Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble MoS (I&B) inaugurates a community radio station in Mysuru
Community radio is perfect example of “By the people, of the people, for the people”: MoS (I&B)
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
The principle of ‘By the people, of the people, for the people’ is perfectly reflected in Community Radio stations, said Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting at the inauguration function of a Community Radio Station (JSS Radio 91.2 MHz) on the occasion of the 106th Jayanthi Celebration of His Holiness Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivaratri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at JSS Mahavidhyapeetha, Mysuru, in Karnataka.
.jpg)
At present, there are around 329 operational Community Radio Stations broadcasting across the country, out of which 22 are in Karnataka and JSS Radio being the third Community Radio Station to broadcast in Mysore.
“As the media of root level people of the disadvantaged areas, Community radio has become popular in recent years and it has opened a new arena for both the policymakers as well as grassroots people to be involved in the development process of their community”, Hon’ble MoS said.
While underlining the importance of community radio stations among local population, he said that community radio stations have played an important role in creating awareness about Covid 19 as well as the welfare schemes launched by central government during pandemic.
.jpg)
Highlighting the contribution of Sri Suttur Math, Hon’ble MoS said that it is one of the outstanding religious centres of South India and is known for its immaculate service to humanity, in every possible way.
With it’s more than one thousand fifty years of fruitful existence, Sri Suttur Math has been the centre for a socio-spiritual-health and educational hub for thousands of people across the country and abroad, he added.
.jpg)
At this occasion, his Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, of Sri Sutturu Veersimhasana Sansthan Math, Shri S A Ramadas, MLA, Krishnaraj Constituency, Shri Nagendra, MLA, Chamaraja constituency, Shri Tanveer Sait, MLA Narasimharaj constituency, Smt. Sunanda Palanetra, Mayor, Mysore City Corporation and Dr. Hemanta Kumar Vice Chancellor, University of Mysore were among the dignitaries present.
.jpg)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ) ਨੇ ਮੈਸੂਰ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
‘ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ’ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ: ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ)
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ–ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ–ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ’ਚ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਮਹਾਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਤ ਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਡਾ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਮਹਾਸਵਾਮੀਜੀ ਦੀ 106ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ 91.2 ਮੈਗਾ–ਹਰਟਜ਼) ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ’ ਦਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ 329 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ’ਚ 22 ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਮੈਸੂਰ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਘਾੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।’
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ’ਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੇਦਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਤੂਰ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਡੇਢ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਂਦ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਤੂਰ ਮੱਠ ਦੇਸ਼–ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਧੁਰਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁੱਤੁਰੂ ਵੀਰਸਿਮਹਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਸੰਤ ਸਜਗਦਗੁਰੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ੀਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਹਾਸਾਵਾਮੀਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸਏ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਕ੍ਰ਼ਸ਼ਨਰਾਜ ਹਲਕਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਚਮਾਰਾਜਾ ਹਲਕਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਨਵੀਰ ਸੈਤ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਨਰਸਿਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਹਲਕਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਨੰਦਾ ਪਲਾਨੇਤਰਾ, ਮੇਅਰ, ਮੈਸੂਰ ਨਗਰ ਲਿਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਹੇਮੰਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਵੀ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ’ਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।