Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra and Goa
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 25.08.2021 on a group based in Maharashtra and Goa. The group is a prominent steel manufacturer and trader of Pune, Nashik, Ahmednagar and Goa. More than 44 premises were covered in the search operation.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences were seized.
Evidence detected during the search revealed that the group was engaged in fraudulent practice of booking bogus purchases of scrap and sponge iron from various 'fake invoice issuers'. Premises of fake invoice issuers were also covered during the search. Such invoice issuers have admitted that they supplied only bills but no materials and also generated fake e-way bills to show it as genuine purchases and to claim GST input credit. With the active support of GST Authorities, Pune, "Vehicle movement tracking app" was used to identify fake e-way bills. Total bogus purchases identified from these parties, so far, is about Rs.160 crore. The verification is still in progress and quantum of bogus purchases is likely to increase substantially.
Further, shortage of goods to the tune of Rs.3.5 crore and excess stocks of Rs. 4 crore was also found from the premises and the same has been admitted by the assessees. Unaccounted investment in property was also unearthed. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 3 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 5.20 crore has been seized from different premises. Unaccounted silver articles of 194 Kg valued at about Rs. 1.34 crore have been found during the search and have been accepted and declared as additional income by the assessee.
So far, a total of Rs.175.5 crore of unaccounted income has been unearthed including unaccounted cash and jewellery, shortage and excess of stock and bogus purchases.
The search operation is still continuing and investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र और गोवा में छापेमारी की
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25.08.2021 को महाराष्ट्र और गोवा स्थित एक समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह पुणे, नासिक, अहमदनगर और गोवा का एक प्रमुख इस्पात निर्माता और व्यापारिक समूह है। इस छापेमारी अभियान में 44 से अधिक परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान, कई फर्जी और महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों के अलावा डिजिटल सबूत जब्त किए गए हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान मिले सबूतों से पता चला कि यह समूह विभिन्न 'फर्जी चालान जारीकर्ताओं' से स्क्रैप और स्पंज आयरन की फर्जी खरीद की बुकिंग की धोखाधड़ी में लिप्त था। तलाशी के दौरान फर्जी चालान जारी करने वालों के परिसरों की भी तलाशी ली गई। इन चालान जारीकर्ताओं ने स्वीकार किया है कि उन्होंने किसी सामग्री नहीं केवल बिल की आपूर्ति की है। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि वास्तविक खरीद के रूप में दिखाने और जीएसटी इनपुट क्रेडिट का दावा करने के लिए नकली ई-वे बिल भी बनाए गए। पुणे के जीएसटी प्राधिकरण के सक्रिय सहयोग से नकली ई-वे बिलों की पहचान करने के लिए "व्हीकल मूवमेंट ट्रैकिंग ऐप" का उपयोग किया गया था। इन पार्टियों से मिली जानकारी के मुताबिक अब तक की गई कुल फर्जी खरीद लगभग 160 करोड़ रुपये है। इनका सत्यापन अभी जारी है और फर्जी खरीद की मात्रा में काफी अधिक वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
इसके अलावा 3.5 करोड़ रुपये के माल की कमी और 4 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त स्टॉक के बारे में भी उन्होंने अपनी हामी भरी है। इससे समूह में लिप्त लोगों द्वारा संपत्ति में बेनामी निवेश का भी पता चला है। विभिन्न परिसरों से 3 करोड़ रुपए बेनामी नकदी, 5.20 करोड़ रूपए के जेवरात भी जब्त किए गए हैं। 1.34 करोड़ मूल्य की 194 किलोग्राम की बेहिसाब चांदी की वस्तुएँ भी तलाशी के दौरान मिली हैं। इस धोखाधड़ी में शामिल लोगों ने इन्हें अपनी अतिरिक्त आय के रूप में स्वीकार किया।
अब तक कुल 175.5 करोड़ रुपये की बेनामी आय का पता चला है, जिसमें बेनामी नकदी और आभूषण, कम और अधिक स्टॉक और फर्जी खरीद शामिल है।
तलाशी अभियान और जांच अभी भी जारी है।