Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) celebrates 7th Foundation Day
MoUs signed between AREAS and the National Institute of Solar Energy, National Institute of Wind Energy and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio Energy
28 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) celebrated its 7th Foundation Day yesterday. On this occasion Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) were signed between AREAS and the three institutions, National Institute of Solar Energy, National Institute of Wind Energy and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio Energy which function under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy . The MoUs were signed in the presence of Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE, who is also ex-officio President, AREAS. The MoUs between AREAS and these institutions will further cooperation for promotion of renewable energy technologies in India. On this occasion, AREAS Telephone Directory 2021 was also launched in the digital form by Secretary MNRE and President AREAS.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh who is also ex-officio patron of AERAS in his message on this occasion stated that State Nodal Agencies (SNAS) have been playing a key role in promotion of renewable energy and this role is becoming increasingly important as we work to achieve the target of 450 GW of installed renewable energy capacity in the country by 2030.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Hon’ble Minister. State New Renewable Energy and Chemical and Fertilizer in his message on the 7th Foundation Day of AREAS highlighted the importance of State Nodal Agencies in achieving the ambitious target of renewable energy capacity by 2030.
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, President AREAS, suggested that SNAS should explore innovative technologies and solutions for increasing the speed of renewable energy capacity addition. He also proposed that AREAS should bring out a roadmap for achieving energy independence by 2047 as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 75th Independence Day
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies (AREAS) came into existence on 27 08.2014 on the initiative of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. All State Nodal Agencies for renewable energy are members of AREAS. On this platform, they can learn from each came into existence and other’s experience in promotion of renewable energy in the country.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنظیم (اے آر ای اے ایس) نے اپنا ساتواں یوم تاسیس منایا
اے آر ای اے ایس اور قومی شمسی توانائی کے ادارہ، قومی بادی توانائی کے ادارہ اور سردار سورن سنگھ قومی حیاتیاتی توانائی کے ادارہ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
28 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنظیم (اے آر ای اے ایس) نے کل اپنا ساتواں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر اے آر ای اے ایس اور تین اداروں قومی شمسی توانائی کے ادارہ، قومی بادی توانائی کے ادارہ اور سردار سورن سنگھ قومی حیاتیاتی توانائی کے ادارہ کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے، جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں پر ایم این آر ای سکریٹری جناب اندو شیکھر چترویدی کی موجودگی میں دستخظ ہوئے، جو اے آر ای اے ایس کے کارگزار صدر بھی ہیں۔ اے آر ای اے ایس اور تین اداروں کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں سے بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانئی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تعاون بڑھے گا۔ اس موقع پر، ایم این آر ای سکریٹری اور اے آر ای اے ایس کے صدر کے ذریعے ڈجیٹل طور پر اے آر ای اے ایس ٹیلی فون ڈائرکٹری 2021 بھی لانچ کی گئی۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے معزز مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اس موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیاں (ایس این اے ایس) اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں اور یہ رول تیزی سے اہم ہوتا جا رہا ہے، کیوں کہ ہم 2030 تک ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی 450 جی ڈبلیو قائم صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب آر کے سنگھ اے آر ای اے ایس کے کارگزار نگراں بھی ہیں۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور کیمیکل و کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے اے آر ای اے ایس کے ساتویں یوم تاسیس پر اپنے پیغام میں 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے بنیادی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کی اہمیت کو نشان زد کیا۔
اے آر ای اے ایس کے صدر جناب اندو شیکھر چترویدی نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایس این اے ایس کی قابل تجدید توانائی صلاحیت کی توسیع کی رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے نئی تکنیکوں اور وسائل کی تلاش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ اے آر ای اے ایس کو 2047 تک توانائی سے آزاد ی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پیش کرنا چاہیے، جیسا کہ 75ویں یوم آزادی پر معزز وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا۔
ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنظیم (اے آر ای اے ایس) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی پہل پر 27 اگست 2014 کو وجود میں آئی تھی۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے بنی تمام ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیاں اے آر ای اے ایس کی رکن ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر، وہ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ میں مصروف ہر تنظیم اور دوسروں کے تجربات سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔