Ministry of Power
Powergrid Wins the Prestigious global ATD Best Award
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award” securing 8thrank among the 71 organizations from around the globe, thus becoming the only PSU to win this award and one of the only two companies of India in Top 20.
The Association for Talent Development (ATD, formerly ASTD) is the world's largest association dedicated to those who develop talent in organizations and ATD’s BEST Award is the talent development industry’s most rigorous and coveted recognition. The global program recognizes organizations that demonstrate enterprise-wide success through talent development.
POWERGRID has won this International recognition for its diligent efforts in talent development practices and programmes. The talent development initiative in POWERGRID is driven by POWERGRID Academy of Leadership (PAL).
PAL is POWERGRID’s state-of-the-art Institute of Learning in Management and Technology catering to both domestic and international clients. At PAL,trainings and initiatives are organized for enhancing employee performance, boosting employee productivity, improving and strengthening company culture.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச விருதை பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் வென்றுள்ளது
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பவர்கிரிட் கார்ப்பொரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், மதிப்புமிகுந்த திறன் வளர்த்தல் சங்கத்தின் 2021 சிறந்த விருதை’ (ATD) வென்றுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், உலகெங்கும் உள்ள 71 நிறுவனங்களில் எட்டாவது இடத்தை பிடித்து, இந்த விருதை வென்ற ஒரே பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகவும், தலைசிறந்த 20 இடங்களை பிடித்துள்ள இரண்டு இந்திய நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் பவர்கிரிட் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
நிறுவனங்களில் திறன்களை வளர்ப்போருக்காக இயங்கும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அமைப்பாக திறன் வளர்த்தல் சங்கம் விளங்குகிறது. திறன் வளர்த்தல் துறையின் மிகவும் மதிக்கத்தக்க அங்கீகாரமாக அதன் விருது திகழ்கிறது. திறன் வளர்த்தல் மூலம் நிறுவனத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் நிறுவனங்களை அதன் சர்வதேச திட்டம் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.
திறன் வளர்த்தலில் அதன் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்காக இந்த சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்தை பவர்கிரிட் பெற்றுள்ளது. பவர்கிரிட் அகாடெமி ஆஃப் லீடர்ஷிப் மூலம் பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனத்தின் திறன் வளர்த்தல் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751395