Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Vice President of India to Launch Khadi India Quiz Contest tomorrow
30 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will launch the digital quiz contest called AmritMahotsavWithKhadi in New Delhi tomorrow. The Quiz has been designed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Quiz Contest seeks to connect the public with the Indian Freedom Struggle, the sacrifices of freedom fighters and the legacy of Khadi since the Pre-Independence era. It comprises questions pertaining to Indian freedom struggle, Khadi’s role in the Swadeshi Movement and Indian polity.
The Quiz contest will run for 15 days, i.e., from 31st August 2021 till 14th September 2021, with 5 questions to be placed across all digital platforms of KVIC every day. To participate in the quiz, one needs to visit https://www.kviconline.gov.in/kvicquiz/. The participants will be required to answer all five questions within 100 seconds. The quiz will start at 11 AM every day and will be accessible for the next 12 hours, i.e., till 11 PM.
Participants giving maximum correct answers in minimum time frame will be declared winner for the day. A total of 21 winners (1 first prize, 10 second prize & 10 third prize) will be announced every day. In total, Rs 80,000 worth of Khadi India e-coupons will be given to winners each day that can be redeemed at KVIC’s online portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति कल खादी भारत क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता का शुभारंभ करेंगे
30 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू कल नई दिल्ली में 'खादी के साथ अमृत महोत्सव' नामक डिजिटल क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता का शुभारंभ करेंगे। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए क्विज़ को खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता जनता को भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान और स्वतंत्रता पूर्व युग के बाद से खादी की विरासत से जोड़ने का प्रयास करेगी। इसमें भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, स्वदेशी आंदोलन में खादी की भूमिका और भारतीय राजनीति से संबंधित प्रश्न शामिल हैं।
क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता 15 दिनों तक (31 अगस्त 2021 से 14 सितंबर 2021) तक चलेगी जिसमें हर दिन केवीआईसी के सभी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर 5 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे। क्विज़ में भाग लेने के लिए https://www.kviconline.gov.in/kvicquiz/पर जाना होगा। प्रतिभागियों को 100 सेकंड के भीतर सभी पांच सवालों के जवाब देने होंगे। क्विज़ प्रतिदिन सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगा और अगले 12 घंटों तक यानी रात 11 बजे तक खुला रहेगा।
न्यूनतम समय सीमा में अधिकतम सही उत्तर देने वाले प्रतिभागियों को दिन के लिए विजेता घोषित किया जाएगा। हर दिन कुल 21 विजेताओं (1 प्रथम पुरस्कार, 10 द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 10 तृतीय पुरस्कार) की घोषणा की जाएगी। कुल मिलाकर 80,000 रुपये मूल्य के खादी इंडिया ई-कूपन विजेताओं को प्रत्येक दिन दिए जाएंगे, जिन्हें केवीआईसी के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.khadiindia.gov.in पर इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।