Ministry of Defence
India & US sign Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Project Agreement signed between Ministry of Defence & US Department of Defence under Defence Technology & Trade Initiative
• Significant step towards deepening defence technology cooperation between India & US
• Outlines collaboration between Indian Air Force & DRDO towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop ALUAV Prototype
Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) on July 30, 2021. The PA for ALUAV falls under the Research, Development, Testing and Evaluation (RDT&E) Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, which was first signed in January 2006 and renewed in January 2015. The agreement is a significant step towards deepening defence technology collaboration between the two nations through co-development of defence equipment.
The main aim of DTTI is to bring sustained leadership focus to promote collaborative technology exchange and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of future technologies for Indian and US military forces. Under DTTI, Joint Working Groups on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established for focus on mutually agreed projects in respective domains. The PA for co-development of ALUAV has been overseen by the Joint Working Group on Air Systems and is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
The PA outlines the collaboration between Air Force Research Laboratory, Indian Air Force, and Defence Research and Development Organisation towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop an ALUAV Prototype. The Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) at DRDO and the Aerospace Systems Directorate at the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), along with the Indian and US Air Forces, are the principal organisations for execution of PA.
The agreement was signed by the co-chairs of the Joint Working Group Air Systems under DTTI, Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Plans Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari from the Indian Air Force and Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate Brigadier General Brian R. Bruckbauer from the US Air Force.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अमेरिकेने मानव रहित हवाई प्रक्षेपण यान प्रकल्प करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली
03 SEP 2021 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
मुख्य ठळक मुद्दे:
• संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि अमेरिकेचा संरक्षण विभाग यांच्यात संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार उपक्रमांतर्गत प्रकल्प करारावर स्वाक्षरी
• भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
• मानव रहित हवाई प्रक्षेपण यान प्रोटोटाइप सह-विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रणालींची संरचना , विकास, प्रात्यक्षिक, चाचणी आणि मूल्यमापन यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दल आणि डीआरडीओ यांच्यातील सहकार्य अधोरेखित
संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण विभागाने 30 जुलै 2021 रोजी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार उपक्रम (डीटीटीआय) मधील संयुक्त कृतीगट हवाई प्रणाली अंतर्गत प्रक्षेपित केलेल्या मानवरहित यानासाठी (ALUAV) साठी प्रकल्प करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.हा करार संशोधन, विकास, चाचणी आणि मूल्यमापन अंतर्गत येत असून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि अमेरिकेचा संरक्षण विभाग यांच्यातील करार ज्यावर प्रथम जानेवारी 2006 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आणि जानेवारी 2015 मध्ये त्याचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले. हा करार संरक्षण उपकरणाच्या सह-विकासाद्वारे दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार उपक्रम (डीटीटीआय)चे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट सहकार्यात्मक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन सैन्य दलांसाठी भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे सह-उत्पादन आणि सह-विकासासाठी संधी निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हा आहे. डीटीटीआय अंतर्गत, संबंधित डोमेनमधील परस्पर सहमतीच्या प्रकल्पांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी लष्कर , नौदल, हवाई आणि विमानवाहू तंत्रज्ञानावरील संयुक्त कृती गट स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत. मानव रहित हवाई प्रक्षेपण यानाच्या संयुक्त विकासावरील करारावर हवाई प्रणालीवरील संयुक्त कृतीगटाकडून देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे आणि डीटीटीआयसाठी ही एक मोठी कामगिरी आहे.
मानव रहित हवाई प्रक्षेपण यानाच्या प्रोटोटाइपच्या संयुक्त विकासासाठी प्रणालींची रचना, विकास, प्रात्यक्षिक, चाचणी आणि मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प करारात हवाई दल संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा, भारतीय हवाई दल आणि संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था यांच्यातील सहकार्याची रूपरेषा आखण्यात आली आहे. भारत आणि अमेरिकेचे हवाई दल यांच्याबरोबर डीआरडीओ येथील एरोनॉटिकल डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (एडीई) आणि एअर फोर्स रिसर्च लॅबोरेटरी (एएफआरएल) मधील एरोस्पेस सिस्टीम डायरेक्टरेट, या कराराची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या प्रमुख संस्था आहेत.
या करारावर डीटीटीआय अंतर्गत संयुक्त कृतीगटाच्या सह -अध्यक्षांनी , भारतीय हवाई दलाचे सहाय्यक हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर व्हाइस मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी आणि अमेरिकेचे हवाई दल सुरक्षा सहाय्य आणि सहकार्य संचालनालयाचे संचालक ब्रिगेडियर जनरल ब्रायन आर. ब्रकबर यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.