Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August
PM to also inaugurate Museum Galleries at the Smarak
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August, 2021 at 6:25 PM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate museum galleries developed at the Smarak. The event will also showcase the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
Initiatives undertaken
Four Museum galleries have been created through adaptive reuse of redundant and underutilised buildings. The galleries showcase the historical value of events that unfolded in Punjab during that period, with the fusion of audio-visual technology, including projection mapping and 3D representation, as well as art and sculptural installations.
A Sound & Light show has been set up to display the events that happened on 13th April, 1919.
Multiple development initiatives have been undertaken at the complex. Elaborate heritage restoration works have been carried out in sync with the local architectural style of Punjab. The Shaheedi well has been repaired and restored with a redefined super structure. The heart of the Bagh, the flame monument, has been repaired and restored, water body rejuvenated as a lily pond, and the pathways made broader for better navigability.
Several new and modern amenities have been added, including redefined paths of movement with appropriate signages; illumination of strategic spots; landscaping and hardscaping with native plantation; and installation of audio nodes throughout the garden. Also, newer areas have been developed for housing the Salvation Ground, Amar Jyot and Flag Mast.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; all Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, will be present on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் நினைவிடத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தை ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
நினைவிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அருங்காட்சியக காட்சிக் கூடங்களையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் நினைவிடத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வளாகத்தை 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்று மாலை 6.25 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். நினைவிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அருங்காட்சியக காட்சிக் கூடங்களையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். வளாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த அரசு எடுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது விளக்கப்படும்.
எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்:
பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லாத மற்றும் அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத கட்டிடங்களை சீரமைத்து நான்கு அருங்காட்சியக காட்சிக் கூடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அக்காலத்தில் பஞ்சாபில் நடைபெற்ற வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க நிகழ்வுகளை முப்பரிமாண முறையில் இந்த கூடங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதோடு, கலை மற்றும் சிற்ப வேலைப்பாடுகளையும் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
1919 ஏப்ரல் 13 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வுகளை காண்பிக்கும் ஒலி-ஒளி காட்சியும் இடம்பெறும்.
வளாகத்தை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பஞ்சாபின் கட்டிடக் கலை அமைப்பை ஒத்து விரிவான பாரம்பரிய புனரமைப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. சாஹீதி கிணறு சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நினைவு சின்னத்தின் மையப் பகுதி சீரமைக்கப்பட்டு, நீர்நிலை அல்லி குளமாக புத்தாக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பார்வையாளர்களின் வசதியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு நடைபாதைகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முறையான வழிகாட்டுதல்களுடன் கூடிய புனரமைக்கப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்கள், முக்கிய இடங்களில் ஒளி வசதிகள், உள்ளூர் செடிகளைக் கொண்டு தோட்ட அமைப்புகள், தோட்டம் முழுவதும் ஒலி வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய மற்றும் நவீன வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சால்வேஷன் மைதானம், அமர் ஜ்யோத் மற்றும் கொடிக் கம்பத்திற்கென புதிய இடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர், மத்திய கலாச்சார இணை அமைச்சர், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகாண்ட் மற்றும் ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர்கள், பஞ்சாப்பை சேர்ந்த அனைத்து மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர்கள், ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் தேசிய நினைவு அறக்கட்டளை உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.