Ministry of Defence
COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE AT EASTERN AIR COMMAND
27 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) visited Headquarters Eastern Air Command (EAC) at Shillong from 26 to 27 Aug 21 for the Commanders’ Conference of EAC. On arrival, CAS was received by Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VSM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command.
The two day conference reviewed the progress of operational goals set for the Command and highlighted discussions on ways and means to optimise full spectrum combat readiness. While addressing the Commanders, CAS highlighted the increasing importance of Eastern Air Command in the overall strategic perspective. He expressed satisfaction at the buildup and strengthening of capability and infrastructure at various stations including Advanced Landing Grounds (ALGs) in the Eastern sector.
CAS urged the Commanders to enthuse the younger air warriors to put their training and skills to full use in their assignments to upgraded and new generation systems and weapon platforms. He appreciated the contribution of all personnel of EAC in their consistent efforts to improve their operational output backed by a strong maintenance and administrative support system.
CAS awarded trophies to Stations for achieving excellence in the fields of Operations, Maintenance and Administration. Air Force Station Tezpur was awarded the trophy of ‘Best Flying Station – Pride of EAC’ and Air Force Station Salua was declared the ‘Best Non-Flying Station’.
(1)RSBH.jpeg)
3HT2.jpeg)
KNXQ.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவு தளபதிகளின் மாநாடு
27 AUG 2021 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 26 மற்றும் 27 அன்று நடைபெற்ற கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவு தளபதிகளின் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவின் தலைமையகத்திற்கு விமானப்படை தளபதி, ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர் கே எஸ் பதூரியா வருகை புரிந்தார். கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவின் தலைமை அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் அமித் தேவ் அவரை வரவேற்றார்.
கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள செயல்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும், தயார்நிலை குறித்தும் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய விமானப்படை தளபதி, கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்ததோடு, திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் வீரர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்குமாறு தளபதிகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், புதிய தலைமுறை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆயுத தளங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான பயிற்சிகள் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு, அவர்களின் திறமைகள் முழு அளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
கிழக்கு விமானப்படை பிரிவின் அனைத்து வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பையும் பாராட்டிய விமானப்படை தளபதி, சிறந்து விளங்கிய மையங்களுக்கு பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749578