Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for July, 2021
General inflation for July, 2021 went down to 5.27 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent of previous month.
Food inflation also decreased to 4.91 per cent from 5.61 per cent in the previous month.
31 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2021 increased by 1.1 points and stood at 122.8 (one hundred twenty-two and point eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.90 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 1.20 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Miscellaneous group contributing 0.42 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Dairy Milk, Poultry/Chicken, Mango, Carrot, Cauliflower, Onion, Tomato, Cooking Gas, Doctor’s/ Surgeon’s Fee, Medicines Allopathic, Auto Rickshaw/Scooter Fare, Bus Fare, Rail Fare, Petrol for Vehicle, Housing, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Fish Fresh, Edible Oil, Pomegranate/Anar, Lemon, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At Centre level, Yamunanagar recorded maximum increase of 4.7 points followed by Goa, Nagpur and Belgaum with 3.7 points, 3.6 points and 3.0 points respectively. Among others, 9 centers observed an increase between 2 to 2.7 points, 32 centers between 1 to 1.9 points and 34 Centre’s between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Sibsagar recorded a maximum decrease of 1.0 point. Among others, 6 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 2 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.27 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent for the previous month and 5.33 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.91 per cent against 5.61 per cent of the previous month and 6.38 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June and July, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2021
July, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
121.8
122.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.9
138.9
III
Clothing & Footwear
120.1
120.8
IV
Housing
115.2
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
149.6
152.0
VI
Miscellaneous
119.7
121.1
General Index
121.7
122.8
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2021 will be released on Thursday, 30th September, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- जुलाई, 2021
जुलाई, 2021 में सामान्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 5.57 प्रतिशत की तुलना में घटकर 5.27 प्रतिशत हुई
खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति भी पिछले महीने के 5.61 प्रतिशत से घटकर 4.91 प्रतिशत हुई
31 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 1.1 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ 122.8 (एक सौ बाईस और दशमल आठ) पर रहा। 1 महीने के प्रतिशत परिवर्तन पर, इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि एक साल पहले इसी महीने के बीच 1.20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी।
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है।
सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि में अधिकतम योगदान विविध समूह का रहा जिसने कुल बदलाव को 0.42 बिन्दु प्रतिशतता से प्रभावित किया। मदों में डेयरी दूध, पॉल्ट्री/चिकन, आम, गाजर, फूलगोभी, प्याज, टमाटर, रसोई गैस, डॉक्टर/सर्जन शुल्क, दवाएं एलोपैथिक, ऑटो रिक्शा/स्कूटर किराया, बस किराया, रेल किराया, वाहन के लिए पेट्रोल, आवास इत्यादि सूचकांक को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहे। इसके विपरीत मुख्यतः ताजा मछली, खाद्य तेल, अनार, नींबू, आदि ने सूचकांक में दर्ज वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया।
केंद्र-स्तर पर यमुनानगर के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 4.7 अंक की सर्वाधिक वृद्धि रही जिसके पश्चात गोवा, नागपुर और बेलगाम में क्रमश: 3.7 अंक, 3.6 अंक और 3.0 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य 9 केंद्रों में 2 से 2.7 अंक, 32 केंद्रों में 1 से 1.9 अंक के बीच तथा 34 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक के बीच वृद्धि रही। इसके विपरीत, शिवसागर में अधिकतम 1.0 अंक की कमी रही। अन्य 6 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक की कमी पाई गई। शेष 2 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 5.57 प्रतिशत और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 5.33 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 5.27 प्रतिशत रही। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 5.61 प्रतिशत और एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 6.38 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 4.91 प्रतिशत रही।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (खाद्य और सामान्य) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीतिhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0013BC8.jpg
जून और जुलाई, 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय समूह-वार सीपीआई- आई डब्ल्यू
क्र संख्या
समूह
जून, 2021
जुलाई, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
121.8
122.4
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
137.9
138.9
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
120.1
120.8
IV
आवास
115.2
116.8
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
149.6
152.0
VI
विविध
119.7
121.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
121.7
122.8
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू: समूह सूचकांकhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0029QRB.jpeg
अगस्त, 2021 माह के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक गुरुवार, 30 सितंबर, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।