Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble MoS (I&B) inaugurates a community radio station in Mysuru
Community radio is perfect example of “By the people, of the people, for the people”: MoS (I&B)
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
The principle of ‘By the people, of the people, for the people’ is perfectly reflected in Community Radio stations, said Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting at the inauguration function of a Community Radio Station (JSS Radio 91.2 MHz) on the occasion of the 106th Jayanthi Celebration of His Holiness Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivaratri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at JSS Mahavidhyapeetha, Mysuru, in Karnataka.
.jpg)
At present, there are around 329 operational Community Radio Stations broadcasting across the country, out of which 22 are in Karnataka and JSS Radio being the third Community Radio Station to broadcast in Mysore.
“As the media of root level people of the disadvantaged areas, Community radio has become popular in recent years and it has opened a new arena for both the policymakers as well as grassroots people to be involved in the development process of their community”, Hon’ble MoS said.
While underlining the importance of community radio stations among local population, he said that community radio stations have played an important role in creating awareness about Covid 19 as well as the welfare schemes launched by central government during pandemic.
.jpg)
Highlighting the contribution of Sri Suttur Math, Hon’ble MoS said that it is one of the outstanding religious centres of South India and is known for its immaculate service to humanity, in every possible way.
With it’s more than one thousand fifty years of fruitful existence, Sri Suttur Math has been the centre for a socio-spiritual-health and educational hub for thousands of people across the country and abroad, he added.
.jpg)
At this occasion, his Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, of Sri Sutturu Veersimhasana Sansthan Math, Shri S A Ramadas, MLA, Krishnaraj Constituency, Shri Nagendra, MLA, Chamaraja constituency, Shri Tanveer Sait, MLA Narasimharaj constituency, Smt. Sunanda Palanetra, Mayor, Mysore City Corporation and Dr. Hemanta Kumar Vice Chancellor, University of Mysore were among the dignitaries present.
.jpg)

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت نے میسورو میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا
کمیونٹی ریڈیو ‘‘ عوام کے ذریعے ، عوام کا ، عوام کے لئے ’’ کی بہترین مثال ہے : وزیر مملکت ( آئی اینڈ بی )
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 29 اگست / ‘‘ عوام کے ذریعے ، عوام کا ، عوام کے لئے ’’ کے اصول کی کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن میں شاندار عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ بات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری ، ڈیری ، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے ، کرناٹک کے میسور میں جے ایس ایس مہا ودیا پیٹھ کے جگت گرو ڈاکٹر شری شیوا راتری راجندر مہا سوامی جی کی 106 ویں جینتی کے جشن کے موقع پر کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن (جے ایس ایس ریڈیو91.2 میگا ہرٹز ) کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہی ۔
.jpg)
اس وقت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 329 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 22 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کرناٹک میں ہیں اور جے ایس ایس ریڈیو تیسرا کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہے ، جو میسور میں نشریات کرے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ‘‘ کمیونٹی ریڈیو ’’ حالیہ برسوں میں پسماندہ علاقوں کے نچلے طبقے کے لوگوں کے میڈیا کے طور پر مقبول ہوا ہے اور اس نے پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نچلی سطح کے لوگوں کو اپنی کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے میں مدد دی ہے۔
مقامی آبادی میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی جانے والی فلاحی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ - 19 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
.jpg)
سری ستّور مَٹھ کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ جنوبی بھارت کا ایک ممتاز مذہبی مرکز ہے ، جو ہر طریقے سے انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً ایک ہزار پچاس سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ سری ستّور مٹھ ملک اور بیرونِ ملک کے ہزاروں لوگوں کے لئے سماجی – روحانی – صحت اور تعلیم کامرکزرہا ہے ۔
.jpg)
اس موقع پر سری ستّور وِیرسمہاسن سنستھان مٹھ کے عزت مآب جگت گرو سری شیوا راتری دیشیکندر مہا سوامی جی ، کرشنا راج حلقے کے ایم ایل اے جناب ایس اے رام داس ، چاما راج حلقے کے ایم ایل اے جناب ناگیندر ، نرسمہا راج حلقے کے ایم ایل اے جناب تنویر سیٹھ ، میسور سٹی کارپوریشن کی میئر محترمہ سنندا پالا نیتر اور میسور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا کمار اور دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
.jpg)