Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra and Goa
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 25.08.2021 on a group based in Maharashtra and Goa. The group is a prominent steel manufacturer and trader of Pune, Nashik, Ahmednagar and Goa. More than 44 premises were covered in the search operation.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose papers and digital evidences were seized.
Evidence detected during the search revealed that the group was engaged in fraudulent practice of booking bogus purchases of scrap and sponge iron from various 'fake invoice issuers'. Premises of fake invoice issuers were also covered during the search. Such invoice issuers have admitted that they supplied only bills but no materials and also generated fake e-way bills to show it as genuine purchases and to claim GST input credit. With the active support of GST Authorities, Pune, "Vehicle movement tracking app" was used to identify fake e-way bills. Total bogus purchases identified from these parties, so far, is about Rs.160 crore. The verification is still in progress and quantum of bogus purchases is likely to increase substantially.
Further, shortage of goods to the tune of Rs.3.5 crore and excess stocks of Rs. 4 crore was also found from the premises and the same has been admitted by the assessees. Unaccounted investment in property was also unearthed. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 3 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 5.20 crore has been seized from different premises. Unaccounted silver articles of 194 Kg valued at about Rs. 1.34 crore have been found during the search and have been accepted and declared as additional income by the assessee.
So far, a total of Rs.175.5 crore of unaccounted income has been unearthed including unaccounted cash and jewellery, shortage and excess of stock and bogus purchases.
The search operation is still continuing and investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவாவில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
28 AUG 2021 2:10PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் கோவாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இயங்கும் குழுமம் ஒன்றில் 25.08.2021 அன்று வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை நடத்தியது. எஃகு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்திற்குப் பெயர்பெற்ற குழுமம் புனே, நாசிக், அஹமத் நகர் மற்றும் கோவாவில் பிரசித்தி பெற்றுள்ளது. சுமார் 44 இடங்களில் சோதனை நடைபெற்றது.
சோதனையின்போது ஏராளமான மோசடி ஆவணங்கள், காகிதங்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு ஆதாரங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு, அவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
போலி விலைப்பட்டியல் வழங்குபவர்களிடமிருந்து எஃகு கழிவு முதலியவற்றை வாங்கும் மோசடி நடவடிக்கையில் இந்த குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தது சோதனையின்போது தெரியவந்தது. போலி விலைப்பட்டியல் வழங்குபவர்களது இடங்களும் சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டன. அவர்களிடம் நடைபெற்ற விசாரணையின்போது வெறும் விலைப்பட்டியல்களை மட்டுமே வழங்கி பொருட்களை வழங்காததையும், சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி உள்ளீட்டு கடன் பெறுவதற்காக போலியாக மின்னணு விலைப்பட்டியலை உருவாக்கியதையும் அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
கணக்கில் கொண்டு வரப் படாத சொத்துக்களும் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனைகளில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ. 3 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கமும், ரூ. 5.20 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நகைகளும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. மேலும் கணக்கில் கொண்டு வரப்படாத ரூ.1.34 கோடி மதிப்பில் 194 கிலோ வெள்ளி பொருட்களும் தேடுலின்போது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ. 175.5 கோடி வருமானம் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளும் விசாரணைகளும் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749864