Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah launches nutritious ‘Laddu Distribution Scheme’ for pregnant women in his Parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar
Shri Amit Shah greets people of India and from across the world on occasion of Shri Krishna Janmashtami
Union Home Minister congratulates Indian medal winners at Tokyo Paralympics
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is going on and in year 2022, when Amrit Mahotsav will take place, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of healthy mother and child
Prime Minister launched Poshan Abhiyan on 8th March, 2018 from Jhunjhnu in Rajasthan to spread awareness about issues related to malnutrition
Prime Minister has said ‘Sahi Poshan, Desh Roshan’, no country can become bright and glorious without its mothers and children being fed nutritious diet
The fight started byPrime Minister against malnutrition has become a huge movement today
“Child form of Lord Krishna is considered as model in terms of healthy children”
Around 7,000 pregnant womenin Gandhinagar area will be provided 15 nutritious laddu each, free of cost, till birth of their child, through NGOs
No country can move forward if its children and their mothers are not healthy
18 Ministries have joined hands under a collective campaign to deal with issues related to malnutrition and spread awareness about Poshan Abhiyan
All elected representatives are responsible to ensure that eligible person is not deprived of benefits of any scheme
“Empowerment of weak, poor, backward, women and giving children their rights is most important in a democracy, and if we are able to do this, then only can wefulfil our responsibility as elected representatives”
Implementation of all schemes is necessary but there is no meaning to benefits, if the person concerned is weak, under-nourished and poor
30 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah launched nutritious a ‘Laddu Distribution Scheme’ for pregnant women in his Parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar today. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today is the festival of Janmashtami and on this day, 5,100 years ago, Lord Krishna was born. He said that Lord Krishna was born at a time when the country needed someone who couldshow it the way to tread the path of Dharma. Lord Krishna was a thinker with a multi-dimentional personality, who created the “Geeta” and established Dharma. It is a matter of pride for the people of Gujarat that Gujarat was his Karmabhoomi. Shri Amit Shah greeted all countrymen and people from across the world on the occasion of Shri Krishna Janmashtami.
Union Home Minister congratulated Indian medal winners at the Tokyo Paralympics. Shri Shah said that child form of Lord Krishna is considered a model for a healthy child and it is a pleasant feeling that from today, around 7,000 expecting women in Gandhinagar will be provided 15 nutritious laddus each, free of cost, every month through NGOs till the birth of their child. He said that there will be no expenditure by the Government, as the responsibility for this will be borne by the NGOs.
Shri Amit Shah said that ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is in progress and in August, 2022, when the 75 years of Independence will take place, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has set a target of keeping mothers and children healthy. The Prime Minister has said ‘Sahi Poshan, Desh Roshan’, no country can become bright and glorious without its mothers and children being fed a nutritious diet. He said that no country can move forward if its children and their mothers are not healthy.
The Prime Minister launched Poshan Abhiyan on 8th March, 2018 from Jhunjhnu in Rajasthan to spread awareness about issues related to malnutrition. The workstarted by the Prime Minister against malnutrition has become a huge movement today. He said that the campaign started by Prime Minister for nutrition of mothers and children will not stop.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is his responsibility to ensure that there should not be a single mother and child who remain with malnutrition. He said that women need nutritious diet most when pregnant and a laddu contains protein, ghee, vitamins and it can be eaten throughout in a month.
Union Home Minister said that the Centre and the State Government have started a number of nutrition-related programmes. In three years, around 7.5 crore pregnant women and three crore lactating mothers have been given180 doses of folic acid supplement, to keep them healthy.He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan, started in 2016, around three crore women undergo pre-natal tests. He said that the Government of India has launched many schemes. Around 8.6 lakh smart phones have been given to Anganwadi and ASHA workers. 18 Ministries have joined hands under a collective campaign to deal with issues related to malnutrition and spreading awareness about the Poshan Abhiyan.
Shri Amit Shah requested heads of Gram Panchayats that no eligible person is deprived of any benefit of any government scheme and it is the responsibility of all elected representatives to ensure this. He said infrastructure development will continue, however empowerment of the weak, poor, backward, women and providing children their rights ismost important in a democracy, and if we are able to do these then only can we fulfil our responsibility as elected representatives.
Union Home Minister said that the implementation of all schemes is necessary but there is no meaning ifthese benefits if the beneficiaries remain weak, under-nourished and poor, as in a democracy, an individual is the first and smallest unit.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے گاندھی نگر میں حاملہ خواتین کو تغذیہ بخش لڈو تقسیم کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغازکیا
30 AUG 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
جناب امت شاہ نے شری کرشن جم اشٹمی کے موقع پر بھارت اور پوری دنیا میں عوام کو مبارکباد دی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں میڈل جیتنے والے بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سال 2022 ء میں جاری رہے گا ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت مند ماں اور بچے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے تغذیہ میں کمی سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے راجستھان کے جھنجھنو سے 8 مارچ ، 2018 ء کو پوشن ابھیان شروع کیا تھا
وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ ‘ صحیح پوشن ، دیش روشن ’ یعنی کوئی بھی ملک ، اُس وقت تک تابناک اور خوشحال نہیں بن سکتا ، جب تک کہ ماؤں اور بچوں کو تغذیہ بخش غذا فراہم نہ کی جائے
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے تغذیہ میں کمی کے خلاف شروع کی گئی لڑائی آج ایک وسیع مہم بن چکی ہے
‘‘ بھگوان کرشن کا بچپن صحت مند بچوں کے لئے ایک ماڈل تصور کیا جاتا ہے ’’
گاندھی نگر میں تقریباً 7000 حاملہ خواتین کو غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے ، اُن کے بچے کی پیدائش تک 15 تغذیہ بخش لڈو مفت فراہم کئے جائیں گے
کوئی بھی ملک ، اُس وقت تک آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا ، جب تک کہ اُس کے بچے اور مائیں صحت مند نہ ہوں
تغذیہ میں کمی کے معاملےسے نمٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ مہم اور پوشن ابھیان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے 18 وزارتوں نے ہاتھ ملایا
تمام منتخب نمائندے اِس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے ذمہ دار ہیں کہ کوئی بھی اہل شخص کسی بھی فلاحی اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے سے محروم نہ رہے
‘‘ کمزور ، غریب ، پسماندہ ، خواتین اور بچوں کو با اختیار بنانا اور اُن کا حق دینا جمہوریت میں بہت اہم ہے اور اگر ہم ایسا کرنے کے قابل ہیں تو اُس وقت ہی منتخب نمائندے کے طور پرہماری ذمہ داری پوری ہو گی ’’
تمام اسکیموں کا نفاذ ضروری ہے لیکن ان کے فوائد کا اُس وقت تک کوئی مطلب نہیں ، جب کہ متعلقہ شخص کمزور اور تغذیہ بخش خوراک سے محروم ہے
نئی دلّی ، 30 اگست / مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے گاندھی نگر میں آج حاملہ خواتین کے لئے تغذیہ بخش لڈو تقسیم کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج جنم اشٹمی کا تہوار ہے اور آج ہی کے دن 5100 سال پہلے بھگوان کرشن پیدا ہوئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان کرشن ایسے وقت میں پیدا ہوئے ، جب ملک کو ایسے آدمی کی ضرورت تھی ، جو اُسے دھرم کی راہ پر چلنے کا راستہ دکھا سکے ۔ بھگوان کرشن ایک عظیم مفکر اور کثیر رخی شخصیت کے حامل تھے ، جنہوں نے ‘‘ گیتا ’’ تشکیل دی اور دھرم کو قائم کیا ۔ یہ گجرات کے عوام کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ گجرات اُن کی کرم بھومی رہا ہے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے شری کرشن جنم اشٹمی کے موقع پر تمام اہلِ وطن اور ملک کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ نے ٹوکیو پیرالمپکس میں تمغہ جیتنے والے بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان کرشن کو بچے کے ایک صحت مند ماڈل کے طور پر تصور کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج سے گاندھی نگر میں 7000 حاملہ خواتین کو ہر مہینے این جی اوز کے ذریعے 15 – 15 تغذیہ بخش لڈو ، اُن کے بچے کی پیدائش تک فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پر حکومت کو کوئی خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑے گا کیونکہ اِس کی ذمہ داری غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اٹھائیں گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا مہوتسو جاری ہے اور اگر 2022 ء میں ، جب آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہوں گے ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ماؤں اور بچوں کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ ‘ صحیح پوشن – دیش روشن ’ کے بغیر کوئی بھی ملک ، اُس وقت تک خوشحال نہیں ہو سکتا ، جب تک کہ ماؤں اور بچوں کو تغذیہ بخش خوراک فراہم نہ کی جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک ، اُس وقت تک آگے نہیں بڑھ سکتا ، جب تک کہ اُس کے بچے اور مائیں صحت مند نہ ہوں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے 8 مارچ ، 2018 ء کو راجستھان کے جھنجھنو سے پوشن ابھیان شروع کیا تھا اور تغذیہ بخش خوراک سے متعلق معاملات کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام شروع کیا تھا ، جو آج ایک وسیع مہم بن چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ماؤں او ربچوں کے لئے تغذیہ کی مہم نہیں رکے گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ اُن کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اِس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کوئی ایک بھی ماں یا بچہ تغذیہ کی کمی کا شکار نہ رہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو تغذیہ بخش خوراک کی ضرورت ، اُس وقت ہوتی ہے ، جب وہ حاملہ ہو اور اس لڈو میں پروٹین ، گھی اور وٹامن ہیں اور یہ پورے مہینے کھائے جا سکتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت نے تغذیہ سے متعلق کئی پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں ۔ تین برسوں میں تقریباً 7.5 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین اور 3 کروڑ دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو ، انہیں صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے فولک ایسڈ سپلیمنٹ کی 180 خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتوا ابھیان کے تحت ، جو 2016 ء میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، تقریباً 3 کروڑ خواتین کے بچوں کی پیدائش سے پہلے ٹسٹ کئے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند نے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں ۔ تقریباً 8.6 لاکھ آنگن واڑی اور آشا ورکروں کو اسمارٹ فون دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ تغذیہ میں کمی سے متعلق معاملات سے نمٹنے اور پوشن ابھیان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ مہم میں 18 وزارتیں شامل ہوئی ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے گرام پنچایتوں کے سربراہوں سے اپیل کی کہ کوئی بھی اہل شخص کسی بھی سرکاری اسکیم کے فوائد سے محروم نہ رہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا منتخب نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ جاری رہے گا ۔ البتہ ، کمزور ، غریب ، پسماندہ ، خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا اور بچوں کو ، اُن کے حقوق فراہم کرنا ایک جمہوریت میں سب سے اہم ہے اور اگر ہم یہ کام کر سکتے ہیں تبھی ہم ایک منتخب نمائندے کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری نبھا سکتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تمام اسکیموں کا نفاذ ضروری ہے لیکن اس کا یہ مطلب نہیں کہ اس کا فیض پانے والے کمزور یا غریب اور تغذیہ کی کمی کا شکار رہیں اور ایک جمہوریت میں ایک فرد ہی سب سے پہلا اور سب سے چھوٹا یونٹ ہوتا ہے ۔