Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed steps taken by State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19
26 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today through video conferencing to review the steps taken by the State Governments of Kerala and Maharashtra for checking the spread of COVID-19.
During the meeting, the overall management of COVID-19 situation in Kerala and Maharashtra was discussed. Union Home Secretary reviewedthe efforts being made by the state governments to contain the spread of infectionsand observed that more efforts would be required to arrest the increase in infections. This would require adequate intervention in geographical areas having higher infection, through measures such as contact tracing, vaccination drives and COVID appropriate behavior. He also suggested that the state governments should explore the possibility of placing night curfew in areas of high positivity.
The state governments were advised that they should continue with their vaccination programmes and incase they required more vaccines, the same would be provided to the extent possible. However, efforts must be made to consume the vaccine doses received. It was also emphasized that along with vaccination COVID appropriate behavior must also continue to be encouraged and events with potential of having mass gatherings during the coming festive season must be avoided. It was also advised that testing must be ramped up in areas in the two states where positivity rates are being found to be on the higher side. Focus should also be placed over the next few months to suppress the levels of transmission of the virus so that the chain of transmission can be controlled more effectively.
The meeting was attended by Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI; Director, National Centre for Communicable Disease (NCDC)and Chief Secretaries and Directors General of Police of Kerala and Maharashtra.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र की सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की
26 AUG 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता कर कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र की सरकारों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान, केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र में कोविड-19 की स्थिति के समग्र प्रबंधन के बारे में चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने संक्रमण की रोकथाम के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और पाया कि संक्रमणों में वृद्धि पर काबू पाने के लिए और ज्‍यादा प्रयास किए जाने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए उच्‍च संक्रमण वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में कॉटेंक्‍ट ट्रेसिंग, टीकाकरण अभियानों और कोविड की दृष्टि से उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवहार जैसे उपायों के जरिए उपयुक्‍त हस्‍तक्षेप किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता होगी। उन्‍होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि राज्‍य सरकारों को अधिक पॉजिटिव मामलों वाले क्षेत्रों में रात का कर्फ्यू लगाने की संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए।
राज्‍य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई कि वे अपने यहां चलाए जा रहे टीकाकरण अभियान जारी रखें तथा यदि उन्‍हें और ज्‍यादा टीकों की आवश्‍यकता है, तो जहां तक संभव होगा, उन्‍हें और ज्‍यादा टीके उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे। हालांकि प्राप्‍त हो चुकी टीकों की खुराकों का उपयोग करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया है कि टीकाकरण के साथ-साथ कोविड की दृष्टि से उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवहार जारी रखने के लिए भी प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना चाहिए तथा आने वाले त्‍यौहारों के दौरान ऐसे आयोजन करने से बचना चाहिए, जिनमें बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों को एक ही स्‍थान पर जमा होने की आशंका हो। यह परामर्श भी दिया गया है कि दोनों राज्‍यों के उन स्‍थानों पर परीक्षण बढ़ाना चाहिए, जहां पॉजिटिविटी दर ऊंची बनी रही है। अगले कुछ महीनों में वायरस के संक्रमण के स्‍तरों में कमी लाने पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को ज्‍यादा कारगर ढंग से रोका जा सके।
इस बैठक में डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग; सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय संचारी रोग केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) तथा केरल और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिवों और पुलिस महानिदेशकों ने भाग लिया।