Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses The First Ever G20 Ministerial Conference On Women’s Empowerment
Smt. Smriti Irani Reaffirms India’s Commitment Towards Addressing Gender & Women Centric Issues Through Mutual Cooperation
Union WCD Minister Conveys India’s Solidarity With The G20 For Promoting Gender Equality And Women’s Empowerment Amongst Partner Countries
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment which was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format yesterday. The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation. The Minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety & security.
Smt. Smriti Irani during her address also conveyed India’s solidarity with the G20 for promoting gender equality and women’s empowerment amongst partner countries and joined the Gender Equality Ministers of the G20 in committing to promote gender equality and empowerment of women through cooperation and coordination at all relevant fora.
G20 Conference on Women Empowerment acknowledged the common objectives and shared responsibilities to advance the goals of equality and development of women and girls in all spheres including STEM, Financial and Digital Literacy, Environment and Sustainability.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌పై జ‌రిగిన తొట్ట‌తొలి జి20 మంత్రిత్వ స‌మావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించిన‌ కేంద్ర మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమ, అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి స్మృతి ఇరానీ
ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారం ద్వారా జెండ‌ర్‌& మహిళ‌లు కేంద్ర స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు భార‌త్ క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంద‌ని పున‌రుద్ఘాటించిన స్మృతి ఇరానీ
భాగ‌స్వామ్య దేశాల‌లో జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వాన్ని, మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు జి20కి భార‌త్ త‌రుఫున సంఘ‌టిత భావాన్ని తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమ, అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌పై జ‌రిగిన తొట్ట‌తొలి జి20 మంత్రిత్వ స‌మావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర మ‌హిళా, శిశు సంక్షేమ, అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి స్మృతి ఇరానీ ప్ర‌సంగించారు. స‌మావేశం గురువారం హైబ్రిడ్ ఫార్మ‌ట్‌లో మార్గ‌రిటా ల‌గూర్‌, ఇట‌లీలో జ‌రిగింది. స‌మావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర స‌హ‌కారంతో జెండ‌ర్‌, మ‌హిళ‌లు కేంద్రంగా స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు భార‌త్ క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు.
జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వాన్నిప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు, మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, మ‌హిళ భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో భార‌త్ తీసుకున్న చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను మంత్రి ప‌ట్టి చూపారు.
జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వాన్ని, భాగ‌స్వామ్య దేశాల‌లో మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తున్న దేశాల‌కు భార‌త్ సంఘీభావాన్ని స్మృతి ఇరానీ త‌న ప్ర‌సంగంలో ప్ర‌క‌టిస్తూ, జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వాన్ని, అన్ని స‌హేతుక‌మైన వేదిక‌ల ద్వారా మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌కు స‌హ‌క‌రించి, స‌మ‌న్వ‌య ప‌రిచేందుకు క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉన్న జి20 జెండ‌ర్ స‌మాన‌త్వ బృందంలో చేరారు.
స‌మాన‌త్వం, స్టెమ్ (STEM), ఆర్థిక‌, డిజిట‌ల్ అక్ష‌రాస్య‌త‌, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణం, ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ స‌హా అన్ని రంగాల‌లో మ‌హిళ‌లు, ఆడ‌పిల్ల‌ల అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళేందుకు ఉమ్మ‌డి ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను, భాగ‌స్వామ్య బాధ్య‌త‌ల‌ను మ‌హిళా సాధికార‌త‌పై జ‌రిగిన జి20 స‌మావేశం అంగీక‌రించింది.