Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews COVID-19 Situation in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
Discussed matters related to COVID-19 management with Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu over a telephonic conversation
With COVID cases rising in Kerala, adequate steps should be taken to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19: Union Health Minister
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a telephonic conversation today with the Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the COVID-19 situation in these States. Due to the rising cases in Kerala, the Union Health Minister discussed matters related to COVID-19 management in those areas of States of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, which border kerala.
Highlighting the need to take adequate steps to contain the inter-state spread of COVID-19, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya requested the respective Health Ministers of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu to increase the pace of vaccination in the bordering districts to Kerala.
The Government of India has been at the forefront in the fight against the COVID19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). India has been running the largest vaccination drive against COVID-19 since January 16th, 2021.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் கொரோனா நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு
01 SEP 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் நிலவரம் குறித்து தமிழகம் மற்றும் கர்நாடக சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்களிடம், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொலைபேசி உரையாடல் மூலம் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
கேரளாவில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக, அதன் எல்லையில் உள்ள தமிழகம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அவர் ஆலோசித்தார்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே தொற்று பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த, போதிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கேரளா எல்லையை ஒட்டியுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என தமிழகம் மற்றும் கர்நாடக சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர்களிடம், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் 5 அம்ச யுக்தியில் (பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, சிகிச்சை மற்றும் கொவிட்டு தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை) தடுப்பூசி திட்டமும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. கடந்த ஜனவரி 16ம் தேதி முதல், மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.