Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August
PM to also inaugurate Museum Galleries at the Smarak
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation on 28th August, 2021 at 6:25 PM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate museum galleries developed at the Smarak. The event will also showcase the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
Initiatives undertaken
Four Museum galleries have been created through adaptive reuse of redundant and underutilised buildings. The galleries showcase the historical value of events that unfolded in Punjab during that period, with the fusion of audio-visual technology, including projection mapping and 3D representation, as well as art and sculptural installations.
A Sound & Light show has been set up to display the events that happened on 13th April, 1919.
Multiple development initiatives have been undertaken at the complex. Elaborate heritage restoration works have been carried out in sync with the local architectural style of Punjab. The Shaheedi well has been repaired and restored with a redefined super structure. The heart of the Bagh, the flame monument, has been repaired and restored, water body rejuvenated as a lily pond, and the pathways made broader for better navigability.
Several new and modern amenities have been added, including redefined paths of movement with appropriate signages; illumination of strategic spots; landscaping and hardscaping with native plantation; and installation of audio nodes throughout the garden. Also, newer areas have been developed for housing the Salvation Ground, Amar Jyot and Flag Mast.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; all Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, will be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
26 AUG 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:25 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
ਚਾਰ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ ਬੇਲੋੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗੈਲਰੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1919 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਸਤਰਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਖੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੁਪਰ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਗ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਲਾਟ ਸਮਾਰਕ, ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ‘ਲਿਲੀ ਤਲਾਅ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਾਰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ; ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਦੇਸੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਡਸਕੇਪਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡੀਓ ਨੋਡਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਲਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਰਾਉਂਡ, ਅਮਰ ਜੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੈਗ ਮਾਸਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।