Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Discussed matters related to COVID-19 management with Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu over a telephonic conversation
With COVID cases rising in Kerala, adequate steps should be taken to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19: Union Health Minister
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephonic conversation today with the Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the COVID-19 situation in these States. Due to the rising cases in Kerala, the Union Health Minister discussed matters related to COVID-19 management in those areas of States of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, which border kerala.
Highlighting the need to take adequate steps to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya requested the respective Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu to increase the pace of vaccination in the bordering districts to Kerala.
The Government of India has been at the forefront in the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). India has been running the largest vaccination drive against COVID-19 since January 16th, 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में कोविड-19 स्थिति की समीक्षा की
कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ टेलिफोन पर हुई एक बातचीत में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की
केरल में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए, कोविड-19 के अंतर-राज्यीय प्रसार को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए : केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ टेलीफोन पर हुई एक बातचीत में इन राज्यों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। केरल में बढ़ते मामलों के चलते, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु राज्यों के उन क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन से संबंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की, जिनकी सीमा केरल के साथ है।
कोविड-19 के अंतर-राज्यीय प्रसार को रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के संबंधित स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से केरल के सीमावर्ती जिलों में टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया।
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात रही है। टीकाकरण इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्री रणनीति (परीक्षण, निगरानी, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार सहित) का एक अभिन्न अंग है। भारत 16 जनवरी, 2021 से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है।