Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses The First Ever G20 Ministerial Conference On Women’s Empowerment
Smt. Smriti Irani Reaffirms India’s Commitment Towards Addressing Gender & Women Centric Issues Through Mutual Cooperation
Union WCD Minister Conveys India’s Solidarity With The G20 For Promoting Gender Equality And Women’s Empowerment Amongst Partner Countries
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani addressed the First ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment which was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy in a hybrid format yesterday. The Union Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women centric issues through mutual cooperation. The Minister highlighted the various initiatives undertaken in India by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government towards fostering gender equality, ensuring better healthcare and strengthening women’s safety & security.
Smt. Smriti Irani during her address also conveyed India’s solidarity with the G20 for promoting gender equality and women’s empowerment amongst partner countries and joined the Gender Equality Ministers of the G20 in committing to promote gender equality and empowerment of women through cooperation and coordination at all relevant fora.
G20 Conference on Women Empowerment acknowledged the common objectives and shared responsibilities to advance the goals of equality and development of women and girls in all spheres including STEM, Financial and Digital Literacy, Environment and Sustainability.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து முதல் முறையாக நடந்த ஜி20 நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி உரையாற்றினார்
27 AUG 2021 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து, முதல் முறையாக நடந்த ஜி20 நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு, இத்தாலியின் சான்டா மார்கெரிடா லிகர் நகரில் நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி முறையிலும் நடந்தது. இதில், மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
பாலின மற்றும் பெண்களின் மையமான பிரச்சினைகளை பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மூலம் தீர்ப்பதில், இந்தியா உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பாலின சமத்துவத்தை வளர்ப்பதில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்து கூறினார். இவை பெண்களின் சிறந்த சுகாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது மற்றும் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்துகிறது.
பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் பெண்களின் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ப்பதில், ஜி20 நாடுகள் இடையே இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம், நிதி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் சமத்துவ இலக்குகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பொதுவான நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்புகளை பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஜி20 மாநாடு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749489