Ministry of Defence
India & US sign Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Project Agreement signed between Ministry of Defence & US Department of Defence under Defence Technology & Trade Initiative
• Significant step towards deepening defence technology cooperation between India & US
• Outlines collaboration between Indian Air Force & DRDO towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop ALUAV Prototype
Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) on July 30, 2021. The PA for ALUAV falls under the Research, Development, Testing and Evaluation (RDT&E) Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, which was first signed in January 2006 and renewed in January 2015. The agreement is a significant step towards deepening defence technology collaboration between the two nations through co-development of defence equipment.
The main aim of DTTI is to bring sustained leadership focus to promote collaborative technology exchange and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of future technologies for Indian and US military forces. Under DTTI, Joint Working Groups on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established for focus on mutually agreed projects in respective domains. The PA for co-development of ALUAV has been overseen by the Joint Working Group on Air Systems and is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
The PA outlines the collaboration between Air Force Research Laboratory, Indian Air Force, and Defence Research and Development Organisation towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop an ALUAV Prototype. The Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) at DRDO and the Aerospace Systems Directorate at the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), along with the Indian and US Air Forces, are the principal organisations for execution of PA.
The agreement was signed by the co-chairs of the Joint Working Group Air Systems under DTTI, Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Plans Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari from the Indian Air Force and Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate Brigadier General Brian R. Bruckbauer from the US Air Force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने मानव रहित विमानों के सम्बंध में परियोजना-समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिन्दुः
• रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी एवं व्यापार पहल के अंतर्गत भारत और अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच परियोजना-समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
• भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम
• ड्रोन सहित मानव रहित विमानों के प्रोटोटाइप को मिलकर विकसित करने के लिये डिजाइन, विकास, प्रदर्शन, परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन प्रणालियों के सम्बंध में भारतीय वायु सेना तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिषद (डीआरडीओ) के बीच सहयोग का ब्योरा
भारत और अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्रालयों ने मानव रहित विमानों (एयर-लॉंच्ड अनमैन्ड एरियल व्हेकिल-एएलयूएवी) के सम्बंध में एक परियोजना-समझौते (पीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि मानव रहित विमानों में ड्रोन आदि शामिल हैं। यह समझौता रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) के हवाले से संयुक्त वायु प्रणाली कार्य समूह के तहत 30 जुलाई, 2021 को किया गया।, भारत और अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच हुये अनुसंधान, विकास, परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन (आरडीटी-एंड-ई) समझौता-ज्ञापन के दायरे में एएलयूएवी को रखा गया है। इस समझौता-ज्ञापन पर सबसे पहले जनवरी 2006 में हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे और जनवरी 2015 को उसका नवीनीकरण किया गया था। यह समझौता रक्षा उपकरणों को मिलकर विकसित करने की दिशा में दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को और गहन बनाने की एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है।
डीटीटीआई का मुख्य लक्ष्य है कि सहयोगात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान तथा भारत और अमेरिकी सेना के लिये भावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास पर लगातार जोर देना। डीटीटीआई के अंतर्गत थल, जल, वायु और विमान वाहक पोतों की प्रौद्योगिकियों के सम्बंध में एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया है, ताकि इन क्षेत्रो में आपसी चर्चा के बाद मंजूर होने वाली परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान दिया जा सके। एएलयूएवी के बारे में जो परियोजना-समझौता किया गया है, वह वायु प्रणालियों से जुड़े संयुक्त कार्य समूह के दायरे में आता है। यह डीटीटीआई की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
परियोजना-समझौते में अमेरिका की एयरफोर्स रिसर्च लैबोरेट्री (एएफआरएल), भारतीय वायु सेना और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के बीच सहयोग का खाका शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत एएलयूएवी प्रोटोटाइप का डिजाइन तैयार किया जायेगा और उसका विकास, परीक्षण तथा मूल्यांकन किया जायेगा। डीआरडीओ में स्थित वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एडीई) और एएफआरएल के तहत एयरोस्पेस सिस्टम्स डायरेक्टोरेट, भारतीय और अमेरिकी वायु सेना इस परियोजना-समझौते को क्रियान्वित करने वाले मुख्य संगठन हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना की तरफ से उप वायुसेना प्रमुख (योजना) एयर वाइस मार्शल नरमदेश्वर तिवारी तथा अमेरिकी वायु सेना की तरफ से एयर फोर्स सेक्योरिटी असिस्टेंस एंड कोऑपरेशन डायरेक्टोरेट के निदेशक ब्रिगेडियर जनरल ब्रायन आर. ब्रकबॉवर ने हस्ताक्षर किये। उल्लेखनीय है कि दोनों अधिकारी डीटीटीआई के तहत गठित संयुक्त कार्य समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष हैं।