Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 63.43 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
42,909 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,76,324) is 1.15% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.41%) less than 3% for last 66 days
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 31,14,696 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.43 Cr (63,43,81,358) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 68,14,305 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,456
2nd Dose
83,55,737
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,19,387
2nd Dose
1,30,84,369
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,41,76,113
2nd Dose
2,65,28,385
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,93,88,782
2nd Dose
5,34,76,008
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,62,64,550
2nd Dose
4,44,30,571
Total
63,43,81,358
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,763 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,23,405.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 64 consecutive days now.
42,909 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,76,324. Active cases presently constitute 1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 14,19,990 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.01 Cr (52,01,46,525) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.41% remains less than 3% for the last 66 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.02%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 84 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
63.43 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
97.51 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 42,909 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,76,324) 1.15 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.41 శాతం) గత 66 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, గత 24 గంటల్లో 31,14,696 డోసులను ప్రజలకు అందించారు. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం 63.43 కోట్ల డోసులను (63,43,81,358) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 68,14,305 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 8 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
హెచ్‌సీడబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,57,456
రెండో డోసు
83,55,737
ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,19,387
రెండో డోసు
1,30,84,369
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
24,41,76,113
రెండో డోసు
2,65,28,385
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,93,88,782
రెండో డోసు
5,34,76,008
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
8,62,64,550
రెండో డోసు
4,44,30,571
మొత్తం
63,43,81,358
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 34,763 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,19,23,405కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.51 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 64వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 42,909 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,76,324. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 1.15 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 14,19,990 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 52.01 కోట్లకుపైగా (52,01,46,525) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.41 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 66 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.02 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 84 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.