Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates "Karmayogi" Digital Learning Facility at ISTM, Delhi
“Mission Karmayogi aims to create a dedicated work force not only of the Civil Services but more than that it would serve the cause of Indian society”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Digital training modules to be replicated in State Govts and UTs, says Minister
27 AUG 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the "Karmayogi" Digital Learning Facility for Civil Servants at the Institute of Secretariat Training & Management (ISTM), a premier Central Training Institution under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, this digital learning platform will help further extending the citizen centric reforms initiated by the Government under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said the Government’s most ambitious reform ‘Mission Karmayogi’ is meant to upgrade the skills of Central Government officers and personnel.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the path-breaking initiative has been taken to shift the working and functioning of the Civil Servants from ‘Rule to Role’, so that they are equipped to perform the tasks assigned to them. Mission Karmayogi aims to create a dedicated work force not only of the Civil Services but more than that, it would serve the cause of the citizen at large. Such training modules will also be replicated at different State and Union Territory level also in due course, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the ISTM for releasing 75 courses with a running time of 75 hours of digital content on the Karmayogi Digital Learning Lab platform. He said this capacity building celebrates the 75th year of India’s Independence. He said the Narendra Modi Government has indulged in large scale administrative reforms and introduced a slew of Best Practices in delivery of services in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘New India’. Scrapping of Interviews for certain posts has not only made the recruitment process transparent, but also furthered the goal of Good Governance leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens.
The National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (‘NPCSCB’) – “Mission Karmayogi” was approved by the Government on 2nd September, 2020 with the objective of enhancing governance through Civil Services Capacity Building. NPCSCB has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The training of Civil Servants at various Academies is being restructured to include optimum use of the digital learning platform of Integrated Government Online Training (iGOT).
On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a special edition of the bi-annual ISTM Journal of Training, Research and Governance on Mission Karmayogi. Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, DoPT, Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Adil Zainulbhai, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Shri SN Tripathi, Director General, IIPA and Shri SD Sharma, Director, ISTM were amongst the dignitaries present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ایس ٹی ایم، دہلی میں ڈجیٹل آموزشی سہولت ’کرمیوگی‘ کا افتتاح کیا
”مشن کرمیوگی کا مقصد نہ صرف عوامی خدمات کے لیے ایک افرادی قوت فراہم کرنا ہے، بلکہ سب سے بڑھ کر یہ ہندوستانی معاشرے کی خدمت کرے گا“: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل ٹریننگ ماڈیول کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی لاگو کیا جائے گا
27 AUG 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت؛ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکریٹریٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (ISTM) میں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل آموزشی سہولت ”کرمیوگی“ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ڈجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی شہری مرکوز اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے افسران اور اہلکاروں کی مہارت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کا اصلاحی اقدام ’مشن کرمیوگی‘ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ انھیں تفویض کردہ ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر انداز میں نبھا سکیں۔ مشن کرمیوگی کا مقصد نہ صرف سول سروسز کے لیے ایک سرشار افرادی قوت پیدا کرنا ہے بلکہ اس سے بڑھ کر یہ بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کے شہریوں کی خدمت کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تربیتی ماڈیول مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر بھی نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 75 گھنٹے کے ڈجیٹل مواد کے ساتھ 75 کورسز کو کرمیوگی ڈجیٹل لرننگ لیب پلیٹ فارم پر جاری کرنے کے لیے آئی ایس ٹی ایم کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صلاحیت کی تعمیر ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو منانے کے سلسلے میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے بڑے پیمانے پر انتظامی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کے ’نیو انڈیا‘ وژن کے مطابق خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہترین طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بعض عہدوں کے لیے انٹرویو کے عمل کے خاتمے نے نہ صرف بھرتیوں کے عمل کو شفاف بنایا ہے بلکہ اس نے اچھی حکمرانی کے ہدف کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
حکومت نے سول سروسز صلاحیتی تعمیر کے ذریعے گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ 2 ستمبر 2020 کو سول سروسز صلاحیتی تعمیر (این پی سی ایس سی بی)- ”مشن کرمیوگی“ کی منظوری دی تھی۔ این پی سی ایس سی بی کو سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے بہت احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ہندوستانی ثقافت اور حساسیت سے جڑے رہیں اور دنیا بھر کے بہترین اداروں اور طریقوں سے گورننس سیکھتے ہوئے کبھی اپنی جڑوں سے نہ بھٹکیں۔ ڈجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم، انٹیگریٹڈ گورنمنٹ آن لائن ٹریننگ (IGOT) کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے مختلف اکیڈمیوں میں سرکاری ملازمین کی تربیت کے پہلے سے قائم کردہ نظام کی تشکیل نو کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن کرمیوگی پر تربیت، تحقیق اور گورننس کے آئی ایس ٹی ایم کے ششماہی جرنل کا خصوصی ایڈیشن بھی جاری کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر، سیکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، رشمی چودھری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، عادل زینل بھائی، چیئرمین، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی)، جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے اور جناب ایس ڈی شرما، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایس ٹی ایم سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔