Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sumit Antil wins F64 Javelin Throw gold medal with World record on his debut at Paralympic Games
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• President Shri Ram Nath Kovid and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Sumit for his stupendous performance
Congratulating Sumit, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says it was an inspirational feat
Sumit Antil today set three world records on his way to winning the men’s Javelin Throw F64 gold medal on debut in the Paralympic Games in Tokyo today. He dominated the competition with the four best throws by any competitor, finally writing the world record at 68.55m with his fifth attempt. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and people across Nation congratulated Sumit for his achievement.
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind praised Sumit performance and tweeted, "Sumit Antil's historic performance in javelin throw at the #Paralympics is a moment of great pride for the country. Congratulations on winning the gold and setting a new world record. Every Indian is elated to hear the national anthem at the podium. You're a true champion!"
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Sumit and tweeted, “Our athletes continue to shine at the #Paralympics! The nation is proud of Sumit Antil’s record-breaking performance in the Paralympics. Congratulations Sumit for winning the prestigious Gold medal. Wishing you all the best for the future."
Congratulating Sumit Antil, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur tweeted, “The World Record has been broken ! India has won another GOLD MEDAL ! Sumit Antil congratulations on a splendid gold medal at #Tokyo2020 #Paralympics. Incredible throw, Inspirational feat! Javelin Throw F64 Final with a throw of 68.55m.”
The 23-year-old Sumit Antil, who switched to Javelin Throw from wrestling only in 2018, made his intentions clear with an opening throw of 66.95m for a World record. He improved that to 68.08m with his second throw. His nearest rival, Australia’s Michael Burian had a best throw of 66.29m and Sri Lanka’s Dulan Kodithuwakku got bronze with a best effort of 65.61m.
Sumit Antil, who trains at the Sports Authority of India’s Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here, was involved in a motorcycle accident as a 17-year-old in 2015 and lost his left leg below the knee. That forced him to give up his dreams of pursuing a career in wrestling. But, using a prosthetic leg, he has been an inspiration, taking a three-year break from sport to focus on his education.
In the past few years, Sumit Antil has drawn on Government support not only to get prosthetics but also to compete internationally in seven meets. He finished fifth in the Asian Para Games in Jakarta in 2018 and won the F64 silver medal in the World Para Athletics Championships in Dubai in 2019.
India also won a silver and a bronze medal in the F46 Javelin Throw through Devendra Jhajharia (64.35m) and Sundar Singh Gurjar (64.01m) respectively. Combining with Yogesh Kathunia’s silver medal in the F56 Discus Throw and Avani Lekhara’s Air Rifle gold, the three Javelin Throw medals helped India finish the day with a haul of two gold, four silver and one bronze so far.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सुमित अंतिल ने अपने पहले पैरालंपिक खेलों में विश्व रिकॉर्ड के साथ भाला फेंक में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
30 AUG 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य झलकियां
• राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुमित अंतिल को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी।
सुमित को बधाई देते हुए खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह एक प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धि है।
सुमित अंतिल ने आज टोक्यो में पैरालंपिक खेलों में पदार्पण करते हुए पुरुषों के भाला फेंक एफ64 का स्वर्ण पदक जीतते हुए तीन विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाए। उन्होंने किसी भी प्रतियोगी द्वारा चार सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो के साथ प्रतियोगिता में अपना दबदबा बनाया और अंत में अपने पांचवें प्रयास में 68.55 मीटर भाला फेंक विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और देश भर के लोगों ने सुमित को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने सुमित के प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की और ट्वीट किया, '#पैरालंपिक में भाला फेंक में सुमित अंतिल का ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन देश के लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। स्वर्ण पदक जीतने और एक नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने के लिए बधाई। प्रत्येक भारतीय पदक मंच पर राष्ट्रगान सुनने के लिए प्रफुल्लित है। आप एक सच्चे चैंपियन हैं!'
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुमित को बधाई दी और ट्वीट किया, 'हमारे एथलीटों का #पैरालंपिक में चमकना जारी है! पैरालंपिक में सुमित अंतिल के रिकॉर्डतोड़ प्रदर्शन पर देश को गर्व है। सुमित को प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए बधाई। आप सभी को भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं।'
खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने सुमित अंतिल को बधाई देते हुए ट्वीट किया, 'विश्व रिकॉर्ड टूट गया है! भारत ने जीता एक और स्वर्ण पदक! सुमित अंतिल को #टोक्यो2020 #पैरालंपिक में शानदार स्वर्ण पदक के लिए बधाई। अतुल्य थ्रो, प्रेरणादायक उपलब्धि! जेवलिन थ्रो एफ64 का फाइनल 68.55 मीटर के थ्रो के साथ।'
2018 में ही कुश्ती छोड़कर भाला फेंक को अपनाने वाले 23 वर्षीय सुमित अंतिल ने विश्व रिकॉर्ड वाले 66.95 मीटर के शुरुआती थ्रो के साथ अपने इरादे स्पष्ट कर दिए। उन्होंने अपने दूसरे थ्रो के साथ इसमें सुधार करते हुए 68.08 मीटर भाला फेंका। उनके निकटतम प्रतिद्वंद्वी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के माइकल ब्यूरियन ने 66.29 मीटर का सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो किया और श्रीलंका के दुलन कोडिथुवाक्कू ने 65.61 मीटर के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास के साथ कांस्य पदक हासिल किया।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले सुमित अंतिल साल 2015 में 17 साल की उम्र में एक मोटरसाइकिल दुर्घटना का शिकार हो गए थे और उन्होंने अपने बाएं पैर के घुटने के नीचे के हिस्से को खो दिया था। इस वजह से उन्हें कुश्ती में करियर बनाने के अपने सपने को छोड़ने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। लेकिन कृत्रिम टांग यानी प्रोस्थेटिक लेग का इस्तेमाल करते हुए वह एक प्रेरणा रहे हैं। उन्होंने अपनी शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए खेल से तीन साल का ब्रेक भी लिया।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सुमित अंतिल को न केवल कृत्रिम टांग प्राप्त करने बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सात मीट में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए सरकारी मदद मिली है। वह 2018 में जकार्ता में एशियाई पैरा खेलों में पांचवें स्थान पर रहे और 2019 में दुबई में विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में एफ64 का रजत पदक जीता।
भारत ने एफ46 भाला फेंक में क्रमशः देवेंद्र झाझरिया (64.35 मीटर) और सुंदर सिंह गुर्जर (64.01 मीटर) के जरिये से एक रजत और एक कांस्य पदक जीता।योगेश कथूनिया के एफ56 चक्का फेंक में रजत पदक और अवनी लेखरा के एयर राइफल में स्वर्ण के साथ भाला फेंक में तीन पदकों ने भारत को अब तक दो स्वर्ण, चार रजत और एक कांस्य के साथ दिन का समापन करने में मदद की।