Ministry of Defence
India & US sign Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Project Agreement signed between Ministry of Defence & US Department of Defence under Defence Technology & Trade Initiative
• Significant step towards deepening defence technology cooperation between India & US
• Outlines collaboration between Indian Air Force & DRDO towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop ALUAV Prototype
Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) on July 30, 2021. The PA for ALUAV falls under the Research, Development, Testing and Evaluation (RDT&E) Memorandum of Agreement between Ministry of Defence and US Department of Defence, which was first signed in January 2006 and renewed in January 2015. The agreement is a significant step towards deepening defence technology collaboration between the two nations through co-development of defence equipment.
The main aim of DTTI is to bring sustained leadership focus to promote collaborative technology exchange and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of future technologies for Indian and US military forces. Under DTTI, Joint Working Groups on land, naval, air, and aircraft carrier technologies have been established for focus on mutually agreed projects in respective domains. The PA for co-development of ALUAV has been overseen by the Joint Working Group on Air Systems and is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
The PA outlines the collaboration between Air Force Research Laboratory, Indian Air Force, and Defence Research and Development Organisation towards design, development, demonstration, testing and evaluation of systems to co-develop an ALUAV Prototype. The Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) at DRDO and the Aerospace Systems Directorate at the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), along with the Indian and US Air Forces, are the principal organisations for execution of PA.
The agreement was signed by the co-chairs of the Joint Working Group Air Systems under DTTI, Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Plans Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari from the Indian Air Force and Director, Air Force Security Assistance and Cooperation Directorate Brigadier General Brian R. Bruckbauer from the US Air Force.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور امریکہ نے فضا میں لانچ کئے گئے، بغیرپائلیٹ والے ایریل وھیکل کے لئے، پروجیکٹ سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے
03 SEP 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیات :
• وزارت دفاع اور امریکی محکمہ دفاع کے درمیان دفاعی ٹکنالوجی اورتجارتی پہل کے تحت پروجیکٹ سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
• بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون میں اضافے کی جانب اہم قدم ۔
• اے ایل یو اے وی پروٹو ٹائپ کی مشترکہ تیاری کے لئے بھارتی ائیر پورٹس اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے درمیان ڈیزائن ، تیاری ، عملی مظاہرے ، ٹیسٹنگ اور نظام کے تجزیے میں اشتراک کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزارت دفاع اور امریکہ کے محکمہ دفاع نے ائیر لانچڈ ان مینڈ ایریل وھیکل ( اے ایل یو اے وی )کے لئے 30 جولائی 2021 کو دفاعی ٹکنالوجی اورتجارتی پہل ( ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی ) میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ائیر سسٹم کے تحت پروجیکٹ سمجھوتے ( پی اے ) پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اے ایل یو اے وی کے لئے پی اے وزارت دفاع اور امریکی محکمہ دفاع کے درمیان تحقیق ، ترقی ، ٹیسٹنگ اور تجزیے (آر ٹی ڈی اینڈ ای ) کے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت آ تا ہے جس پر پہلی مرتبہ جنوری 2006 میں دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور جنوری 2015 میں اس کی تجدید کی گئی تھی۔ یہ سمجھوتہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی مشترکہ تیاری کے ذریعہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطرایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی کا خاص مقصد مشترکہ ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پائیدار قیادت اور بھارت اور امریکی افواج کے لئے مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کی مشترکہ تیاری اورفروغ کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی کے تحت بری ، بحری ، فضائی اور طیاروں سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ متعلقہ شعبوں میں باہمی طورپر منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے کےلئے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اے ایل یو اے وی کی مشترکہ تیاری کے لئے پی اے ائیر سسٹم پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی نگرانی ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
پی اے کے تحت اے ایل یو اے وی پروٹوٹائپ کے ڈیزائن ، تیاری ، عملی مظاہرے ، ٹیسٹنگ اورتجزیے کی خاطر ائیر فورس ریسرچ لیباریٹری ، بھارتی ایئر فورس اور ڈی آر ڈی او کےدرمیان اشتراک کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او میں ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایسٹبلشمنٹ ( اے ڈی ای ) اور ائیر فورس ریسرچ لیباریٹری ( اے ایف آر ایل) میں ایرو اسپیس سسٹم ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ساتھ بھارت اور امریکہ کی ائیرفورس پی اے کے نفاذ کے اہم ادارے ہیں۔
اس سمجھوتے پر ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی کے تحت مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ائیر سسٹم کے شریک چیئرمین ، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ائیر اسٹاف ، ائیر وائس مارشل نرم دیشور تیواری نے بھارتی ائیر فورس کی جانب سے ، اور امریکی ایئر فورس کی جانب سے ائیر فورس سکیورٹی اسسٹنس اینڈ کوآپریشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ، بریگڈئیر جنرل برین-آر برک بوائر نےدستخط کئے ۔