed guidelines for operationalization of portal and mobilization of workers have already been issued to the States/UTs. Considering the COVID situation, it was decided to launch the portal VIRTUALLY and hand it over to the states for commencing the process ofRegistration of Unorganised Workers all over the country.
The Union Labour Minister on 24th August, 2021 also interacted with leaders of the major Central Trade Unions of the country viz. BharatiyaMazdoorSangh (MS), Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC), All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC), Hindu Mahasabha (HMS), Centre for Indian Trade Union (CITU), All India United Trade Union Centre (AIUTUC), Trade Union Coordination Centre (TUCC), Self-employed Women’s Association (SEWA), United Trade Union Centre (UTUC), National Front of Indian Trade Unions (DHN).
All the leaders of the Central Trade Unions expressed that this will be a game changer for the well-being of unorganized workers who are the nation builders of the country and told in clear terms thatall the Central Trade Unions and their field formations in the States will give its unflinching support to the honorable cause of registering unorganized workers in the e-SHRAM portal.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार द्वारा ई-श्रम पोर्टल शुरू करने के साथ ही देश भर में असंगठित कामगारों का पंजीकरण शुरू हुआ
पोर्टल से देश में असंगठित कामगारों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) बनाने में मदद मिलेगी
करोड़ों असंगठित कामगारों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में पोर्टल एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन साबित होगा: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
यह देश के इतिहास में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का वाहक होगा, जहां 38 करोड़ से ज्यादा कामगार एक पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराएंगे
पंजीकरण पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्क है और कामगारों को कोई भुगतान नहीं करना पड़ेगा
26 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज औपचारिक रूप से ई-श्रम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया और इसे श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपस्थिति में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को सौंपा।
श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगार भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं और यह पोर्टल उनके कल्याण से जुड़े प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में एक और अहम पड़ाव है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार 38 करोड़ असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। यह न केवल उन्हें पंजीकृत करेगा बल्कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को पूरा करने में भी मददगार होगा।”
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्रत्येक पंजीकृत असंगठित कामगार के लिए दो लाख रुपये के दुर्घटना बीमा योजना को मंजूरी देने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री का आभार जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कोई कामगार इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत है और दुर्घटना का शिकार होता है, तो वह मृत्यु या स्थायी रूप से शारीरिक विकलांगता का शिकार होने पर दो लाख रुपये और आंशिक रूप से शारीरिक विकलांगता का शिकार होने पर एक लाख रुपये के लिए पात्र होगा और सरकार हमेशा कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्रम और रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने भी ई-श्रम पोर्टल की विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए देश के लोगों से अपील की कि वे इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनें और अन्य चीजों के साथ-साथ सभी असंगठित कामगारों के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस का निर्माण करने वाले इस पोर्टल पर इन कामगारों को पंजीकृत करवाएं तथा भारत सरकार के इस बहुत जरूरी लक्ष्य - "छूटेगा नहीं कोई कामगार, योजनाएं पहुचेंगी सबके द्वार" को पूरा करने में भागीदार बनें।
इस अवसर पर दोनों मंत्रियों ने अजमेर, डिब्रूगढ़, चेन्नई और वाराणसी के उन कामगारों से भी बातचीत की, जो कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए उनसे जुड़े थे। इन लोगों ने अपने अनुभव और अपेक्षाएं साझा कीं। श्री यादव तथा श्री तेली ने उन्हें दुर्घटना बीमा योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लाभों के बारे में बताया।
श्रम मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने इस पोर्टल को देश के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ और क्रांतिकारी बताते हुए कहा कि देश में 38 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित कामगारों (यूडब्ल्यू) का एक पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण किया जाएगा और ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्क है तथा कामगारों को कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) या कहीं भी अपने पंजीकरण के लिए कोई भुगतान नहीं करना पड़ेगा।
श्री चंद्रा ने यह भी बताया कि पंजीकरण के बाद कामगारों को यूनिक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) वाला ई-श्रम कार्ड जारी किया जाएगा और वे इस कार्ड के माध्यम से विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ कहीं भी, कभी भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के श्रम मंत्री, मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव (श्रम), श्रम आयुक्त अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए इस समारोह में शामिल हुए। समारोह में श्रम मंत्रालय के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और राज्य सरकारों के श्रम विभागों के साथ-साथ कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भी समारोह में शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा समारोह में चार लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) ने भी हिस्सा लिया जो असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इस साल जुलाई/अगस्त में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के साथ पोर्टल शुरू करने से पहले आयोजित पहली और दूसरी बैठकों के दौरान उनके समक्ष पोर्टल का पहले ही प्रदर्शन किया जा चुका है। इस संबंध में, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को पोर्टल के संचालन और कामगारों को जुटाने के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। कोविड की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पूरे देश में असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए पोर्टल का वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए शुभारंभ करने और उसे राज्यों को सौंपने का फैसला किया गया।
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने 24 अगस्त, 2021 को देश के प्रमुख केंद्रीय मजदूर संघों के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत भी की थी। इन मजदूर संघों में भारतीय मजदूर संघ (बीएमएस), इंडियन नेशनल ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (आईएनटीयूसी), ऑल इंडिया ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (एआईटीयूसी), हिंदू महासभा (एचएमएस), सेंटर फोर इंडियन ट्रेड यूनियन (सीआईटीयू), ऑल इंडिया यूनाइटेड ट्रेड यूनियन सेंटर (एआईयूटीयूसी), ट्रेड यूनियन कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (टीयूसीसी), सेल्फ-इंप्लॉयड वीमेंस एसोसियेशन (सेवा), यूनाइटेड ट्रेड यूनियन सेंटर (यूटीयूसी), नेशनल फ्रंट ऑफ इंडियन ट्रेड यूनियन्स (डीएचएन) शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय मजदूर संघों के सभी नेताओं ने कहा कि असंगठित कामगार भारत के राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं और यह पोर्टल उनकी भलाई के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा। उन्होंने स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से कहा कि केंद्रीय मजदूर संघों और राज्यों में उनकी शाखाएं ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण के इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में अपनी ओर से पूरी मदद करेंगे।