Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation
PM also inaugurates Museum Galleries at the Smarak
Dreams of the innocent boys and girls are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh : PM
Those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today: PM
It is not right for any country to ignore the horrors of its past. Therefore, India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'.: PM
Our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom, their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have: PM
Whether in Corona or in Afghanistan India is standing up for Indians: PM
During Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and every corner of the country: PM
Efforts are being made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and new dimensions are being added to them: PM
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation through video conference. During the event, he also inaugurated the Museum Galleries at the Smarak. The event showcased the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
The Prime Minister bowed to the brave land of Punjab and to the holy soil of Jallianwala Bagh. He also saluted those children of Mother Bharati who were subjected to unprecedented inhumanity just to extinguish the flame of freedom.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the dreams of the innocent boys and girls, of the sisters and brothers are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh. He added that today, we are remembering the love and lives of countless mothers and sisters which were snatched away in that Shaheedi well.
The Prime Minister remarked that Jallianwala Bagh is the place which inspired countless revolutionaries and fighters like Sardar Udham Singh, Sardar Bhagat Singh to die for the freedom of India. He added that those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today. On such an occasion, dedication of Jallianwala Bagh Memorial in the modern version in the 75 year of independence, is an opportunity of great inspiration for all of us, he said.
The Prime Minister remembered that before the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, fairs of holy Baisakhi used to be held in this place. Guru Gobind Singh Ji Khalsa Panth with the spirit of 'Sarbat da Bhala' was also founded on the same day. He said on the 75th year of our Independence, this renovated Jallianwala Bagh will remind the new generation about the history of this holy place and will inspire to learn a lot about its past.
The Prime Minister noted that it is the responsibility of every nation to preserve its history as it teaches us and gives us the direction to move forward. He added that it is not right for any country to ignore such horrors of its past. Therefore, he said, that India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. India witnessed horrors like Jallianwala Bagh during the partition of India. He said that people of Punjab have been the biggest victims of Partition. He added that we still feel the pain of what happened at the time of Partition in every corner of India and especially in the families of Punjab.
The Prime Minister said today, if Indians are in trouble, anywhere in the world, then India stands up to help them with all its might. Be it the Corona period or the crisis of Afghanistan, the world has experienced it continuously. He added that hundreds of friends from Afghanistan are being brought to India under Operation Devi Shakti. The Prime Minister said due to ‘Guru Kripa’ the government could bring ‘swaroop’ of holy Guru Granth Sahib along with people to India. He said that teachings of Gurus help in preparing policies for people suffering from such circumstances.
The Prime Minister said that current global conditions underline the importance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and underscore the need for AatmNirbharta and Aatmvishwas. These incidents goad us to strengthen the foundations of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister said today in Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and are being honored. He said that efforts are made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and bring them to the fore. He mentioned, like Jallianwala Bagh, national monuments being renovated across the country such as Interactive Gallery in Allahabad Museum, Biplobi Bharat Gallery in Kolkata, etc. Contributions of Azad Hind Fauz (INA) have been brought to forefront by giving new identity to the place in Andaman where Netaji unfurled the national flag for the first time. Names of Islands in Andaman have been dedicated to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have. He informed that work is currently underway on museums showing tribal freedom fighters and their struggle in 9 states of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the country aspired for national memorial for our soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice. He expressed satisfaction that the National War Memorial is instilling in today's youth the spirit of protecting the nation and sacrificing everything for the country.
Underlining the brave tradition of Punjab, the Prime Minister said that, following the path of Gurus, sons and daughters of Punjab stand fearlessly against all dangers facing the country. He said that efforts are on to preserve this rich heritage. He said that fortunately auspicious occasions like 550th Prakashotsava of Guru nanak Dev ji, 350th Prakashotsava of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakashotsava of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji took place in last seven years and the Central government has tried to spread the teachings of the Gurus through these holy occasions. He enumerated efforts to take this rich legacy to the youth and talked of initiatives like turning Sulatanpur Lodhi into heritage town, Kartarpur corridor, air connectivity of Punjab with various countries, connectivity with Guru sthans and development of Anandpur Sahib – Fatehgarh Sahib – Chamkaur Sahib – Ferozpur –Amritsar – Khatkar Kalan – Kalanour - Patiala heritage circuit under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Prime Minister remarked that this Amrit Kaal of our Independence is very important for the whole country. In this Amrit Kaal, he urged everyone to carry forward both heritage and development. He said the land of Punjab has always inspired us and today it is necessary that Punjab makes progress at every level and in every direction. For this he urged everyone to work together with the spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He wished this land of Jallianwala Bagh to continue to give continuous energy for the resolutions to make the country fulfill its goals soon.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, were present on the occasion.
For more details see the backgrounder here

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक के पुनर्निर्मित परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मारक में संग्रहालय दीर्घाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया
मासूम बालक-बालिकाओं के सपने आज भी जलियांवाला बाग की दीवारों पर अंकित गोलियों के निशान में दिखते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
13 अप्रैल, 1919 के वे 10 मिनट हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई की सत्यगाथा बन गए, जिसके कारण आज हम ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना पा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
किसी भी देश के लिए अपने अतीत की विभीषिकाओं को नजरअंदाज करना सही नहीं है, इसलिए भारत ने हर वर्ष 14 अगस्त को ‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
आजादी के महायज्ञ में हमारे आदिवासी समाज का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है, इतिहास की किताबों में इनके योगदान को भी उतना स्थान नहीं मिला जितना मिलना चाहिए था: प्रधानमंत्री
कोरोना काल हो या फिर अफगानिस्तान का संकट, भारत पूरे सामर्थ्य से भारतीयों की मदद के लिए खड़ा हो जाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
‘अमृत महोत्सव’ के दौरान देश के हर गांव और हर कोने में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को स्मरण किया जा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों एवं राष्ट्रीय नायकों से जुड़े स्थलों को संरक्षित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और उनमें नए आयाम जोड़े जा रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक के पुनर्निर्मित परिसर को आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने स्मारक में ‘संग्रहालय दीर्घाओं’ का भी उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस परिसर के उन्नयन के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अनगिनत विकास पहलों को दर्शाया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पंजाब की वीर भूमि और जलियांवाला बाग की पवित्र मिट्टी को नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मां भारती की उन संतानों को भी नमन किया, जिनके भीतर जलती आजादी की लौ को बुझाने के लिए अमानवीयता की सारी हदें पार कर दी गईं।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मासूम बालक-बालिकाओं, बहनों-भाइयों के सपने आज भी जलियांवाला बाग की दीवारों पर अंकित गोलियों के निशान में दिखते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वो शहीदी कुआं, जहां अनगिनत माताओं-बहनों की ममता छीन ली गई, उनका जीवन छीन लिया गया उन सभी को आज हम याद कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जलियांवाला बाग, वह स्थान है, जिसने सरदार उधम सिंह, सरदार भगत सिंह, जैसे अनगिनत क्रांतिवीरों, बलिदानियों, सेनानियों को हिंदुस्तान की आजादी के लिए मर-मिटने का हौसला दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 13 अप्रैल, 1919 के वे 10 मिनट हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई की सत्यगाथा बन गए, जिसके कारण आज हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना पा रहे हैं। ऐसे में आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक के इस आधुनिक स्वरूप को देश को समर्पित करना, हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा का अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार से पहले इस स्थान पर पवित्र बैसाखी के मेले लगते थे। इसी दिन गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी ने 'सरबत दा भला' की भावना के साथ खालसा पंथ की स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के 75वें साल में जलियांवाला बाग का ये नया स्वरूप देशवासियों को इस पवित्र स्थान के इतिहास के बारे में, इसके अतीत के बारे में बहुत कुछ जानने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हर राष्ट्र का दायित्व होता है कि वो अपने इतिहास को संजोकर रखे। इतिहास में हुई घटनाएं, हमें सिखाती भी हैं और आगे बढ़ने की दिशा भी देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी देश के लिए अपने अतीत की ऐसी विभीषिकाओं को नजर-अंदाज करना सही नहीं है। इसलिए, भारत ने 14 अगस्त को हर वर्ष 'विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस' के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है। भारत ने जलियांवाला बाग जैसी विभीषिकाएं देश के विभाजन के समय भी देखी। उन्होंने कहा कि पंजाब के लोग विभाजन के बहुत बड़े भुक्तभोगी रहे हैं। विभाजन के समय जो कुछ हुआ, उसकी पीड़ा आज भी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोने में और विशेषकर पंजाब के परिवारों में हम महसूस करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनियाभर में कहीं भी, कोई भी भारतीय अगर संकट में घिरता है, तो भारत पूरे सामर्थ्य से उसकी मदद के लिए खड़ा हो जाता है। चाहे कोरोना काल हो या फिर अफगानिस्तान का वर्तमान संकट, दुनिया ने इसका निरंतर अनुभव किया है। ऑपरेशन देवी शक्ति के तहत अफगानिस्तान से सैकड़ों साथियों को भारत लाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘गुरुकृपा’ की वजह से हम लोगों के साथ-साथ पवित्र गुरुग्रंथ साहब के 'स्वरूप' को भी शीश पर रखकर भारत लाने में सफल रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं से इस तरह की परिस्थितियों से परेशान लोगों के लिए नीतियां बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिस प्रकार की वैश्विक परिस्थितियां बन रही हैं, उससे हमें यह एहसास भी होता है कि एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के क्या मायने होते हैं। ये घटनाएं हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि राष्ट्र के रूप में, हर स्तर पर आत्मनिर्भरता और आत्मविश्वास क्यों जरूरी है, कितना जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत महोत्सव में आज गांव-गांव में सेनानियों का स्मरण किया जा रहा है, उनको सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। देश में जहां भी आजादी की लड़ाई के महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव हैं, उनको सामने लाने के लिए एक समर्पित सोच के साथ यह प्रयास हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के राष्ट्र-नायकों से जुड़े स्थानों को आज संरक्षित करने के साथ ही वहां नए आयाम भी जोड़े जा रहे हैं। जलियांवाला बाग की तरह ही आजादी से जुड़े दूसरे राष्ट्रीय स्मारकों को भी पुनर्निमित किया जा रहा है जिनमें इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय में इंटरेक्टिव गैलरी, कोलकाता में बिप्लॉबी भारत गैलरी सहित अन्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा आजाद हिंद फौज (आईएनए) के योगदान को भी इतिहास के पिछले पन्नों से निकालकर सामने लाने का प्रयास किया गया है। अंडमान में जहां नेताजी ने पहली बार तिरंगा फहराया, उस स्थान को भी नई पहचान दी गई है। साथ ही अंडमान के द्वीपों का नाम भी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को समर्पित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे आदिवासी समुदाय ने बहुत योगदान दिया और हमारी आजादी के लिए महान बलिदान दिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि उनके योगदान को इतिहास की किताबों में उतना स्थान नहीं मिला जितना मिलना चाहिए था। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के 9 राज्यों में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और उनके संघर्ष को दर्शाने वाले संग्रहालयों पर काम चल रहा है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की कि देश सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले हमारे सैनिकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्मारक की आकांक्षा रखता है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक आज के युवाओं में राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने और देश के लिए अपना सब कुछ न्यौछावर करने की भावना पैदा कर रहा है ।
पंजाब की बहादुरी की परंपरा को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुओं के बताए रास्ते पर चलते हुए पंजाब के बेटे-बेटियां देश के सामने आने वाले सभी खतरों के खिलाफ निडर होकर खड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सौभाग्य से गुरु नानक देव जी का 550वां प्रकाशोत्सव, गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी का 350वां प्रकाशोत्सव, गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाशोत्सव पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान आया और केंद्र सरकार ने इन पवित्र अवसरों पर गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं का प्रसार करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने इस समृद्ध विरासत को युवाओं तक ले जाने के प्रयासों को गिनाया और सुल्तानपुर लोधी को विरासत शहर में बदलने, करतारपुर कॉरिडोर, विभिन्न देशों के साथ पंजाब की हवाई कनेक्टिविटी, गुरु स्थानों के साथ संपर्क और स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत आनंदपुर साहिब-फतेहगढ़ साहिब-चमकौर साहिब - फिरोजपुर- अमृतसर- खटकर कलां- कलानौर- पटियाला हेरिटेज सर्किट के विकास जैसी शुरुआत करने की बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी आजादी का यह अमृत काल पूरे देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस अमृत काल में उन्होंने सभी से विरासत और विकास दोनों को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंजाब की धरती ने हमें हमेशा प्रेरित किया है और आज जरूरी है कि पंजाब हर स्तर पर और हर दिशा में तरक्की करे। इसके लिए उन्होंने सभी से 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' की भावना से काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कामना की कि जलियांवाला बाग की यह भूमि देश की अपने लक्ष्यों को शीघ्र पूरा करने के संकल्पों को निरंतर ऊर्जा देती रहे ।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, पंजाब के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री; हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री; पंजाब के लोकसभा और राज्यसभा सांसद, जलियांवाला बाग नेशनल मेमोरियल ट्रस्ट के सदस्य समेत अन्य लोग इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे ।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां बैकग्राउंडर देखें