Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Discussed matters related to COVID-19 management with Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu over a telephonic conversation
With COVID cases rising in Kerala, adequate steps should be taken to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19: Union Health Minister
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephonic conversation today with the Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the COVID-19 situation in these States. Due to the rising cases in Kerala, the Union Health Minister discussed matters related to COVID-19 management in those areas of States of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, which border kerala.
Highlighting the need to take adequate steps to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya requested the respective Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu to increase the pace of vaccination in the bordering districts to Kerala.
The Government of India has been at the forefront in the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). India has been running the largest vaccination drive against COVID-19 since January 16th, 2021.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడుల‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మ‌న్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండ‌వీయ
కోవిడ్ -19 నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన అంశాల‌పై క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రుల‌తో టెలిఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి
కేర‌ళ‌లో కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతుండంతో కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులు అంత‌ర్ రాష్ట్రీయంగా వ్యాప్తి చెంద‌కుండా అదుపుచేసేందుకు చ‌ర్య‌లు : కేంద్ర‌ ఆరొగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య , కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మ‌న్‌సుఖ్ మాండ‌వీయ ఈరోజు క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రుల‌తో ఈ రాష్ట్రాల‌లోని కోవిడ్ -19 ప‌రిస్థితుల‌పై మాట్లాడారు. కేర‌ళ‌లో కేసులు పెరుగుతుండ‌డంతో కేర‌ళ‌తో స‌రిహ‌ద్దు క‌లిగిన క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు రాష్ట్రాల‌లో కోవిడ్ -19ను నియంత్రించేందుకు తీసుకుంటున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌పై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య‌మంత్రి వీరితో చ‌ర్చించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి అంత‌ర్ రాష్ట్రీయంగా వ్యాప్తి చెంద‌కుండా త‌గిన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని ప్ర‌ముఖంగా ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ శ్రీ మ‌న్‌సుఖ్ మాండ‌వీయ, కేర‌ళ‌తో స‌రిహ‌ద్దు క‌లిగిన క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడుల‌లోని స‌రిహ‌ద్దు జిల్లాల‌లో వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మ వేగాన్ని మ‌రింత పెంచాల్సిందిగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రుల‌కు సూచించారు.
భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోవిడ్‌-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో ముందువ‌రుస‌లో ఉంది. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పోరాటానికి ఎంచుకున్న ఐది అంశాల వ్యూహంలో ( టెస్ట్‌, ట్రాక్‌, ట్రీట్‌, కోవిడ్ నియంత్ర‌ణ‌కు అనుగుణ‌మైన ప్ర‌వర్త‌న‌తోపాటు) వాక్సినేష‌న్ కూడా ఒక ముఖ్య‌మైన‌దిగా ఉంది. 2021 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 16 వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇండియా కోవిడ్ -19 నిరోధానికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని చేప‌ట్టి నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న‌ది.