Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August
PM to also inaugurate Museum Galleries at the Smarak
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August, 2021 at 6:25 PM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate museum galleries developed at the Smarak. The event will also showcase the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
Initiatives undertaken
Four Museum galleries have been created through adaptive reuse of redundant and underutilised buildings. The galleries showcase the historical value of events that unfolded in Punjab during that period, with the fusion of audio-visual technology, including projection mapping and 3D representation, as well as art and sculptural installations.
A Sound & Light show has been set up to display the events that happened on 13th April, 1919.
Multiple development initiatives have been undertaken at the complex. Elaborate heritage restoration works have been carried out in sync with the local architectural style of Punjab. The Shaheedi well has been repaired and restored with a redefined super structure. The heart of the Bagh, the flame monument, has been repaired and restored, water body rejuvenated as a lily pond, and the pathways made broader for better navigability.
Several new and modern amenities have been added, including redefined paths of movement with appropriate signages; illumination of strategic spots; landscaping and hardscaping with native plantation; and installation of audio nodes throughout the garden. Also, newer areas have been developed for housing the Salvation Ground, Amar Jyot and Flag Mast.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; all Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, will be present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر عظم 28 اگست کو ، جلیاں والا باغ اسمارک کے از سر نوتعمیر شدہ کامپلیکس کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیر اعظم اسمارک پر میوزیم گیلریوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 اگست 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 اگست 2021 کو شام 6:25 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے، جلیاں والا باغ اسمارک کے از سر نو تعمیر شدہ کامپلیکس کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وہ اسمارک پر تیار کی گئیں موزیم گیلریوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران کامپلیکس کی تجدیدکاری کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے متعدد ترقیاتی اقدامات کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
کی گئیں پہل قدمیاں
بے کار اور کم استعمال میں آنے والی عمارتوں کے حسب منشا ازسر نو استعمال کے ذریعہ چار میوزیم گیلریاں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ گیلریاں پروجیکشن میپنگ اور تھری ڈی پرزنٹیشن کے علاوہ آرٹ اور مجسمہ کی تنصیب سمیت آڈیو۔ویژووَل تکنالوجی کے امتزاج کے ساتھ تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل ان واقعات کو پیش کرتی ہیں جو اُس دور میں رونما ہوئے ۔
13 اپریل 1919 میں رونما ہوئے واقعات کا منظر پیش کرنے کے لئے آواز اور روشنی کا ایک پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
کامپلیکس میں متعدد ترقیاتی پہل قدمیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ پنجاب کے مقامی فن تعمیر سے ہم آہنگ، وسیع ہیریٹیج بحالی کے کام انجام دیے گئے ہیں۔ شہیدی کنویں کی مرمت کے بعد اسے جدید سوپر اسٹرکچر کے ساتھ بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ باغ کا قلب، جیوتی اسمارک، کو بحال کیا گیا ہے، پانی کے تالاب کو از سر نو بحال کیا گیا، بہتر آمدورفت کے لئے راستوں کو چوڑا کیا گیاہے۔
کچھ نئی سہولتوں کا بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جن میں، اشاروں والے بورڈس لگاکر نقل و حمل کے لئے ازسر نو تیار کیے گئے راستے؛ اہم مقامات پر روشنی، دیسی شجرکاری کے ساتھ لینڈ اسکیپنگ اور ہارڈ اسکیپنگ؛ اور پورے باغ میں آڈیو نوڈس کی تنصیب جیسی سہولتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سالویشن گراؤنڈ، امر جیوتی اور فلیگ ماسٹ کے لئے نئے علاقے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت، پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور گورنر؛ ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ پنجاب کے لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے اراکین، جلیاں والا باغ نیشنل قومی میمورئیل ٹرسٹ کے اراکین، اور دیگر حضرات اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔