Ministry of Defence
India & US sign Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Project Agreement signed between Ministry of Defence & US Department of Defence under Defence Technology & Trade Initiative
• Significant step towards deepening defence technology cooperation between India & US
• Outlines collaboration between Indian Air Force & DRDO towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop ALUAV Prototype
Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) on July 30, 2021. The PA for ALUAV falls under the Research, Development, Testing and Evaluation (RDT&E) Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, which was first signed in January 2006 and renewed in January 2015. The agreement is a significant step towards deepening defence technology collaboration between the two nations through co-development of defence equipment.
The main aim of DTTI is to bring sustained leadership focus to promote collaborative technology exchange and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of future technologies for Indian and US military forces. Under DTTI, Joint Working Groups on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established for focus on mutually agreed projects in respective domains. The PA for co-development of ALUAV has been overseen by the Joint Working Group on Air Systems and is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
The PA outlines the collaboration between Air Force Research Laboratory, Indian Air Force, and Defence Research and Development Organisation towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop an ALUAV Prototype. The Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) at DRDO and the Aerospace Systems Directorate at the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), along with the Indian and US Air Forces, are the principal organisations for execution of PA.
The agreement was signed by the co-chairs of the Joint Working Group Air Systems under DTTI, Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Plans Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari from the Indian Air Force and Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate Brigadier General Brian R. Bruckbauer from the US Air Force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆளில்லா போர் விமானம் தயாரிக்கும் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா கையெழுத்து
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஆளில்லா போர் விமானம் தயாரிக்கும், திட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா பாதுகாப்புத்துறைகள் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் நடவடிக்கையில்(DTTI) வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு கூட்டு செயற் குழு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், கடந்த ஜூலை 30ம் தேதி கையெழுத்தானது.
பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணத்தை கூட்டாக உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டுறவை, வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை.
டிடிடிஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிலம், கடல், வான் மற்றும் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பரஸ்பர ஒப்பந்த திட்டங்கள் அடிப்படையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆளில்லா போர் விமானத்தை இணைந்து தயாரிப்பதற்கான திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் டிடிடிஐ திட்டத்தில் மிக முக்கியமான சாதனை ஆகும்.
இந்த திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம், ஆளில்லா போர் விமானத்தின் மாதிரியை இணைந்து உருவாக்குவதில், இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆய்வு கூடம், ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம்(டிஆர்டிஓ) ஆகியவை வடிவமைப்பு, உருவாக்கம், செய்முறை விளக்கம், பரிசோதனையில் கூட்டாக செயல்படுத்துதை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த திட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்தியதில், டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ஏரோநாடிக்கல் வளர்ச்சி மையம்(ஏடிஇ), விமானப்படை ஆய்வு மையத்தில் உள்ள ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் இயக்குனரகம், இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்க விமானப்படைகள் ஆகியவை முக்கிய அமைப்புகளாக உள்ளன.
டிடிடிஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வான்பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு கூட்டு செயற்குழுவின் துணைத் தலைவர்களாக உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படை திட்டங்களுக்கான துணை தளபதி ஏர் வைஸ் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஸ்வர் திவாரி, அமெரிக்க விமானப்படையின், விமானப்படை பாதுகாப்பு உதவி மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு இயக்குனரகத்தின் இயக்குனர் பிரிகேடியர் ஜெனரல் பிரைன் ஆர்.ப்ரூக்பயூர் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751648