Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Chandigarh Railway Station awarded 5-Star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification by FSSAI
The ‘Eat Right Station’ certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers
Chandigarh Railway Station becomes the fifth Railway station in India to get this recognition
02 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Chandigarh Railway Station has been awarded a 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers. This certification is granted by FSSAI to railway stations adhering to standard food storage and hygiene practices. The 'Eat Right Station' certification is awarded by FSSAI to railway stations that set benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers. The station is awarded a certificate upon a conclusion of an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency with ratings from 1 to 5. The 5-star rating indicates exemplary efforts by stations to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers.
The certification is part of the 'Eat Right India' movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country's food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians. Eat Right India adopts a judicious mix of regulatory, capacity building, collaborative, and empowerment approaches to ensure that our food is suitable both for the people and the planet.
Chandigarh Railway Station becomes the fifth station in India to get this recognition. The other railway stations with this certification include Anand Vihar Terminal Railway Station; (Delhi), Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus; (Mumbai), Mumbai Central Railway Station; (Mumbai) and Vadodara Railway Station.
Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Ltd. (IRSDC) has been entrusted with the mandate to undertake Facility Management at five railway stations, namely, KSR Bengaluru, Pune, Anand Vihar, Chandigarh and Secunderabad, to enhance customer experience and make travel a safe and hassle-free experience. IRSDC is committed to redefine passenger experience and set a benchmark in the development, redevelopment, operation and maintenance of railway stations in India. IRSDC has many firsts to its credit in the facility management, including ‘Water from Air’ Water Vending Machine, Fit India Squat Kiosk, Eat Right Station with the highest rating, digital locker, generic medicine shop, mobile charging kiosk, a retail store by a start-up and a food truck.
Shortly, IRSDC will be undertaking Facility Management of 90 more stations in a phased manner.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிகர் ரயில் நிலையத்துக்கு 5 நட்சத்திர ‘உணவு நிலையம்’ சான்றிதழ்: எப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ வழங்கியது
02 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
பயணிகளுக்கு உயர்தரமான, சத்தான உணவுகளை வழங்கி வருவதற்காக, இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சண்டிகர் ரயில் நிலையத்துக்கு ஈட் ரைட் ஸ்டேஷன்என்ற 5 நட்சத்திர தர சான்றிதழை இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் (FSSAI) வழங்கியுள்ளது. உணவு மற்றும் சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளில் தரமான நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றும் ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு எப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ இந்த சான்றிதழை வழங்குகிறது.
பயணிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் சுகாதாரமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, ரயில்வே நிலையங்களில் முன்மாதிரியான முயற்சிகளை இந்த 5 நட்சத்திர தரமதிப்பீடு குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவில் இந்த அங்கீகாரம் பெறும், 5வது ரயில் நிலையம் சண்டிகர். தில்லியில் உள்ள ஆனந்த் விகார் ரயில் நிலையம், மும்பை சத்திரபதி சிவாஜி ரயில் நிலையம், மும்பை சென்ட்ரல் ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் வதோதரா ரயில் நிலையம் ஆகியவையும் இந்த சான்றிதழ்களை பெற்றுள்ளன.
ரயில்பயணிகளின் தடைகளற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்த, கேஎஸ்ஆர் பெங்களூர், புனே, ஆனந்த் விகார், சண்டிகர் மற்றும் செகந்திராபாத் ரயில்நிலையங்களில் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு, இந்திய ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனத்திடம் (IRSDC) வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் பல வசதிகளை முதல் முறையாக ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. காற்றிலிருந்து தண்ணீர் உற்பத்தி செய்வது, தண்ணீர் விநியோகிக்கும் இயந்திரம், ‘பிட் இந்தியா மையம், ‘ஈட் ரைட் ஸ்டேஷன்’, டிஜிட்டல் லாக்கர், மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள், கைப்பேசிகள் ரீசார்ஜ் மையம், சில்லரை விற்பனை கடை மற்றும் உணவு வாகனம் ஆகிய வசதிகளை ஐஆர்எஸ்டிசி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751355