Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) celebrates 7th Foundation Day
MoUs signed between AREAS and the National Institute of Solar Energy, National Institute of Wind Energy and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio Energy
28 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Association of Renewable Energy of States (AREAS) celebrated its 7th Foundation Day yesterday. On this occasion Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) were signed between AREAS and the three institutions, National Institute of Solar Energy, National Institute of Wind Energy and Sardar Swaran Singh National Institute of Bio Energy which function under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy . The MoUs were signed in the presence of Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE, who is also ex-officio President, AREAS. The MoUs between AREAS and these institutions will further cooperation for promotion of renewable energy technologies in India. On this occasion, AREAS Telephone Directory 2021 was also launched in the digital form by Secretary MNRE and President AREAS.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh who is also ex-officio patron of AERAS in his message on this occasion stated that State Nodal Agencies (SNAS) have been playing a key role in promotion of renewable energy and this role is becoming increasingly important as we work to achieve the target of 450 GW of installed renewable energy capacity in the country by 2030.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Hon’ble Minister. State New Renewable Energy and Chemical and Fertilizer in his message on the 7th Foundation Day of AREAS highlighted the importance of State Nodal Agencies in achieving the ambitious target of renewable energy capacity by 2030.
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, President AREAS, suggested that SNAS should explore innovative technologies and solutions for increasing the speed of renewable energy capacity addition. He also proposed that AREAS should bring out a roadmap for achieving energy independence by 2047 as announced by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 75th Independence Day
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies (AREAS) came into existence on 27 08.2014 on the initiative of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. All State Nodal Agencies for renewable energy are members of AREAS. On this platform, they can learn from each came into existence and other’s experience in promotion of renewable energy in the country.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான மாநிலங்களின் சங்கம் ஏழாவது நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
28 AUG 2021 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கான மாநிலங்களின் சங்கம் (ஏரியாஸ்) ஏழாவது நிறுவன தினத்தை நேற்று கொண்டாடியது. இந்நிகழ்வின் போது, ஏரியாஸ் மற்றும் தேசிய சூரிய சக்தி நிறுவனம், தேசிய காற்றாலை மின்சார நிறுவனம் மற்றும் சர்தார் ஸ்வரன் சிங் தேசிய உயிரி எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் ஆகிய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மூன்று நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும், ஏரியாஸின் அலுவல் சாரா தலைவருமான திரு இந்து சேகர் சதுர்வேதியின் முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகின. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பும், ஊக்கமும் கிடைக்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஏரியாஸ் தொலைபேசி தகவல் கையேடு 2021-ஐ புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரும், ஏரியாஸின் அலுவல் சாரா தலைவருமான திரு இந்து சேகர் சதுர்வேதி வெளியிட்டார்.
மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சரும், ஏரியாஸின் அலுவல் சாரா புரவலருமான திரு ஆர் கே சிங் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதில் மாநில முகமைகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாகவும், 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் எனும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைய நாம் பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில் இது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
ஏரியாஸின் ஏழாவது நிறுவன தினத்தை ஒட்டி புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரம் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பக்வந்த் கூபா வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 450 ஜிகாவாட் எனும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைவதில் மாநில முகமைகளின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749837