Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates "Karmayogi" Digital Learning Facility at ISTM, Delhi
“Mission Karmayogi aims to create a dedicated work force not only of the Civil Services but more than that it would serve the cause of Indian society”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Digital training modules to be replicated in State Govts and UTs, says Minister
27 AUG 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the "Karmayogi" Digital Learning Facility for Civil Servants at the Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM), a premier Central Training Institution under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, this digital learning platform will help further extending the citizen centric reforms initiated by the Government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the Government’s most ambitious reform ‘Mission Karmayogi’ is meant to upgrade the skills of Central Government officers and personnel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the path-breaking initiative has been taken to shift the working and functioning of the Civil Servants from ‘Rule to Role’, so that they are equipped to perform the tasks assigned to them. Mission Karmayogi aims to create a dedicated work force not only of the Civil Services but more than that, it would serve the cause of the citizen at large. Such training modules will also be replicated at different State and Union Territory level also in due course, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the ISTM for releasing 75 courses with a running time of 75 hours of digital content on the Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab platform. He said this capacity building celebrates the 75th year of India’s Independence. He said the Narendra Modi Government has indulged in large scale administrative reforms and introduced a slew of Best Practices in delivery of services in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘New India’. Scrapping of Interviews for certain posts has not only made the recruitment process transparent, but also furthered the goal of Good Governance leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens.
The National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (‘NPCSCB’) – “Mission Karmayogi” was approved by the Government on 2nd September, 2020 with the objective of enhancing governance through Civil Services Capacity Building. NPCSCB has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The training of Civil Servants at various Academies is being restructured to include optimum use of the digital learning platform of Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT).
On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a special edition of the bi-annual ISTM Journal of Training, Research and Governance on Mission Karmayogi. Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, DoPT, Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Adil Zainulbhai, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Shri SN Tripathi, Director General, IIPA and Shri SD Sharma, Director, ISTM were amongst the dignitaries present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएसटीएम, दिल्ली में डिजिटल लर्निंग सुविधा 'कर्मयोगी' का उद्घाटन किया
"मिशन कर्मयोगी का उद्देश्य न सिर्फ सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यबल उपलब्ध कराना है,बल्कि इससे बढ़कर यह भारतीय समाज को अपनी सेवाएं देगा": डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन में भी लागू किया जाएगा
27 AUG 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के तहत प्रमुख केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) में सिविल सेवकों के लिए डिजिटल लर्निंग सुविधा "कर्मयोगी" का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कियह डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का महत्वाकांक्षी सुधार 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' केंद्र सरकार के अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए आरंभ किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों के काम करने के तरीकों में बदलाव 'शासन से सेवा' के लिए में महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई है, ताकि वे उन्हें सौंपे गए दायित्वों को कुशलतापूर्वक पूर्ण करने के लिए सक्षम हो सकें। मिशन कर्मयोगी का उद्देश्य न केवल सिविल सेवाओं के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यबल तैयार करना है, बल्कि इससे भी अधिक, यह बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों की सेवा में अपना योगदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्तर पर भी लागू किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लैब प्लेटफॉर्म पर 75 घंटे की डिजिटल सामग्री के साथ 75 पाठ्यक्रम जारी करने के लिए आईएसटीएम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षमता निर्माण भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मनाने के क्रम में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर प्रशासनिक सुधार किए हैं और प्रधानमंत्री के 'नए भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सेवाओं के वितरण में सर्वोत्तम परम्पराओं की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने से न केवल भर्ती प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी हुई है, बल्कि नागरिकों के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' की ओर अग्रसर सुशासन के लक्ष्य को भी आगे बढ़ाया जा सका है।
सरकार ने सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम ('एनपीसीएससीबी')- "मिशन कर्मयोगी" को 2 सितंबर, 2020 को सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से शासन में सुधार के उद्देश्य से मंज़ूरी दी थी। एनपीसीएससीबी को सिविल सेवकों में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए बहुत सावधानीपूर्वक प्रारूपित किया गया है ताकि वे दुनिया भर के सर्वोत्तम संस्थानों और प्रथाओं से शासन-प्रशासन सीखते हुए भारतीय संस्कृति और संवेदनाओं से जुड़े रहें और अपनी जड़ों से भी दूर न हों। विभिन्न अकादमियों में सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण की पूर्व स्थापित व्यवस्था को पुनर्गठित किया जा रहा है, ताकि डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आईजीओटी) का अधिकतम उपयोग किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी पर प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और शासन के आईएसटीएम के अर्धवार्षिक जर्नल के विशेष संस्करण का विमोचन भी किया। इस कार्यक्रम में डीओपीटी में सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर, डीओपीटी में अपर सचिव रश्मि चौधरी, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष आदिल जैनुलभाई, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशकश्री एस एन त्रिपाठी और आईएसटीएम के निदेशक श्री एसडी शर्मा सहित विभिन गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।