Ministry of Power
UNION MINISTER OF FINANCE & CORPORATE AFFAIRS INAUGURATES 132/33/11 Kv MOHANPUR SUB-STATION IN TRIPURA
30 AUG 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the newly constructed 132/33/11 kV Mohanpur Sub-station in Tripura on 27th August, 2021, in presence of Chief Minister of Tripura, Mr. Biplab Kumar Deb, Dy. CM of Tripura, Mr. Jishnu Dev Varma and Minister of Education, Tripura, Mr. Ratan Lal Nath. This Sub-station has been constructed by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India for Tripura under North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP).
NERPSIP is a Central sector plan scheme of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, envisioned to drive economic development of the North Eastern region of the country. The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, for six beneficiary North Eastern states namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura. The main objective of the project is Government of India’s commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East region. Implementation of this scheme, will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in North Eastern region.
POWERGRID has presently 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने त्रिपुरा में 132/3/ 11 किलोवाट के मोहनपुर सब स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
30 AUG 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 27 अगस्त, 2021 को त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा और राज्य के शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रतन लाल नाथ की उपस्थिति में त्रिपुरा में नवनिर्मित 132/33/11 किलोवाट (केवी) मोहनपुर सब-स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सब-स्टेशन का निर्माण पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) द्वारा किया गया है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विद्युत प्रणाली सुधार परियोजना (नार्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन पावर सिस्टम इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट -एनईआरपीएसआईपी) के तहत त्रिपुरा के लिए भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक महारत्न केन्द्रीय लोक उपक्रम (सीपीएसयू) है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विद्युत प्रणाली सुधार परियोजना (नार्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन पावर सिस्टम इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट-एनईआरपीएसआईपी) भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय की एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की एक ऐसी योजना है जिसकी परिकल्पना देश के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है। यह योजना पूर्वोत्तर के छह लाभार्थी-राज्यों असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के लिए पावरग्रिड के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस परियोजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) और वितरण के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना है। इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन से एक विश्वसनीय पावर ग्रिड का निर्माण होगा और इससे भविष्य के लोड केंद्रों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से सम्पर्क में सुधार होगा और इस प्रकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ग्रिड से जुड़े लाभार्थियों की सभी श्रेणियों के उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति का लाभ मिलेगा।
पावरग्रिड में वर्तमान में 172,154 सर्किट किलोमीटर (सीकेएम) की ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें, 262 सब-स्टेशन और 446,940 मेगा वोल्ट एम्पीयर (एमवीए) से अधिक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने, स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों के उन्नत उपयोग के साथ, पावरग्रिड अपनी औसत पारेषण प्रणाली (ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम) उपलब्धता 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक बनाए रखने में सक्षम रहा है।
` *****