Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah launched various development projects at Davanagere in Karnataka
Shri Amit Shah felicitated freedom fighters and expressed gratitude towards them for their invaluable contribution in the country’s Freedom Struggle
Since last a couple of years, the world and India are facing a pandemic
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has fought its battle against COVID-19 very well and with strength and that is why today we are almost out of it
Several COVID-19 warriors, security personnel, sanitation workers put their lives at stake and gave society strength to fight, many people sacrificed their lives, too, and I bow to them
The world’s biggest vaccination drive is being run in India quite efficiently
Karnataka government has fought against COVID-19 well and till date, around 5 crore 20 lakh people have been vaccinated
Under leadership of Chief Minister, Shri Badavraj Bommai, vaccination of over 90 percent of population will be completed by September end
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always thinks about the poor, the backward and tribals
Government left no stone unturned in its fight against COVID-19 pandemic, and, it also ensured that women and children in any home did not have to sleep on an empty stomach
Shri Narendra Modi’s government distributed 5 kg food grain, free of cost, to every individual from May to November, during First and Second waves
80 crore people in the country got 5 kilogram food grain, free of cost, for ten months under the government of Shri Narendra Modi
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India will become Aatmanirbhar, very soon
In Karnataka, an era of development started under the rule of our party and Shri Yediurappa
Under the leadership of Shri Bommai, our party will once again form the government with full majority
02 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah launched various development projects at Davanagere in Karnataka today at a total cost of Rs.50 crore. Shri Shah inaugurated the Gandhi Bhawan, the Police Public School and the GM Institute of Technology’s central library in Davanagere. He also felicitated Freedom Fighters and expressed gratitude towards them for their invaluable contribution in the country’s freedom struggle. The Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavraj S Bommai and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that India and the world are facing a pandemic since the last couple of years. He said that the COVID-19 pandemic posed a big challenging for the whole of humanity and as far as India is concerned, India has fought its battle against COVID-19 very well and with strength under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and that is why, today we are almost out of it.
The Union Home Minister remembered several COVID-19 warriors, security personnel, sanitation workers, who put their lives at stake and gave society strength to fight and many of them sacrificed their lives, too. Shri Shah said that the whole world and experts saw how big a challenge it was for India and its 130 crore people to fight COVID-19. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world’s biggest vaccination drive is being run in India quite efficiently and today we can proudly say that India has inoculated most number of people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Karnataka government has fought its battle against COVID-19 really well and till date, around 5 crore 20 lakh people have been vaccinated. Out of these, 4 crore have been given the first dose while 1 crore 16 lakh people have been administered the second dose, as well. He exuded confidence that under the leadership of the Chief Minister Shri Basavraj Bommai, vaccination of over 90 percent population will be completed by September end. He said that it is a huge achievement and an example that if the government works in coordination with people, it can do wonders.
The Union Home Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi always thinks about the poor, the backward and tribals. He said that the COVID-19 pandemic affected the poor of the country the most. Daily wagers found it hard to earn a single meal. Shri Narendra Modi’s government distributed 5 kg food grain, free of cost, to every individual from May to November- till Diwali, during the First and Second waves. Can you imagine that the Modi Government has provided 80 crore people of the country with 5 kilogram food grain, free of cost, for ten months, Shri Shah said.
He said that the Government left no stone unturned in its fight against the pandemic, and, the Prime Minister also ensured that women and children in any home did not have to sleep on empty stomach. He said that in possible scenario of a Third wave, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced packages worth thousands of crores to prepare every state, city, town to fight COVID-19.
Talking about Second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Shah said that the country faced huge shortage of oxygen during the last wave and thousands of oxygen plants started coming up. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will become Aatmanirbhar in oxygen, very soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that our party decided to give Shri Basavraj Bommai the responsibility to be the new Chief Minister of Karnataka. He said that Shri Yediurappa did not leave any stone unturned for the development of Karnataka, especially villages and farmers, during both his stints. He said that in Karnataka, an era of development started under the rule of our party and Shri Yediurappa. He expressed hope that under the leadership of Shri Bommai, our party will once again form the government with full majority. He said that Shri Bommai took several small but important initiatives, like no salute from Police or doing away with many things related to VVIP culture. He also took several steps to ensure transparency.
The Union Home Minister said that support of people is needed by the state and the Centre in the fight against COVID-19. He said that at some places, in some districts and some sections, there is a reservation for vaccination. It is the duty of everyone to ensure that in our surroundings, family or friend circles, no one is left without receiving vaccination. Shri Shah said that 100 percent vaccination is the only victory Mantra against COVID-19 and the Government of India has ensured sufficient supply of vaccines.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவின் தேவநகரேவில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
02 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
மொத்தம் ரூ 50 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை கர்நாடகாவின் தேவநகரேவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
காந்தி பவன், காவல் பொதுப் பள்ளி மற்றும் ஜி எம் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் மைய நூலகத்தை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களை கவுரவித்த அவர், நாட்டின் சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தில் அவர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்குக்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். கர்நாடக முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் எஸ் பொம்மை மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், கடந்த இரு வருடங்களாக இந்தியாவும், உலகமும் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக கூறினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கே கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பெரிய சவால்களை விடுத்த போதிலும், கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா சிறப்பாகவும், வலுவுடனும் எதிர்கொண்டதாகவும், தற்போது கொவிட்டில் இருந்து நாம் கிட்டத்தட்ட வெளியே வந்து விட்டோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரை கர்நாடகா சிறப்பாக மேற்கொண்டதாகவும், 5 கோடியே 20 லட்சம் பேருக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இவர்களில் 4 கோடி பேருக்கு முதல் டோசும், 1.16 கோடி பேருக்கு இரண்டாவது டோசும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முதல்வர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மையின் தலைமையின் கீழ் செப்டம்பர் இறுதிக்குள் 90 சதவீதம் மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டு விடும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இது ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்றும், மக்களுடன் இணைந்து அரசு பணிபுரிந்தால் சாதனைகளை புரியலாம் என்பதற்கான எடுத்துக்காட்டு என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏழைகள், பின்தங்கியோர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினரை பற்றியே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் சிந்தித்து வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நாட்டின் ஏழைகளை மிகவும் பாதித்து, தினக்கூலிகள் ஒரு வேளை உணவுக்கே சிரமப்பட்ட நிலையில், மே முதல் நவம்பரில் தீபாவளி வரை ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் 5 கிலோ இலவச உணவு தானியங்களை முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் அலைகளின் போது திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு வழங்கியது. நாட்டிலுள்ள 80 கோடி மக்களுக்கு 10 மாதங்களுக்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்களை இலவசமாக திரு மோடி அரசு வழங்கியது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அரசு எடுத்ததாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டில் இருக்கும் பெண்களும் குழந்தைகளும் பசியோடு உறங்கக்கூடாது என்பதை பிரதமர் உறுதி செய்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மூன்றாம் அலை வரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் நிலையில், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம், மாநகரம் மற்றும் நகரமும் கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரை மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில் பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய்கள் மதிப்பிலான தொகுப்புகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதே வெற்றியின் சூத்திரம் என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, போதுமான அளவில் தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுவதை இந்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751501