Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification of even No. dated 27th August, 2021, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Vineet Kothari, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Vikram Nath relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court consequent upon his appointment as Judge of the Supreme Court of India and Shri Justice Rashmin Manharbhai Chhaya, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court with effect from September, 2021 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Vineet Kothari.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پریس کمیونکے
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 اگست / صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند نے آئین کی دفعہ 223 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، 27 اگست ، 2021 ء کو ایک نوٹفکیشن کے ذریعے گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر جج ، جسٹس ونیت کوٹھاری کو مذکورہ ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے ۔ اُن کی تقرری گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس ، جسٹس وکرم ناتھ کے عہدہ چھوڑنے کی تاریخ سے سمجھی جائے گی ، جنہیں سپریم کورٹ کا جج مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر جج ، جسٹس جناب رَشمِن منہر بھائی چھایا ستمبر ، 2021 ء کو ، جسٹس ونیت کوٹھاری کے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے ۔