Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses The First Ever G20 Ministerial Conference On Women’s Empowerment
Smt. Smriti Irani Reaffirms India’s Commitment Towards Addressing Gender & Women Centric Issues Through Mutual Cooperation
Union WCD Minister Conveys India’s Solidarity With The G20 For Promoting Gender Equality And Women’s Empowerment Amongst Partner Countries
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment which was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format yesterday. The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation. The Minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety & security.
Smt. Smriti Irani during her address also conveyed India’s solidarity with the G20 for promoting gender equality and women’s empowerment amongst partner countries and joined the Gender Equality Ministers of the G20 in committing to promote gender equality and empowerment of women through cooperation and coordination at all relevant fora.
G20 Conference on Women Empowerment acknowledged the common objectives and shared responsibilities to advance the goals of equality and development of women and girls in all spheres including STEM, Financial and Digital Literacy, Environment and Sustainability.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ ജി -20 മന്ത്രി തല സമ്മേളനത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര വനിത- ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 27 , 2021
കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ -ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനി ഇന്നലെ ഇറ്റലിയിലെ സാന്താ മാർഗരിറ്റ ലിഗൂരിൽ ഹൈബ്രിഡ് മാതൃകയിൽ നടന്ന വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ ജി - 20 മന്ത്രി തല സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു . പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ ലിംഗഭേദം, സ്ത്രീ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
ജി -20 അംഗ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ലിംഗസമത്വവും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം ശ്രീമതി സ്മൃതി ഇറാനി അറിയിച്ചു . എല്ലാ പ്രസക്തമായ വേദികളിലും സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെയും ഏകോപനത്തിലൂടെയും ലിംഗസമത്വവും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ജി -20 ലിംഗ സമത്വ മന്ത്രി തല സംഘത്തിൽ ശ്രീമതി ഇറാനിയും ഭാഗമായി.