Ministry of Power
Powergrid Wins the Prestigious global ATD Best Award
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award” securing 8thrank among the 71 organizations from around the globe, thus becoming the only PSU to win this award and one of the only two companies of India in Top 20.
The Association for Talent Development (ATD, formerly ASTD) is the world's largest association dedicated to those who develop talent in organizations and ATD’s BEST Award is the talent development industry’s most rigorous and coveted recognition. The global program recognizes organizations that demonstrate enterprise-wide success through talent development.
POWERGRID has won this International recognition for its diligent efforts in talent development practices and programmes. The talent development initiative in POWERGRID is driven by POWERGRID Academy of Leadership (PAL).
PAL is POWERGRID’s state-of-the-art Institute of Learning in Management and Technology catering to both domestic and international clients. At PAL,trainings and initiatives are organized for enhancing employee performance, boosting employee productivity, improving and strengthening company culture.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पॉवरग्रिड ने प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक एटीडी अवार्ड जीता
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
पावरग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न सीपीएसयू है। इस कंपनी को प्रतिष्ठित "एसोसिएशन फॉर टैलेंट डेवलपमेंट (एटीडी) 2021 बेस्ट अवार्ड" से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसने दुनिया भर के 71 संगठनों में 8वां स्थान हासिल किया है। इस प्रकार यह पुरस्कार जीतने वाला एकमात्र सार्वजनिक उपक्रम बन गया है और यह शीर्ष 20 कंपनियों में भारत की केवल दो कंपनियों में से एक है।
एसोसिएशन फॉर टैलेंट डेवलपमेंट (एटीडी, पूर्व में एएसटीडी) दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी एसोसिएशन है जो संगठनों में प्रतिभा विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित है। एटीडी के बेस्ट अवार्ड को कौशल विकास उद्योग में सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान माना जाता है। वैश्विक कार्यक्रम उन संगठनों पर केंद्रित है जो प्रतिभा विकास के माध्यम से प्रतिष्ठान की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
पावरग्रिड को यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्रतिभा विकास विधियों और कार्यक्रमों के पोषण में अपने अथक प्रयासों के लिए मिला है। पावरग्रिड में प्रतिभा विकास पहल पावरग्रिड एकेडमी ऑफ लीडरशिप (पीएएल) द्वारा संचालित है।
पीएएल पावरग्रिड का प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक शिक्षण संस्थान है, जो घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों ग्राहकों की जरूरतों की पूर्ति करता है। पीएएल में कर्मचारियों के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने, कर्मचारी उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने, कंपनी की संस्कृति को बेहतर एवं मजबूत बनाने के प्रशिक्षण और पहलों का आयोजन किया जाता है।