Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble MoS (I&B) inaugurates a community radio station in Mysuru
Community radio is perfect example of “By the people, of the people, for the people”: MoS (I&B)
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
The principle of ‘By the people, of the people, for the people’ is perfectly reflected in Community Radio stations, said Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Information & Broadcasting at the inauguration function of a Community Radio Station (JSS Radio 91.2 MHz) on the occasion of the 106th Jayanthi Celebration of His Holiness Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivaratri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at JSS Mahavidhyapeetha, Mysuru, in Karnataka.
.jpg)
At present, there are around 329 operational Community Radio Stations broadcasting across the country, out of which 22 are in Karnataka and JSS Radio being the third Community Radio Station to broadcast in Mysore.
“As the media of root level people of the disadvantaged areas, Community radio has become popular in recent years and it has opened a new arena for both the policymakers as well as grassroots people to be involved in the development process of their community”, Hon’ble MoS said.
While underlining the importance of community radio stations among local population, he said that community radio stations have played an important role in creating awareness about Covid 19 as well as the welfare schemes launched by central government during pandemic.
.jpg)
Highlighting the contribution of Sri Suttur Math, Hon’ble MoS said that it is one of the outstanding religious centres of South India and is known for its immaculate service to humanity, in every possible way.
With it’s more than one thousand fifty years of fruitful existence, Sri Suttur Math has been the centre for a socio-spiritual-health and educational hub for thousands of people across the country and abroad, he added.
.jpg)
At this occasion, his Holiness Jagadguru Sri Shivarathri Deshikendra Mahaswamiji, of Sri Sutturu Veersimhasana Sansthan Math, Shri S A Ramadas, MLA, Krishnaraj Constituency, Shri Nagendra, MLA, Chamaraja constituency, Shri Tanveer Sait, MLA Narasimharaj constituency, Smt. Sunanda Palanetra, Mayor, Mysore City Corporation and Dr. Hemanta Kumar Vice Chancellor, University of Mysore were among the dignitaries present.
.jpg)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री ने मैसूर में एक सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
सामुदायिक रेडियो ‘लोगों द्वारा, लोगों का, लोगों के लिए’ का आदर्श उदाहरण है: सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री
29 AUG 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन, डेयरी, सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कर्नाटक के मैसूर में स्थित जेएसएस महाविद्यापीठ में आयोजित परम पावन जगद्गुरु डॉ. श्री शिवरात्रि राजेंद्र महास्वामीजी के 106वीं जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर एक सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन (जेएसएस रेडियो 91.2 मेगाहर्ट्ज) के उद्घाटन समारोह में कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों में ‘लोगों के द्वारा, लोगों का, लोगों के लिए’ का सिद्धांत पूरी तरह से परिलक्षित होता है।
.jpg)
वर्तमान में, देशभर में लगभग 329 सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन संचालित हैं। इन सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों में से 22 कर्नाटक में हैं और जेएसएस रेडियो मैसूर में प्रसारित होने वाला तीसरा सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन है।
माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री ने कहा, ‘सामुदायिक रेडियो हाल के वर्षों में वंचित क्षेत्रों के जमीनी स्तर के लोगों के मीडिया के रूप में लोकप्रिय हुआ है और इसने नीति निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर के लोगों को अपने समुदाय की विकास प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने का एक नया क्षेत्र खोला है।’
उन्होंने स्थानीय आबादी के बीच सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों ने कोविड-19 के साथ-साथ इस महामारी के दौरान केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
.jpg)
श्री सुत्तूर मठ के योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, माननीय राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि यह दक्षिण भारत के उत्कृष्ट धार्मिक केंद्रों में से एक है और यह हर संभव तरीके से मानवता की अपनी बेदाग सेवा के लिए जाना जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक हजार पचास से अधिक वर्षों के अपने फलदायी अस्तित्व के साथ श्री सुत्तूर मठ देश और विदेश के हजारों लोगों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट सामाजिक-आध्यात्मिक-स्वास्थ्य एवं शैक्षिक केंद्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध रहा है।
.jpg)
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री सुत्तुरु वीरसिंहासन संस्थान मठ के परम पावन जगद्गुरु श्री शिवरात्रि देशिकेंद्र महास्वामीजी, कृष्णराज निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री एस. ए. रामदास, चामराजा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री नागेंद्र, नरसिंहराज निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री तनवीर सैत, मैसूर नगर निगम की महापौर श्रीमती सुनंदा पालानेत्रा और मैसूर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. हेमंत कुमार शामिल थे।
.jpg)