Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 63.43 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
42,909 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,76,324) is 1.15% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.41%) less than 3% for last 66 days
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 31,14,696 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.43 Cr (63,43,81,358) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 68,14,305 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,456
2nd Dose
83,55,737
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,19,387
2nd Dose
1,30,84,369
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,41,76,113
2nd Dose
2,65,28,385
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,93,88,782
2nd Dose
5,34,76,008
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,62,64,550
2nd Dose
4,44,30,571
Total
63,43,81,358
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,763 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,23,405.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 64 consecutive days now.
42,909 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,76,324. Active cases presently constitute 1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 14,19,990 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.01 Cr (52,01,46,525) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.41% remains less than 3% for the last 66 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.02%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 84 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 63.43 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 30, 2021
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 31,14,696 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 63.43 കോടി (63,43,81,358) പിന്നിട്ടു. 68,14,305 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 34,763 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,19,23,405 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.51% ആയി.
തുടർച്ചയായ 64-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 42,909 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,76,324 പേരാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.15% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 14,19,990 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 52.01 കോടിയിലേറെ (52,01,46,525) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.41 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 66 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 3.02 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 84 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.