Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government introduces a new registration mark for new vehicles “Bharat series (BH-series)” to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a host of citizen centric steps to facilitate mobility. An IT based solution for vehicle registration is one such effort. However, one of the pain points in the vehicle registration process that needed attention was re-registration of a vehicle while moving to another state.
Station relocation occurs with both Government and private sector employees. Such movements create a sense of unease in the minds of such employees with regard to transfer of registration from the parent state to another state as, under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for not more than 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is registered, but a new registration with the new state- registering authority has to be made within the stipulated time of 12 months.
A passenger vehicle user takes the following steps to re-register a vehicle:
(i) No Objection Certificate from the Parent State for assignment of a new registration mark in another state.
(ii) Assignment of new registration mark after the road tax on prorata basis is paid in the new State
(ii) Application for refund of the road tax in the parent State on pro rata basis.
This provision to get refund from the parent State on pro rata basis is a very cumbersome process and varies from one State to another.
In order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highwaysvide notification dated 26 Aug 2021, has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”.Avehicle bearing this registration mark shall not require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another.
Format of Bharat series (BH-series) Registration Mark -
Registration Mark Format: -
YY BH #### XX
YY – Year of first registration
BH- Code for Bharat Series
####- 0000 to 9999 (randomized)
XX- Alphabets (AA to ZZ)
This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” will be available on voluntary basis to Defense personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Government/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories.
The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation to a new State/UT. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount which was charged earlier for that vehicle.
GSR 594(E) 26 .08.2021 BH series registration mark Rules

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने वाहनों के निर्बाध स्थानांतरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए नए वाहनों ‘ भारत सीरिज (बीएच-सीरिज)‘ के लिए एक नया पंजीकरण चिन्ह लागू किया
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने गतिशीलता को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई नागरिक केंद्रित कदम उठाये हैं। वाहन पंजीकरण के लिए आईटी आधारित समाधान ऐसा ही प्रयास है। हालांकि, वाहन पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में एक कठिन बिन्दु दूसरे राज्य में जाते समय वाहन का पुनःपंजीकरण था, जिस पर ध्यान दिए जाने की आवश्यकता थी।
दूसरे केंद्र पर स्थानांतरण की समस्या सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों ही प्रकार के कर्मचारियों के साथ होती है। ऐसे स्थानांतरण से इस प्रकार के कर्मचारियों के मन में मूल राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में पंजीकरण के स्थानांतरण को लेकर बेचैनी की भावना पैदा हो जाती है क्योंकि मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के खंड 47 के तहत किसी व्यक्ति को उस राज्य के अतिरिक्त, जहां वाहन का पंजीकरण हुआ है, किसी अन्य राज्य में वाहन को 12 महीनों से अधिक समय तक रखने की अनुमति नहीं है, लेकिन नया राज्य-पंजीकरण प्राधिकरण के साथ एक नया पंजीकरण 12 महीनों के निर्धारित समय के भीतर किया जाना होता है।
यात्री वाहन उपयोगकर्ता किसी वाहन के पुनःपंजीकरण के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाता है:
(i) किसी अन्य राज्य में नए पंजीकरण चिन्ह के निर्धारण के लिए मूल राज्य से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र
(ii) नए राज्य में यथानुपात रोड टैक्स के बाद नए पंजीकरण चिन्ह का निर्धारण
(ii) यथानुपात आधार पर मूल राज्य में रोड टैक्स के रिफंड के लिए आवेदन
यथानुपात आधार पर मूल राज्य से रिफंड पाने का यह प्रावधान बहुत जटिल प्रक्रिया है और अलग अलग राज्यों में यह अलग अलग होती है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहनों के निर्बाध स्थानांतरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए नए वाहनों अर्थात भारत सीरिज (बीएच-सीरिज) के लिए दिनांक 26 अगस्त, 2021 की अधिसूचना के जरिये एक नया पंजीकरण चिन्ह लागू किया है। इस पंजीकरण चिन्ह वाले वाहन के मालिक के लिए अपने वाहन को एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में शिफ्ट करते समय नए पंजीकरण चिन्ह के निर्धारण की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
भारत सीरिज (बीएच-सीरिज) पंजीकरण चिन्ह का प्रारूप -
पंजीकरण चिन्ह का प्रारूप:-
वाईवाई बीएच #### एक्स एक्स
वाईवाई -पहले पंजीकरण का वर्ष
बीएच - भारत सीरिज के लिए कोड
#### 0000 से 9999 (क्रमरहित तरीके से)
एक्स एक्स -वर्णमाला (एए से जेडजेड तक)
भारत सीरिज (बीएच-सीरिज)के तहत वाहन पंजीकरण की यह सुविधा स्वैच्छिक आधार पर रक्षा कर्मचारियों, केंद्रीय सरकार/राज्य सरकार/केंद्रीय/राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम तथा निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों/संगठनों, जिनके चार या अधिक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यालय हैं, को उपलब्ध होगी।
मोटर वाहन कर दो वर्षों के लिए या दो के मल्टीपल में लगाया जाएगा। यह स्कीम किसी नए राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में स्थानांतरण पर भारत के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यक्तिगत वाहनों की मुक्त आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगी। 14वें वर्ष की समाप्ति पर मोटर वाहन कर वार्षिक रूप से लगाया जाएगा जो उस राशि का आधा होगा जो पहले उस वाहन के लिए वसूल की गई थी।
जीएसआर 594 (ई) 26.08.2021 बीएव सीरिज पंजीकरण चिन्ह नियमावली