Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification of even No. dated 27th August, 2021, in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Vineet Kothari, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from the date Shri Justice Vikram Nath relinquishes the charge as Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court consequent upon his appointment as Judge of the Supreme Court of India and Shri Justice Rashmin Manharbhai Chhaya, senior-most Judge of Gujarat High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court with effect from September, 2021 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Vineet Kothari.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
પ્રેસ વિજ્ઞપ્તિ
27 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
27 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના જાહેરનામાં દ્વારા, ભારતના બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 223 દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગુજરાત હાઈકોર્ટના વરિષ્ઠ-ન્યાયાધીશ શ્રી ન્યાયમૂર્તિ વિનીત કોઠારીની નિમણૂક કરીને ઉત્સુક છે. તે હાઇકોર્ટના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશના કાર્યાલયની તારીખથી શ્રી જસ્ટિસ વિક્રમ નાથે ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ છોડી દીધો છે, પરિણામે ભારતની સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતના ન્યાયાધીશ તરીકે તેમની નિમણૂક અને શ્રી જસ્ટિસ રશ્મિન મનહરભાઇ છાયા, ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ ન્યાયાધીશ, શ્રી જસ્ટિસ વિનીત કોઠારીની નિવૃત્તિ બાદ સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021થી ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશની કચેરીની ફરજો નિભાવશે.