Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August
PM to also inaugurate Museum Galleries at the Smarak
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August, 2021 at 6:25 PM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate museum galleries developed at the Smarak. The event will also showcase the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
Initiatives undertaken
Four Museum galleries have been created through adaptive reuse of redundant and underutilised buildings. The galleries showcase the historical value of events that unfolded in Punjab during that period, with the fusion of audio-visual technology, including projection mapping and 3D representation, as well as art and sculptural installations.
A Sound & Light show has been set up to display the events that happened on 13th April, 1919.
Multiple development initiatives have been undertaken at the complex. Elaborate heritage restoration works have been carried out in sync with the local architectural style of Punjab. The Shaheedi well has been repaired and restored with a redefined super structure. The heart of the Bagh, the flame monument, has been repaired and restored, water body rejuvenated as a lily pond, and the pathways made broader for better navigability.
Several new and modern amenities have been added, including redefined paths of movement with appropriate signages; illumination of strategic spots; landscaping and hardscaping with native plantation; and installation of audio nodes throughout the garden. Also, newer areas have been developed for housing the Salvation Ground, Amar Jyot and Flag Mast.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; all Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, will be present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୮ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗ ସ୍ମାରକର ନବୀକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା କଂପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗ ସ୍ମାରକର ନବୀକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା କଂପ୍ଲେକ୍ସକୁ ୨୮ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ବିକଶିତ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କଂପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ର ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନେଇଥିବା ଏକାଧିକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ
ଅନାବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଅବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚାରୋଟି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀଗୁଡିକ ସେହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଘଟଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଐତିହାସିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ପ୍ରୋଜେକସନ ମ୍ୟାପିଂ ଏବଂ ୩ଡି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ସହିତ କଳା ଏବଂ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୧୯୧୯ ରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଘଟଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶବ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସରେ ଏକାଧିକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଶୈଳୀ ସହିତ ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଶାହିଡି କୂଅର ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସହିତ ପୁନଃ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ବାଗର ହୃଦୟ, ଅଗ୍ନି ସ୍ମାରକୀ, ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ପୁନଃରାୟ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଜଳାଶୟକୁ ଏକ ପଦ୍ମ ପୋଖରୀ ରୂପେ ପୁର୍ନଜୀବିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତମ ନୌଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ପଥଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେତେକ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଏଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତାୟତ ପାଇଁ ଚକଚକ୍ କରୁଥିବା ର୍ନିଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟ ପଥ, ରଣନୀତିକ ଚିହ୍ନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଲୋକୀକରଣ; ଦେଶୀ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ସହିତ ସବୁଜ ଗାଲିଚା ଏବଂ ଟାଇଲ ବିଛାଯାଇଛି; ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବଗିଚାରେ ଗୀତ ଶୁଣିବାପାଇଁ ସ୍ପିକରଗୁଡିକ ଖଞ୍ଜା ଯାଇଛି । ଏଥି ସହିତ ସାଲଭେସନ୍ ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ, ଅମର ଜ୍ୟୋତି ଏବଂ ଫ୍ଲାଗ୍ ମାଷ୍ଟ୍ ଘର ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ; ହରିୟାଣା, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ; ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସମସ୍ତ ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସାଂସଦ, ଜଲିଆନାୱାଲା ବାଗ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ମାରକ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।