AYUSH
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Major Plans for boosting AYUSH initiatives in Northeast
Rs 70 Crore Financial Provision for a New Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara: Sarbananda Sonowal
Financial Grant of Rs 10 Crore Announced for Ayurvedic College, Guwahati to develop it as Centre of Excellence
Conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of North Eastern States Held in Guwahati
28 AUG 2021 10:20PM by PIB Guwahati
In a major boost to the initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices in the Northeast Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, announced a slew of major initiatives at a conference of Ayush and Health Ministers of all the North Eastern States held here today. The conference was organised by the Ministry of AYUSH to discuss how the Ayush System of Medicines can be efficiently mainstreamed and can become more popular in the Northeastern states.
The Union Minister Shri Sonowal while addressing the media announced that in order to boost the education and training of Ayush medicinal experts, financial provision of Rs 70 crore, under National Ayush Mission(NAM) support, is to be provided for establishment of a new Ayurvedic College at Dudhnoi in Goalpara, Assam. The Ministry of AYUSH has also decided to upgrade the Government Ayurvedic College in Guwahati and develop it as a Centre of Excellence and a sum of Rs 10 crore as financial grant is to be provided in this regard, he added.
Shri Sonowal also announced that as many as 1000 new Health & Wellness Centres (HWC), as part of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) Scheme, will be opened in the NE states for growth and development of Ayush systems. With an aim to boost the popularity of traditional medicines provided by Ayush, the minister also announced setting up of 100 Ayush dispensaries under NAM in the north east region.
Informing that a facilitation Centre for Semi Processing of raw material is going to be opened up in NE the Union Minister said that along with this, it is also envisaged to set up Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) in NE states in collaboration with National Institute of Bio-resources and sustainable development in Imphal, Manipur under Department of Bio-Technology.
The Ayush medical facilities under Northeastern State governments, central government and teaching hospitals in Ayush Colleges will be brought under Ayush-Health Management Information System (AHMIS) so as to develop digital data base of Ayush interventions in various disease management, the Minister informed.
Shri Sonowal also informed that the Ayush Ministry has planned to organize yearlong programmes on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark the 75 years of Independence by launching various initiatives by the ministry. The launching ceremony of the events will be held from 30th August to 5th September.
Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Union Minister of State for AYUSH in his speech said that the government of India is taking various initiatives to promote traditional medicinal practices with increase in investments in the Northeast region.
Attending the conference as the Chief Guest, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma said that the entire Northeast has all the potential to develop into Ayush hub taking full advantage of the biodiversity of the region.
Assam Health minister Shri Keshab Mahanta along with other dignitaries attended today’s conference.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیربرائے آیوش جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرق میں آیوش اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا
گولپاڑہ کے دودھنوئی میں ایک نئے آیورویدک کالج کے لیے 70 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی فراہمی: سربانند سونووال
آیورویدک کالج ، گوہاٹی کوامتیازی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان
گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزراء آیوش اورصحت کی کانفرنس
28 AUG 2021 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 اگست شمال مشرق میں روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کے تحت بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آیوش اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تمام وزیر صحت کی آج منعقدہ کانفرنس میں کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ وزارت آیوش کے زیر اہتمام اس کانفرنس میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ آیوش نظام ادویات کو کس طرح مؤثر طریقے سے عام کرنے اور اسے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیادہ مقبول بنایا جا ئے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سونووال نے میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ آیوش دواؤں کے ماہرین کی تعلیم اور تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آسام کے گولپاڑہ کے دودھنوئی میں ایک نئے آیورویدک کالج کے قیام کے لیے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی معاونت کے تحت 70 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت آیوش نے گوہاٹی میں گورنمنٹ آیورویدک کالج کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہوئے ، اسے امتیازی مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں 10 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
جناب سونووال نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ آیوش نظام کی ترقی اورفروغ کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 1000 نئے صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کھولے جائیں گے۔ آیوش کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ روایتی ادویات کی مقبولیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ، وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں این اے ایم کے تحت 100 آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے قیام کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
شمال مشرق میں خام مال کی سیمی پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایک سہولت مرکز کھولے جانے کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سےشمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں محکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے تحت منی پور کے امپھال میں حیاتیاتی وسائل اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے علاقائی قدرتی ادویات کا مخزن (آر آر ڈی آر) قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکزی حکومت اور آیوش کالجوں میں تدریسی ہسپتالوں کے تحت آیوش طبی سہولیات کو آیوش ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس) کے تحت لایا جائے گا تاکہ مختلف بیماریوں کے معالجے میں آیوش طریقہ کار کا ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا جا سکے۔
جناب سونووال نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت آیوش نے آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر وزارت کے ذریعہ مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کر کے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو پر سالانہ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ تقریبات کی افتتاحی تقریب 30 اگست سے 5 ستمبر تک ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش ڈاکٹر منجاپارہ مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ حکومت ہند شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے ساتھ روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کرتے ہوئے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنت بسوا سرما نے کہا کہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس خطے میں ایک آیوش مرکز کو فروغ دینے کی تمام تر صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔
آسام کے وزیر صحت جناب کیشب مہنتا نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ آج کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔