Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paralympics Medal glory continues for India winning Two gold, Two Silver and a Bronze Medal in a day
30 AUG 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting
• Sumit Antil won the gold medal in the men's javelin throw (F64) event
• Devendera,Sundar and Yogesh have been part of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
It was a glorious Monday for India with the country winning not one but five medals in a day at the crack of dawn. While India’s Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country and SumitAntil won the gold medal in the men's javelin throw (F64) event,India’s domination in Athletics also continued in the Javelin and Discus Throw events.
Taking a leaf out of Sunday’s brilliant performance, India’s legendary Javelin Thrower Devendera, who trains at Sports Authority of India - Gandhi Nagar, went on to win his third Paralympic Medal in Tokyo and won the prestigious Silver medal in the F46 category with a personal best throw of 64.35m.
What is more, India also went on to win the Bronze medal at the same event, with Rajasthan’s Sundar Singh Gurjar throwing his season-best throw of 64.01m to take the 3rd spot.
Before leaving for Tokyo earlier this month, Sundar had said that he was in good form and was heading to Tokyo Paralympics with the aim to win the medal that he had missed back in Rio Olympics.
He had further added “I have been with TOPS since 2016 and since the beginning both TOPS and SAI have supported me a lot and even recently gave me financial help to get prosthesis for weight running and a javelin that helped me a lot with my throws. I am really thankful to them for all the support they have provided me.”
Both Devendera and Sundar have been part of Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and have been funded by the government for International Competitions, National Coaching camps with Sports Science support and in Sundar’s case financial assistance for procurement of prosthesis, equipment and grant of coach fees.
While the two Javelin Throwers were making waves on one side of the Tokyo Stadium, debutant YogeshKathuniya was ensuing that India won their third Athletics medal of the day on the other side of the stadium.
Yogesh secured the silver medal for India with a Season Best throw of 44.38m in the Men's Discus Throw F56 category and was dominating throughout the event.
The youngster from Haryana who took up Discus Throw back in 2017 had won the bronze medal in World Para Athletics Championship, 2019 and is the first Indian male to win a Paralympic medal in Discus Throw since Joginder Singh Bedi won the bronze medal in 1984 Paralympics.
Just like Devender and Sundar, Yogesh too has been part of SAI’s TOPS initiative which has funded four International Competitions for Yogesh and provided National Coaching Camps with sports science support.
All three athletes were considered strong medal candidates going into Tokyo Paralympics and lived up to their expectations.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एक दिन में दो स्वर्ण, दो रजत और एक कांस्य पदक के साथ भारत के लिए पैरालंपिक पदकों की जीत का क्रम बरकरार रहा
30 AUG 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• अवनि लेखरा निशानेबाजी में पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली इतिहास की पहली भारतीय महिला बनीं
• सुमित अंतिल ने पुरुषों की भाला फेंक (एफ 64) प्रतिस्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
• देवेंद्र, सुंदर और योगेश टारेगट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) का हिस्सा रहे हैं
एक दिन में एक नहीं बल्कि पांच पदकों की जीत के साथ भारत के लिए यह सोमवार शानदार रहा है। भारत की अवनि लेखरा देश के लिए निशानेबाजी में पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली इतिहास में पहली भारतीय महिला बन गईं और सुमित अंतिल ने पुरुषों की भाला फेंक (एफ64) प्रतिस्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। इसके साथ ही एथलेटिक्स में भाला फेंक और डिस्कस थ्रो प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भारत का वर्चस्व बना हुआ है।
रविवार के शानदार प्रदर्शन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत के प्रसिद्ध भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी देवेंद्र ने टोक्यो में अपना तीसरा पैरालंपिक पदक और 64.35 मीटर के व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के साथ एफ46 श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित रजत पदक जीता। देवेंद्र ने भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण- गांधी नगर में प्रशिक्षण हासिल किया है। इसके अलावा, राजस्थान के सुंदर सिंह गुर्जर ने 64.01 मीटर के सीजन का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया और भारत ने इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक हासिल किया।
इस महीने टोक्यो के लिए रवाना होने से पहले, सुंदर ने कहा था कि वह अच्छे फॉर्म में है और वह पदक जीतने के लक्ष्य के साथ टोक्यो पैरालंपिक जा रहे हैं, जिसमें वह रियो ओलंपिक में चूक गए थे।
उन्होंने कहा था, “मैं 2016 से टीओपीएस से जुड़ा रहा हैं और शुरुआत से ही टीओपीएस और साई ने खासा समर्थन किया है, यहां तक कि हाल में वेट रनिंग और एक जैवलीन खरीदने में वित्तीय सहायती की गई। इससे मुझे भाला फेंकने में खासी सहायता मिली। मैं समर्थन का आभारी हूं, जो मुझे उपलब्ध कराया गया है।”
देवेंद्र और सुंदर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई)के टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) का हिस्सा रहे हैं और स्पोर्ट्स साइंस सपोर्ट के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं, राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों के लिए सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषण किया गया है। सुंदर के मामले में प्रोस्थेसिस, उपकरण और कोच शुल्क अनुदान के लिए वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई।
दो भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी टोक्यो स्टेडियम में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे, वहीं पहली बार ओलंपिक पहुंचे योगेश कथूनिया स्टेडियम की दूसरी तरफ दिन का तीसरा पदक सुनिश्चित कर रहे थे।
योगेश ने पुरुषों की डिस्कस थ्रो की एफ56 श्रेणी में 44.38 मीटर के सीजन के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के साथ भारत के रजत पदक जीता और इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में वर्चस्व बनाए रखा।
2017 में डिस्कस थ्रो बैक करने वाले हरियाणा के युवा ने वर्ल्ड पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप, 2019 में कांस्य पदक जीता था और 1984 के ओलंपिक में जोगिंदर सिंह बेदी द्वारा कांस्य पदक जीतने के बाद डिस्कस थ्रो में पैरालंपिक पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय पुरुष बन गए हैं।
देवेंदर और सुंदर की तरह, योगेश भी साई की टीओपीएस पहल का हिस्सा रहे हैं, जिसने योगेश के लिए चार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में वित्तपोषण किया और स्पोर्ट्स साइंस के समर्थन के साथ राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर उपलब्ध कराए गए।
सभी तीनों एथलीट्स को टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में पदक का मजबूत दावेदार माना जा रहा था और वह उम्मीदों पर खरे उतरे।