Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Vice President of India to Launch Khadi India Quiz Contest tomorrow
30 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will launch the digital quiz contest called AmritMahotsavWithKhadi in New Delhi tomorrow. The Quiz has been designed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Quiz Contest seeks to connect the public with the Indian Freedom Struggle, the sacrifices of freedom fighters and the legacy of Khadi since the Pre-Independence era. It comprises questions pertaining to Indian freedom struggle, Khadi’s role in the Swadeshi Movement and Indian polity.
The Quiz contest will run for 15 days, i.e., from 31st August 2021 till 14th September 2021, with 5 questions to be placed across all digital platforms of KVIC every day. To participate in the quiz, one needs to visit https://www.kviconline.gov.in/kvicquiz/. The participants will be required to answer all five questions within 100 seconds. The quiz will start at 11 AM every day and will be accessible for the next 12 hours, i.e., till 11 PM.
Participants giving maximum correct answers in minimum time frame will be declared winner for the day. A total of 21 winners (1 first prize, 10 second prize & 10 third prize) will be announced every day. In total, Rs 80,000 worth of Khadi India e-coupons will be given to winners each day that can be redeemed at KVIC’s online portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ આવતીકાલે ખાદી ઇન્ડિયા ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા શરૂ કરશે
30 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'અમૃત મહોત્સવ વિથ ખાદી' નામની ડિજિટલ ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા શરૂ કરશે. 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ' ની ઉજવણી માટે ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) દ્વારા ક્વિઝની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે.
ક્વિઝ કોન્ટેસ્ટ જાહેર સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ, સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના બલિદાન અને સ્વતંત્રતા પહેલાના સમયથી ખાદીના વારસા સાથે જનતાને જોડવાનો પ્રયત્ન છે. તેમાં ભારતીય સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ, સ્વદેશી ચળવળ અને ભારતીય રાજનીતિમાં ખાદીની ભૂમિકા સંબંધિત પ્રશ્નોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા 15 દિવસ સુધી ચાલશે, એટલે કે 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021 થી 14 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી, જેમાં દરરોજ 5 પ્રશ્નો KVIC ના તમામ ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મૂકવામાં આવશે. ક્વિઝમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે, https://www.kviconline.gov.in/kvicquiz/ ની મુલાકાત લેવાની જરૂર છે. સહભાગીઓએ 100 સેકન્ડની અંદર તમામ પાંચ પ્રશ્નોના જવાબ આપવાના રહેશે. ક્વિઝ દરરોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે શરૂ થશે અને આગામી 12 કલાક એટલે કે રાતના 11 વાગ્યા સુધી ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે.
લઘુત્તમ સમયમર્યાદામાં મહત્તમ સાચા જવાબ આપનારા સહભાગીઓને એ દિવસ માટે વિજેતા જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. કુલ 21 વિજેતાઓ (1 પ્રથમ ઇનામ, 10 બીજું ઇનામ અને 10 ત્રીજું ઇનામ) દરરોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. કુલ રૂ. 80,000 ની કિંમતની ખાદી ઇન્ડિયા ઇ-કૂપન્સ વિજેતાઓને દરરોજ આપવામાં આવશે જે KVIC ના ઓનલાઇન પોર્ટલ www.khadiindia.gov.in પર રિડીમ કરી શકાશે.