Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 63.43 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
42,909 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,76,324) is 1.15% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.41%) less than 3% for last 66 days
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 31,14,696 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 63.43 Cr (63,43,81,358) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 68,14,305 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,456
2nd Dose
83,55,737
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,19,387
2nd Dose
1,30,84,369
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,41,76,113
2nd Dose
2,65,28,385
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,93,88,782
2nd Dose
5,34,76,008
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,62,64,550
2nd Dose
4,44,30,571
Total
63,43,81,358
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,763 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,23,405.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 64 consecutive days now.
42,909 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,76,324. Active cases presently constitute 1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 14,19,990 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.01 Cr (52,01,46,525) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.41% remains less than 3% for the last 66 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.02%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 84 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 63.43 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.51%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 42,909 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या(3,76,324) ही एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.15 %
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.41%) गेले 66 दिवस 3% कमी
30 AUG 2021 10:05AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 31,14,696 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत 63.43 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (63,43,81,358) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 68,14,305 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,57,456
2nd Dose
83,55,737
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,19,387
2nd Dose
1,30,84,369
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
24,41,76,113
2nd Dose
2,65,28,385
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,93,88,782
2nd Dose
5,34,76,008
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,62,64,550
2nd Dose
4,44,30,571
Total
63,43,81,358
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 34,763 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,19,23,405 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.51 झाला आहे.
सलग 64 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 42,909 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,76,324 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.15 % आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 14,19,990 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 52.01कोटीहून अधिक (52,01,46,525) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.41% असून गेले 66 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी 3.02% असून गेले 84 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.