Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar’s startup company introduces World’s first ‘Plant based’ smart air-purifier “Ubreathe Life”
Technology uses living, breathing plants for the filtration of contaminants
01 SEP 2021 12:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
Budding scientists of Indian Institutes of Technology, Ropar and Kanpur and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have developed a living-plant based air purifier “Ubreathe Life” that amplifies the air purification process in the indoor spaces. These indoor spaces can either be hospitals, schools, offices and your Homes.
IIT Ropar’s startup company, Urban Air Laboratory, that has developed the product claims it to be world’s first, state-of-the art ‘Smart Bio-Filter’ that can make breathing fresh. It has been incubated at IIT Ropar, which is a designated iHub - AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India.
Image: Ubreathe Life - a living-plant based air purifier
The technology works through the air-purifying natural leafy plant. The room-air interacts with leaves and goes to the soil-root zone where maximum pollutants are purified. The novel technology used in this product is ‘Urban Munnar Effect’ along with patent pending “Breathing Roots” to exponentially amplify the phytoremediation process of the plants. Phytoremediation is a process by which plants effectively remove pollutants from the air.
‘Ubreathe Life’ effectively improves indoor air quality by removing particulate, gaseous and biological contaminants while increasing the oxygen levels in the indoor space through specific plants, UV disinfection and a stack of Pre-filter, Charcoal filter and HEPA (high efficiency particulate air) filter fitted in a specially designed wooden box. There is a centrifugal fan which creates a suction pressure inside the purifier, and releases purified air, formed at the roots, through the outlet in 360degree direction. The specific plants tested for air-purification include Peace Lily, Snake Plant, Spider plant etc. and all have given good results in purifying indoor-air.
According to a World Health Organization (WHO) report the indoor air spaces are five times more polluted than outdoor air space. That is a cause of concern especially in the present Covid pandemic times. A research, which has recently been published in The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA), calls upon the governments to alter building designs by fixing air changes per hour (a measure of room ventilation with outdoor air). The ‘Ubreathe Life’ can be a solution to this concern.
Image: Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar (third from left) with other staff members
“This tested product ‘Ubreathe Life’ can be a game changer for maintaining clean air indoors. Reason being, the new research also suggests that Covid-19 vaccination by itself may not guarantee safety at workplaces, schools and even closed fully air-conditioned homes unless air filtration, air purification and indoor ventilation becomes part of the building design. The results of testing, conducted by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories and the Laboratory of IIT Ropar maintains that the AQI (Air Quality Index) for a room size of 150sq.ft. drops from 311 to 39 in 15 minutes after using ‘Ubreathe Life’, claims Director, IIT, Ropar, Prof. Rajeev Ahuja. He claimed that this is first ever living plant based air-purifier in the world that can be a game changer.
Mr. Sanjay Maurya, CEO, Ubreathe claims that the product has certain biophilic benefits, such as supporting cognitive function, physical health, and psychological well-being. Thus, it’s like having a bit of Amazon forest in your room. The consumer need not water the plant regularly as there is a built-in water reservoir with a capacity of 150ml which acts as a buffer for plant requirements. He says that the device supplies water to the roots whenever it gets too dry.
Recommending this researched product, Dr. Vinay and Dr. Deepesh Agarwal from AIIMS, New Delhi said that the ‘Ubreathe Life’ infuses oxygen in the room making it conducive to patients with breathing issues.
Prof. Ahuja assured that IIT is capable of producing the product in large quantity to market it.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی روپڑ کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی دنیا کا پہلا ’پودے پر مبنی‘ اسمارٹ ایئر پیوری فائر ’’یوبرید لائف‘‘ پیش کیا
ٹیکنالوجی میں ہوا کی آلودگی کو صاف کرنے لئے زندہ ،سانس لینے والے پودوں کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے
01 SEP 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ستمبر 2021، دہلی یونیورسٹی کی فیکل آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روپڑ اور کانپور کے باصلاحیت سائنس دانوں نے ایک زندہ پودے پر مبنی ایئر پیوری فائر ’’یو برید لائف‘‘ تیار کیا ہے جو بند جگہوں ہوا کی صفائی کے عمل کو تیز کردیتا ہے۔ یہ مقامات اسپتال، اسکول، دفاتر بھی ہوسکتے ہیں اور آپ کے گھر بھی۔
آئی آئی روپڑ کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی اربن ایئر لیباریٹری نے پیوری فائر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کمپنی کا دعوی ہے کہ یہ دنیا کا پہلا جدید ترین ’اسمارٹ بایو فلٹر‘ ہے جو ہوا کو تازہ بنا سکتا ہے۔یہ پیوری فائر آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ نے تیار کیا ہے جو کہ حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ مقرر کیا گیا ایک آئی ہب۔ اودھ (ایگریکلچرل اینڈ واٹر ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہب) ہے۔
تصیور: یوبرید لائف۔ زندہ پودے پر مبنی ایک ایئر پیوری فائر
یہ ٹیکنالوجی ہوا صاف کرنے والے ایک قدرتی پتوں والے پودے کے ذریعہ کام کرتی ہے۔ کمرے کی ہوا پتیوں کے ساتھ تعمل کرتی ہے اور سوائل روٹ زون میں چلی جاتی ہے جہاں بیشتر آلودگی کی صفائی ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس پیوری فائر میں استعمال کی جانے والی نئی ٹکنالوجی ’اربن مُنّار ایفیکٹ ‘ ہے جو ’’بریدنگ روٹس‘‘ کے پیٹنٹ کے مرحلے میں ہے جو کہ پودوں کے فائٹو ریمیڈی ایشن کے عمل میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کردیتا ہے۔ فائٹو ریمیڈی ایشن ایسا عمل ہے جس کے ذریعہ پودے ہوا سے موثر طریقے سے آلودگی صاف کرتے ہیں۔
’یو برید لائف‘ مخصوص پودوں، یو وی ڈس انفیکشن اور پری فلٹر، چارکول فلٹر اور ای ای پی اے (ہائی ایفی شی اینسی پارٹیکولیٹ ایئر) فلٹر ، جو کہ خاص طریقے سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ایک لکڑی کے باکس میں فٹ کئے گئے ہیں، کے ذریعہ بند جگہوں پر پارٹیکولیٹ، گیس والی اور حیاتیاتی آلودگی کو صاف کرکےبند جگہ پر ہوا کی کوالٹی کو موثر طریقے سے بہتر بناتا ہے اور آکسیجن کی سطح میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک سینٹی فیوگل پنکھا ہوتا ہے جو کہ پیوری فائر کے اندر سکشن دباؤ تیار کرتا ہے اور جڑوں میں تیار ہونے والی صاف ہوا کو 360 ڈگری سمت میں ہاہر نکالتا ہے۔ ہوا کی صفائی کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے مخصوص پودوں مین پیس للی، اسنیک پلانٹ، اسپائیڈر پلانٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔بند جگہوں کی ہوا کو صاف کرنے کے سلسلے میں ان کے اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق کھلے مقامات کے مقابلے میں بند مقامات پر پانچ گنا زیادہ آلودگی ہوتی ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر موجودہ عالمی وبا کے دور میں یہ بات تشویش ناک جنرل آف امریکن میڈیکل ایسو سی ایشن (جے اے ایم اے) میں شائع ہونے والی حال ہی کی ایک تحقیق میں حکومت سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ فی گھنٹہ ہوا کی تبدیلی (کمرے کی ہوا کو باہر کی ہوا کے مطابق بنانے کی ایک تدبیر) کا انتطام کرتے ہوئے عمارتوں کے ڈیزائن میں تبدیلی کرے۔ ’یو برید لائف‘ اس پریشانی کا ایک حل ہوسکتا ہے۔
تصویر: پروفیسر راجیو اہوجہ، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی روپڑ (بائیں سے تیسرے)، اسٹاف کے دیگر ارکان کے ساتھ
آئی آئی روپڑ کے ڈائرکٹر، پروفیسر راجیو اہوجہ کے مطابق بند جگہوں کی ہوا کو صاف رکھنے کے معاملے ی’و برید لائف‘ گیم چینجر ثابت ہوسکتا ہے اور اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ’و برید لائف‘ کو استعمال کرنے کے بعد 15 منٹ میں 150 مربع فٹ سائز کے کمرے میں ہوا کا معیار (اے کیو وائی) 311 سے کم ہوکر 39 پر پہنچ جاتا ہے۔
’و برید لائف‘ کے سی ای او جناب سنجے موریہ کے مطابق اس پیوری فائر کے جسمانی اور نفسیاتی صحت پر بہت اچھے اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ اپنے کمرے میں امیزون کے جنگل کے ایک حصے کو لانے کے مترادف ہے۔ اس پیوری فائر میں صارف کو پودے میں مستقل پانی دینے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ کیونکہ میں 150 ایم ایل کی صلاحیت والا ایک واٹر ریزروائر بھی ہے، وہ پودے کی ضرورت کے لئے ایک بفر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ایمس ، نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر ونے اور ڈاکٹر دپیش اگروال نے اس پیوری فائر کی سفارش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’و برید لائف‘ کمرے میں آکسیجن بھر دیتا ہے جس سے سانس لینے کی پریشانی والے مریضوں کے لئے ماحول موافق ہوجاتا ہے۔
پروفیسر آہوجہ نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی اس پیوری فائر کو بازار میں پہنچانے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔