Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for July, 2021
General inflation for July, 2021 went down to 5.27 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent of previous month.
Food inflation also decreased to 4.91 per cent from 5.61 per cent in the previous month.
31 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for July, 2021 increased by 1.1 points and stood at 122.8 (one hundred twenty-two and point eight). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.90 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 1.20 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Miscellaneous group contributing 0.42 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Dairy Milk, Poultry/Chicken, Mango, Carrot, Cauliflower, Onion, Tomato, Cooking Gas, Doctor’s/ Surgeon’s Fee, Medicines Allopathic, Auto Rickshaw/Scooter Fare, Bus Fare, Rail Fare, Petrol for Vehicle, Housing, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Fish Fresh, Edible Oil, Pomegranate/Anar, Lemon, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At Centre level, Yamunanagar recorded maximum increase of 4.7 points followed by Goa, Nagpur and Belgaum with 3.7 points, 3.6 points and 3.0 points respectively. Among others, 9 centers observed an increase between 2 to 2.7 points, 32 centers between 1 to 1.9 points and 34 Centre’s between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Sibsagar recorded a maximum decrease of 1.0 point. Among others, 6 centres observed a decline between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of 2 centres remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.27 per cent compared to 5.57 per cent for the previous month and 5.33 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.91 per cent against 5.61 per cent of the previous month and 6.38 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for June and July, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2021
July, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
121.8
122.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.9
138.9
III
Clothing & Footwear
120.1
120.8
IV
Housing
115.2
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
149.6
152.0
VI
Miscellaneous
119.7
121.1
General Index
121.7
122.8
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of August, 2021 will be released on Thursday, 30th September, 2021.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (2016 = 100)
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.57 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘਟ ਕੇ 5.27 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ
ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.61 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 4.91 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹੀ
31 AUG 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.1 ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 122.8 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ। 1 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ 'ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 1.20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 0.90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਾਰਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 88 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਬਾਅ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 0.42 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਸਤੂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮਿਲਕ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ/ਚਿਕਨ, ਅੰਬ, ਗਾਜਰ, ਗੋਭੀ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ, ਡਾਕਟਰ/ਸਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਐਲੋਪੈਥਿਕ, ਆਟੋ ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ/ਸਕੂਟਰ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਬੱਸ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ, ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਆਦਿ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ ਫਰੈਸ਼, ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ, ਅਨਾਰ/ਅਨਾਰ, ਨਿੰਬੂ, ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਵੱਲ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ ਨੇ 4.7 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗੋਆ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲਗਾਮ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 3.7 ਅੰਕ, 3.6 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 3.0 ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 9 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 2.7 ਅੰਕ, 32 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 34 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਸਿਬਸਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1.0 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 6 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.1 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੇ।
ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.57 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.27 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.33 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 5.61 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.91 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ (ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ) 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ
ਜੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੂਹ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ
Sr. No.
Groups
June, 2021
July, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
121.8
122.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
137.9
138.9
III
Clothing & Footwear
120.1
120.8
IV
Housing
115.2
116.8
V
Fuel & Light
149.6
152.0
VI
Miscellaneous
119.7
121.1
General Index
121.7
122.8
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ: ਸਮੂਹ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਅੰਕ ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।