Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses The First Ever G20 Ministerial Conference On Women’s Empowerment
Smt. Smriti Irani Reaffirms India’s Commitment Towards Addressing Gender & Women Centric Issues Through Mutual Cooperation
Union WCD Minister Conveys India’s Solidarity With The G20 For Promoting Gender Equality And Women’s Empowerment Amongst Partner Countries
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment which was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format yesterday. The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation. The Minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety & security.
Smt. Smriti Irani during her address also conveyed India’s solidarity with the G20 for promoting gender equality and women’s empowerment amongst partner countries and joined the Gender Equality Ministers of the G20 in committing to promote gender equality and empowerment of women through cooperation and coordination at all relevant fora.
G20 Conference on Women Empowerment acknowledged the common objectives and shared responsibilities to advance the goals of equality and development of women and girls in all spheres including STEM, Financial and Digital Literacy, Environment and Sustainability.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੀ20 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜੀ20 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਤਾ ਮਾਰਗੇਰਿਟਾ ਲਿਗੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਇਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਮ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।