Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra and Goa
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 25.08.2021 on a group based in Maharashtra and Goa. The group is a prominent steel manufacturer and trader of Pune, Nashik, Ahmednagar and Goa. More than 44 premises were covered in the search operation.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences were seized.
Evidence detected during the search revealed that the group was engaged in fraudulent practice of booking bogus purchases of scrap and sponge iron from various 'fake invoice issuers'. Premises of fake invoice issuers were also covered during the search. Such invoice issuers have admitted that they supplied only bills but no materials and also generated fake e-way bills to show it as genuine purchases and to claim GST input credit. With the active support of GST Authorities, Pune, "Vehicle movement tracking app" was used to identify fake e-way bills. Total bogus purchases identified from these parties, so far, is about Rs.160 crore. The verification is still in progress and quantum of bogus purchases is likely to increase substantially.
Further, shortage of goods to the tune of Rs.3.5 crore and excess stocks of Rs. 4 crore was also found from the premises and the same has been admitted by the assessees. Unaccounted investment in property was also unearthed. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 3 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 5.20 crore has been seized from different premises. Unaccounted silver articles of 194 Kg valued at about Rs. 1.34 crore have been found during the search and have been accepted and declared as additional income by the assessee.
So far, a total of Rs.175.5 crore of unaccounted income has been unearthed including unaccounted cash and jewellery, shortage and excess of stock and bogus purchases.
The search operation is still continuing and investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے مہاراشٹر اور گوا میں چھاپے کی کاروائیاں
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکے نے25 اگست 2021 کو مہاراشٹرا ور گوا میں قائم ایک گروپ پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کاروائیاں انجام دیں۔ تجارت کرنے واا ایک ممتاز گروپ پُنے، ناسک، احمد نگر اور گوا میں اسٹیل تیار کرنے اور تجارت کرنے والا ایک ممتاز گروپ ہے۔ تلاشی کی کاروائی میں 44 سے زیادہ ٹھکانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کاروائی کے دوران غیر قانونی دستاویز ، کاغزات اور ڈجٹل ثبوت ملے ہیں۔
تلاشی کی کاروائیوں کے دوران جو ثبوت ملے ہیں ان کے مطابق یہ گروپ کباڈ اور اسپنج آئرن جعلی کاغزات کے زریعے فرضی خریداروں کی بکنگ دکھاتے تھے۔ جعلی ان وائس جاری کنے والوں کے ٹھکانوں پر بھی تلاشی کی کاروائی کی گئی ۔ ان لوگوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ انہوں نے صرف بل دیئے اور کوئی مال نہیں دیا گیا اور انہوں نے ای وے بل ھی جاری کیے تاکہ یہ قانونی خریداری سمجھی جائے اور جی ایس ٹی میں بھی کا م آ سکیں۔ پُنے میںGST کے تعاون سے جعلی ای وے بلوں کی شناخت کے لیے گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت پتہ لگانے والا ایپ استعمال کیا گیا ۔ ان پاٹریوں سے مجموعی فرضی خریداری کی رقم 16 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسکے علاوہ ساڈھے تین کروڑ روپے کی سامان کی کمی اور چار کروڑ کے زائد اسٹاک کا بھی ان ٹھکانوں سے پتہ چلا ۔ جائدادوں میں بنا حساب کتاب کی رقومات لگائے جانے کی بھی جانکاری ملی۔ مختلف ٹھکانوں سے تین کروڑ روپے کی بنا حساب کتابکی رقم اور 5.20 کروڑ روپے کے زیورات بھی بر آمد کئے گئے۔ چاندی سے بنی اشیاء 194 کلو گرام 1.34 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی ہیں۔ ان کا بھی حساب کتاب نہیں ملا ۔ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 175.5 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی بر آمد کی گئی ہے جن میں بنا حساب کتاب کی رقومات اور زیورات، اسٹاک میں کمی یا زیادتی کے سبوت اور بوگس خریداری شامل ہے ۔
تلاشی کی کاروائیاں جاری ہیں اور چھان بین چل رہی ہے ۔