Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government introduces a new registration mark for new vehicles “Bharat series (BH-series)” to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken a host of citizen centric steps to facilitate mobility. An IT based solution for vehicle registration is one such effort. However, one of the pain points in the vehicle registration process that needed attention was re-registration of a vehicle while moving to another state.
Station relocation occurs with both Government and private sector employees. Such movements create a sense of unease in the minds of such employees with regard to transfer of registration from the parent state to another state as, under section 47 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, a person is allowed to keep the vehicle for not more than 12 months in any state other than the state where the vehicle is registered, but a new registration with the new state- registering authority has to be made within the stipulated time of 12 months.
A passenger vehicle user takes the following steps to re-register a vehicle:
(i) No Objection Certificate from the Parent State for assignment of a new registration mark in another state.
(ii) Assignment of new registration mark after the road tax on prorata basis is paid in the new State
(ii) Application for refund of the road tax in the parent State on pro rata basis.
This provision to get refund from the parent State on pro rata basis is a very cumbersome process and varies from one State to another.
In order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highwaysvide notification dated 26 Aug 2021, has introduced a new registration mark for new vehicles i.e. “Bharat series (BH-series)”.Avehicle bearing this registration mark shall not require assignment of a new registration mark when the owner of the vehicle shifts from one State to another.
Format of Bharat series (BH-series) Registration Mark -
Registration Mark Format: -
YY BH #### XX
YY – Year of first registration
BH- Code for Bharat Series
####- 0000 to 9999 (randomized)
XX- Alphabets (AA to ZZ)
This vehicle registration facility under “Bharat series (BH-series)” will be available on voluntary basis to Defense personnel, employees of Central Government/ State Government/ Central/ State Public Sector Undertakings and private sector companies/organizations, which have their offices in four or more States/Union territories.
The motor vehicle tax will be levied for two years or in multiple of two. This scheme will facilitate free movement of personal vehicles across States/UTs of India upon relocation to a new State/UT. After completion of the fourteenth year, the motor vehicle tax shall be levied annually which shall be half of the amount which was charged earlier for that vehicle.
GSR 594(E) 26 .08.2021 BH series registration mark Rules

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے گاڑیوں کی بلا روک ٹوک منتقلی کو آسان کرنے کے لیے نئی گاڑیوں ’بھارت سیریز (بی ایچ سیریز)‘ کے لیے ایک نیا رجسٹریشن نشان لاگو کیا
28 AUG 2021 8:07AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آمد و رفت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شہریوں پر مرکوز کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے آئی ٹی پر منبی حل ایسا ہی ایک کوشش ہے۔ حالانکہ، گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں ایک مشکل مرحلہ دوسری ریاست میں جاتے وقت گاڑی کا دوبارہ رجسٹریشن تھا، جس پر دھیان دیے جانے کی ضرورت تھی۔
دوسری مرکز پر منتقلی کا مسئلہ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں ہی قسم کے ملازمین کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے۔ ایسی منتقلی سے اس قسم کے ملازمین کے من میں بنیادی ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں رجسٹریشن کی منتقلی کو لیکر بے چینی کا جذبہ پیدا ہو جاتا ہے کیوں کہ موٹر گاڑی قانون، 1988 کے سیکشن 47 کے تحت کسی شخص کو اس ریاست کے علاوہ، جہاں گاڑی کا رجسٹریشن ہوا ہے، کسی دوسری ریاست میں گاڑی کو 12 مہینے سے زیادہ وقت تک رکھنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے، لیکن نئی رجسٹریشن اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک نیا رجسٹریشن 12 مہینوں کی متعینہ مدت کے اندر کیا جانا ہوتا ہے۔
مسافر گاڑی استعمال کرنے والا کسی گاڑی کے دوبارہ رجسٹریشن کے لیے درج ذیل قدم اٹھاتا ہے:
(1) کسی دوسری ریاست میں نئے رجسٹریشن نشان کے تعینہ کے لیے بنیادی ریاست سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیکفیٹ
(2) نئی ریاست میں تناسب کے اعتبار سے ٹیکس کے بعد نئے رجسٹریشن نشان کا تعین
(3) تناسب کی بنیاد پر ابتدائی ریاست میں روڈ ٹیکس کے ری فنڈ کے لیے درخواست
تناسب کے لحاظ سے بنیادی ریاست سے ری فنڈ حاصل کرنے کا یہ التزام بہت پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور الگ الگ ریاستوں میں یہ الگ الگ ہوتا ہے۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گاڑیوں کی بلا روک ٹوک منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نئی گاڑیوں یعنی ’بھارت سیریز (بی ایچ-سیریز)‘ کے لیے 26 اگست، 2021 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ایک نیا رجسٹریشن نشان لاگو کیا ہے۔ اس رجسٹریشن نشان والی گاڑی کے مالک کے لیے اپنی گاڑی کو ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں شفٹ کرتے وقت نئی رجسٹریشن نشان کے تعین کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
بھارت سیریز (بی ایچ- سیریز) رجسٹریشن نشان کی شکل –
رجسٹریشن نشان کا فارمیٹ:-
وائی وائی بی ایچ ### ایکس ایکس
وائی وائی – پہلے رجسٹریشن کا سال
بی ایچ – بھارت سیریز کے لیے کوڈ
### 0000 سے 9999 (بے ترتیب طریقے سے)
ایکس – ایکس الفابیٹ (اے اے سے زیڈ زیڈ تک)
’بھارت سیریز (بی ایچ- سیریز)‘ کے تحت گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن کی یہ سہولت رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر دفاعی ملازمین، مرکزی حکومت/ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی/ ریاست پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں/ تنظیموں، جن کے چار یا زیادہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دفاتر ہیں، کو دستیاب ہوگی۔
موٹر گاڑی ٹیکس دو سالوں کے لیے یا دو ملٹی پل میں لگایا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم کسی نئی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں منتقلی پر بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ذاتی گاڑیوں کی آزادانہ آمد و رفت کو آسان بنائے گی۔ 14ویں سال کے اختتام پر موٹر گاڑی ٹیکس سالانہ طور پر لگایا جائے گا جو اس رقم کا آدھا ہوگا جو پہلے اس گاڑی کے لیے وصول کی گئی تھی۔
GSR 594(E) 26 .08.2021 BH series registration mark Rules