Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation
PM also inaugurates Museum Galleries at the Smarak
Dreams of the innocent boys and girls are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh : PM
Those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today: PM
It is not right for any country to ignore the horrors of its past. Therefore, India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'.: PM
Our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom, their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have: PM
Whether in Corona or in Afghanistan India is standing up for Indians: PM
During Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and every corner of the country: PM
Efforts are being made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and new dimensions are being added to them: PM
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak to the nation through video conference. During the event, he also inaugurated the Museum Galleries at the Smarak. The event showcased the multiple development initiatives taken by the government to upgrade the complex.
The Prime Minister bowed to the brave land of Punjab and to the holy soil of Jallianwala Bagh. He also saluted those children of Mother Bharati who were subjected to unprecedented inhumanity just to extinguish the flame of freedom.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the dreams of the innocent boys and girls, of the sisters and brothers are still visible in the bullet marks in the walls of Jallianwala Bagh. He added that today, we are remembering the love and lives of countless mothers and sisters which were snatched away in that Shaheedi well.
The Prime Minister remarked that Jallianwala Bagh is the place which inspired countless revolutionaries and fighters like Sardar Udham Singh, Sardar Bhagat Singh to die for the freedom of India. He added that those 10 minutes of April 13, 1919, became the immortal story of our freedom struggle, due to which we are able to celebrate the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom today. On such an occasion, dedication of Jallianwala Bagh Memorial in the modern version in the 75 year of independence, is an opportunity of great inspiration for all of us, he said.
The Prime Minister remembered that before the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, fairs of holy Baisakhi used to be held in this place. Guru Gobind Singh Ji Khalsa Panth with the spirit of 'Sarbat da Bhala' was also founded on the same day. He said on the 75th year of our Independence, this renovated Jallianwala Bagh will remind the new generation about the history of this holy place and will inspire to learn a lot about its past.
The Prime Minister noted that it is the responsibility of every nation to preserve its history as it teaches us and gives us the direction to move forward. He added that it is not right for any country to ignore such horrors of its past. Therefore, he said, that India has decided to observe 14th August every year as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'. India witnessed horrors like Jallianwala Bagh during the partition of India. He said that people of Punjab have been the biggest victims of Partition. He added that we still feel the pain of what happened at the time of Partition in every corner of India and especially in the families of Punjab.
The Prime Minister said today, if Indians are in trouble, anywhere in the world, then India stands up to help them with all its might. Be it the Corona period or the crisis of Afghanistan, the world has experienced it continuously. He added that hundreds of friends from Afghanistan are being brought to India under Operation Devi Shakti. The Prime Minister said due to ‘Guru Kripa’ the government could bring ‘swaroop’ of holy Guru Granth Sahib along with people to India. He said that teachings of Gurus help in preparing policies for people suffering from such circumstances.
The Prime Minister said that current global conditions underline the importance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and underscore the need for AatmNirbharta and Aatmvishwas. These incidents goad us to strengthen the foundations of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister said today in Amrit Mahotsav, freedom fighters are being commemorated in every village and are being honored. He said that efforts are made to preserve the places associated with the important stages of the freedom struggle and with national heroes and bring them to the fore. He mentioned, like Jallianwala Bagh, national monuments being renovated across the country such as Interactive Gallery in Allahabad Museum, Biplobi Bharat Gallery in Kolkata, etc. Contributions of Azad Hind Fauz (INA) have been brought to forefront by giving new identity to the place in Andaman where Netaji unfurled the national flag for the first time. Names of Islands in Andaman have been dedicated to the freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said our tribal community contributed greatly and made great sacrifices for freedom. The Prime Minister lamented the fact that their contribution did not get as much place in the history books as it should have. He informed that work is currently underway on museums showing tribal freedom fighters and their struggle in 9 states of the country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the country aspired for national memorial for our soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice. He expressed satisfaction that the National War Memorial is instilling in today's youth the spirit of protecting the nation and sacrificing everything for the country.
Underlining the brave tradition of Punjab, the Prime Minister said that, following the path of Gurus, sons and daughters of Punjab stand fearlessly against all dangers facing the country. He said that efforts are on to preserve this rich heritage. He said that fortunately auspicious occasions like 550th Prakashotsava of Guru nanak Dev ji, 350th Prakashotsava of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakashotsava of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji took place in last seven years and the Central government has tried to spread the teachings of the Gurus through these holy occasions. He enumerated efforts to take this rich legacy to the youth and talked of initiatives like turning Sulatanpur Lodhi into heritage town, Kartarpur corridor, air connectivity of Punjab with various countries, connectivity with Guru sthans and development of Anandpur Sahib – Fatehgarh Sahib – Chamkaur Sahib – Ferozpur –Amritsar – Khatkar Kalan – Kalanour - Patiala heritage circuit under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Prime Minister remarked that this Amrit Kaal of our Independence is very important for the whole country. In this Amrit Kaal, he urged everyone to carry forward both heritage and development. He said the land of Punjab has always inspired us and today it is necessary that Punjab makes progress at every level and in every direction. For this he urged everyone to work together with the spirit of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He wished this land of Jallianwala Bagh to continue to give continuous energy for the resolutions to make the country fulfill its goals soon.
Union Minister of Culture, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministers of State for Culture, Governor and Chief Minister of Punjab; Chief Ministers of Haryana, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh; Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha MPs from Punjab, members of Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial Trust, among others, were present on the occasion.
For more details see the backgrounder here

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ স্মাৰকৰ পুনর্নিমিত প্রাঙ্গনটো উৎসর্গ কৰিছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে স্মাৰক সংগ্রহশালাৰ গেলাৰীবিলাকো উদ্বোধন কৰে
জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ দেৱালত নিষ্পাপ ল'ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ বুলেট বিদ্ধ হোৱা স্বপ্ন এতিয়াও অনুভূত হয়। ১৯১৯ৰ ১৩ এপ্রিলৰ সেই ১০ মিনিট আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ কালজয়ী ঘটনাত পৰিণত হৈছে, যাৰ বাবে আজি আমি অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিব পাৰিছোঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কোনো দেশেই তাৰ অতীতৰ নির্মমতা পাহৰি যোৱা উচিত নহয়। ভাৰতে সেয়ে প্রতি বছৰ ১৪ আগষ্টক ‘বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমাৰ উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়েও স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা ৰাখিছে আৰু প্রাণ উৎসর্গ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান ইতিহাসৰ পাতত যিমান স্থান পোৱা উচিত আছিল, সিমান পোৱা নাইঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৰোণাই হওক কিংবা আফগানিস্তান, ভাৰত সকলো সময়তে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ কাষতে আছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অমৃত মহোৎসৱত দেশৰ প্রতিখন গাঁৱত, প্রতিটো প্রান্তত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলক স্মৰণ কৰা হৈছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ আৰু দেশনায়কসকলৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত স্থানবিলাকক যথাযথভাৱে সংৰক্ষণৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে আৰু সেই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন ঘটোৱা হৈছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 AUG 2021 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমত জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ স্মাৰকৰ পুনর্নিমিত প্রাঙ্গনটো জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ কৰে। তেওঁ স্মাৰক সংগ্রহশালাৰ গেলাৰীবিলাকো উদ্বোধন কৰে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে স্মাৰক প্রাঙ্গনটোৰ উন্নয়নকল্পে এলানি পদক্ষেপ লৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বীৰভূমি পাঞ্জাব আৰু জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ পবিত্র মাটিক প্রণাম জনায়। স্বাধীনতাৰ শিখা প্রজ্জ্বলিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত মাতাৰ যিসকল সন্তানে প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিছে, তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জনাইছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ দেৱালত নিষ্পাপ ল'ৰা-ছোৱালী, ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকলৰ বুলেট বিদ্ধ স্বপ্ন এতিয়াও অনুভূত হৈছে। শ্বহীদ প্রাচীৰত যি অগণিত মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ ভালপোৱা কাঢ়ি নিয়া হৈছিল, আমি তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কৈছে, ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে চর্দাৰ উধম সিং, চর্দাৰ ভগৎ সিঙৰ দৰে যি অগণিত বিপ্লৱী আৰু যোদ্ধাসকলে প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ অনুপ্রেৰণাৰ উৎস জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ১৯১৯ চনৰ ১৩ এপ্রিলৰ সেই ১০ মিনিট আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ এক কালজয়ী মুহূর্ত। আজি আমি যি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিব পাৰিছো, তাৰ অন্তৰালত সেই দিনৰ আত্মত্যাগৰ অবদানো আছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বর্ষ উপলক্ষ্যে জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ স্মাৰকৰ আধুনিক সংস্কৰণ আমাৰ অনুপ্রেৰণাৰ উৎস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ আগতে এই ঠাইত পবিত্র ব'হাগী মেলা বহিছিল। এই একেটা দিনতে “সর্বত দা ভালা” –ৰ ভাবনা লৈ গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ খালছা পন্থৰ সূচনা হয়। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বর্ষত পুনর্নিৰ্মিত জালিয়ানৱালাবাগে এই পবিত্র স্থানৰ ইতিহাসৰ কথা আমাৰ নতুন প্রজন্মক জনাব, তেওঁলোক অতীতৰ অনেক ঘটনাৰ পৰা অনুপ্রাণিত হ'ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয়, নিজৰ ইতিহাস সংৰক্ষণ কৰা প্রতিটো জাতিৰ কর্তব্য। কাৰণ ইয়াৰ পৰা শিক্ষা পাই আমি কোন পথে আগুৱাম, সেই দিশ সম্পর্কে ধাৰণা পাওঁ। অতীতৰ নির্মমতা পাহৰি যোৱা কোনো দেশৰ পক্ষে সঠিক নহয়। সেয়ে প্রতি বছৰ ১৪ আগষ্টক বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিৱস হিচাপে পালনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ভাৰতে জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ দৰেই দেশ বিভাজনৰ বিভীষিকা প্রত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। দেশ বিভাজনত সবাতোকৈ বেছি প্রভাবিত হৈছে পাঞ্জাবৰ মানুহ। তেওঁ কয়, দেশ বিবিভাজনৰ সময়ত দেশৰ প্রতিটো প্রান্তত বিশেষকৈ পাঞ্জাবৰ পৰিয়ালবিলাকৰ বাবে যি পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল, তাৰ বেদনা আজিও আমি অনুভব কৰো।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি পৃথিবীৰ কোনো প্রান্তত কোনো ভাৰতীয় যদি সমস্যাত পৰে, তেন্তে দেশৰ পক্ষে যিমান সহযোগিতা কৰা সম্ভব, সেয়া কৰা হয়। কৰোণাৰ সময়ত অথবা আফগানিস্তানৰ সঙ্কট সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব এই মনোভাবৰ সাক্ষী। আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা শত শত বন্ধুক অপাৰেচন দেবী শক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰতলৈ লৈ অহা হৈছে। ‘গুৰু কৃপা’ত কেন্দ্রই জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে পবিত্র গুৰু গ্রন্থ চাহিবৰ স্বৰূপ দেশলৈ লৈ আহিছে। সঙ্কটৰ এই সময়ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপবিলাকৰ বিষয়ে গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষাই আমাক সহায় কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক পৰিস্থিতিত ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰতা তথা আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা বুজা গৈছে। এই সমস্ত ঘটনাৱলীয়ে আমাক উদ্দীপিত কৰে আৰু দেশৰ ভেটী অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, আজি দেশৰ প্রতিখন গাঁৱত, প্রতিটো প্রান্তত অমৃত মহোৎসৱত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলক স্মৰণ কৰা হৈছে, তেওঁলোকক সম্মান জনোৱা হৈছে। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ আৰু দেশনায়কসকলৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত স্থানবিলাকক যথাযথভাৱে সংৰক্ষণৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে আৰু সেই অঞ্চলবিলাকৰ উন্নয়ন ঘটোৱা হৈছে। এই প্রসঙ্গত তেওঁ জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, ইয়াৰ স্মাৰকৰ দৰেই এলাহাবাদ সংগ্রহশালাত মতবিনিময়ৰ গেলাৰী, কলকাতাত বিপ্লৱী ভাৰত গেলাৰী সংস্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনীৰ অবদানৰ কথা প্রচাৰ কৰা হৈছে। নেতাজীয়ে প্রথমবাৰ য'ত জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিছিল, সেই আন্দামানক নতুন পৰিচিতি দিয়া হৈছে। আন্দামানৰ দ্বীপসমূহৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নতুন নামকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে আমাৰ উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ৰ যথেষ্ট অবদান আছে। তেওঁলোকে এই আন্দোলনত প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিছে। অথচ দুর্ভাগ্যৰ বিষয় হ'ল, ইতিহাস গ্ৰন্থত তেওঁলোকৰ অবদানৰ কোনো উল্লেখ নাই। উপজাতি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলক লৈ দেশৰ ৯খন ৰাজ্যত সংগ্রহশালা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ যিসকল সৈনিকে প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ স্মৰণ কৰি নির্মিত জাতীয় স্মৃতি সৌধৰ পৰা দেশ অনুপ্রাণিত হয়। যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ দেশক ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে আত্মোৎসর্গ কৰিবলৈ প্রস্তুত হোৱাৰ যি মনোভাব আছে, তাত তেওঁ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে।
পাঞ্জাবৰ মানুহৰ সাহসৰ প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, গুৰুসকলৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰি পাঞ্জাবৰ ল'ৰা-ছোৱালী ভাৰতৰ যিকোনো বিপদত নির্ভীকভাবে সন্মুখলৈ আহি থিয় হয়। এই গৌৰবোজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ লোৱা হৈছে। বিগত ৭ বছৰ ধৰি গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০তম প্রকাশ উৎসৱ, গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ৩৫০তম প্রকাশ উৎসৱ আৰু গুৰু তেগবাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০তম প্রকাশ উৎসৱ পালিত হৈছে। কেন্দ্রই এই পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সময়ত গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষা প্রচাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে চুলতানপুৰ লোধিক ঐতিহ্যশালী চহৰত পৰিণত কৰা হৈছে, কর্তাৰপুৰ কৰিডৰ, পাঞ্জাবৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ মাজত বিমান পৰিসেৱা, গুৰুস্থানসমূহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা, স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পৰ আওতাত আনন্দপুৰ চাহিব - ফতেগড় চাহিব – চমকাউৰ চাহিব – ফিৰোজপুৰ – অমৃতসৰ – খাটকৰ কালন – কালানৌড় – পাতিয়ালা ঐতিহ্যশালী ছার্কিটৰ উন্নয়ন ঘটোৱা হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ এই অমৃতকাল অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। এই সময়ত তেওঁ ঐতিহ্য আৰু উন্নয়নক আগবঢ়াই লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে সকলোৰে প্রতি আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁ কয়, পাঞ্জাবৰ এই ভূমিয়ে আমাক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে। প্রতিটো স্তৰত, প্রতিটো বিষয়ত পাঞ্জাব আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগিব। জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ এই ভূমিয়ে দেশক তাৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগৰোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী, সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী, পাঞ্জাবৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, পাঞ্জাব, হৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড হিমাচল প্রদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, পাঞ্জাবৰ লোকসভা আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদসকল, জালিয়ানৱালাবাগ জাতীয় স্মাৰক সৌধ ট্রাষ্টৰ সদস্যসকলৰ লগতে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত আছিল।
আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্রেক্ষাপট বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জনাৰ কাৰণে তলৰ লিঙ্কত ক্লিক কৰক –