Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August
PM to also inaugurate Museum Galleries at the Smarak
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August, 2021 at 6:25 PM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate museum galleries developed at the Smarak. The event will also showcase the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
Initiatives undertaken
Four Museum galleries have been created through adaptive reuse of redundant and underutilised buildings. The galleries showcase the historical value of events that unfolded in Punjab during that period, with the fusion of audio-visual technology, including projection mapping and 3D representation, as well as art and sculptural installations.
A Sound & Light show has been set up to display the events that happened on 13th April, 1919.
Multiple development initiatives have been undertaken at the complex. Elaborate heritage restoration works have been carried out in sync with the local architectural style of Punjab. The Shaheedi well has been repaired and restored with a redefined super structure. The heart of the Bagh, the flame monument, has been repaired and restored, water body rejuvenated as a lily pond, and the pathways made broader for better navigability.
Several new and modern amenities have been added, including redefined paths of movement with appropriate signages; illumination of strategic spots; landscaping and hardscaping with native plantation; and installation of audio nodes throughout the garden. Also, newer areas have been developed for housing the Salvation Ground, Amar Jyot and Flag Mast.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; all Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 अगस्त को जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक के पुनर्निर्मित परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री स्मारक में संग्रहालय दीर्घाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 अगस्त, 2021 को शाम 6:25 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक के पुनर्निर्मित परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस स्मारक में निर्मित संग्रहालय दीर्घाओं का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस आयोजन के दौरान समूचे परिसर को उन्नत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अनगिनत विकास पहलों को भी दर्शाया जाएगा।
पूरे किए गए कार्य
लंबे समय से बेकार पड़ी और कम उपयोग वाली इमारतों का दोबारा अनुकूल इस्‍तेमाल सुनिश्चित करते हुए चार संग्रहालय दीर्घाएं निर्मित की गई हैं। ये दीर्घाएं उस अवधि के दौरान पंजाब में घटित विभिन्‍न घटनाओं के विशेष ऐतिहासिक महत्‍व को दर्शाती हैं। इन घटनाओं को दिखाने के लिए श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी जिसमें मैपिंग और 3डी चित्रण के साथ-साथ कला एवं मूर्तिकला अधिष्ठापन भी शामिल हैं।
13 अप्रैल, 1919 को घटित विभिन्‍न घटनाओं को दर्शाने के लिए एक साउंड एंड लाइट शो की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
इस परिसर में विकास से जुड़ी कई पहल की गई हैं। पंजाब की स्थानीय स्थापत्य शैली के अनुरूप धरोहर संबंधी विस्तृत पुनर्निर्माण कार्य किए गए हैं। शहीदी कुएं की मरम्मत की गई है और नवविकसित उत्तम संरचना के साथ इसका पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है। इस बाग का केंद्रीय स्‍थल माने जाने वाले ‘ज्वाला स्मारक’की मरम्मत करने के साथ-साथ इसका पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है, यहां स्थित तालाब को एक ‘लिली तालाब’ के रूप में फिर से विकसित किया गया है, और लोगों को आने-जाने में सुविधा के लिए यहां स्थित मार्गों को चौड़ा किया गया है।
इसमें अनेक नई और आधुनिक सुविधाओं को जोड़ा गया है जिनमें लोगों की आवाजाही के लिए उपयुक्त संकेतकों से युक्‍त नव विकसित मार्ग; महत्‍वपूर्ण स्थानों को रोशन करना; देशी वृक्षारोपण के साथ बेहतर भूदृश्य एवं चट्टानों युक्‍त निर्माण कार्य, इत्‍यादि; पूरे बगीचे में ऑडियो नोड्स लगाना शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा मोक्ष स्‍थल, अमर ज्योत और ध्‍वज मस्तूल को समाहित करने के लिए अनेक नए क्षेत्रों का विकास किया गया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री, केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, पंजाब के राज्यपाल एवं मुख्यमंत्री; हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री; पंजाब के सभी लोकसभा व राज्यसभा सांसद; जलियांवाला बाग राष्ट्रीय स्मारक न्यास के सदस्यगण, इत्‍यादि इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।