Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વ્લાદિવોસ્તોકમાં છઠ્ઠા ઇસ્ટર્ન ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ 2021માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ સંબોધન
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 3 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ વ્લાદિવોસ્તોકમાં આયોજિત છઠ્ઠા ઇસ્ટર્ન ઇકોનોમિક ફોરમ (EEF) ના પૂર્ણ સત્ર દરમિયાન વિડીયો-સંબોધન આપ્યું. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2019માં 5મા ઇઇએફના મુખ્ય મહેમાન હતા, જે કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રશિયન ફાર ઇસ્ટના વિકાસ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને બિરદાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ બાબતે રશિયાના વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકેની તેની "એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ નીતિ" ના ભાગરૂપે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી. તેમણે રશિયન દૂર પૂર્વ (રશિયન ફાર ઇસ્ટ) ના વિકાસમાં ભારત અને રશિયાની પ્રાકૃતિક પૂરકતાઓને રેખાંકિત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી' અનુસાર બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે વધુ આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી જોડાણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ઉભરી આવેલા આરોગ્ય અને ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રોના મહત્વને સહકારના મહત્વના ક્ષેત્રો તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કર્યા. તેમણે હીરા, કોકિંગ કોલસો, સ્ટીલ, લાકડા વગેરે સહિત આર્થિક સહકારના અન્ય સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રોનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.
EEF-2019માં ભારતીય રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રશિયન દૂર પૂર્વના 11 પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલોને ભારતની મુલાકાત માટે આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.
કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના પડકારો હોવા છતાં, પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરીની આગેવાની હેઠળ ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ જેમાં મુખ્ય ભારતીય તેલ અને ગેસ કંપનીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, EEFના માળખામાં ભારત-રશિયા વ્યાપાર સંવાદમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યું છે. ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય રૂપાણી અને રશિયાના સખા-યાકુતિયા પ્રાંતના રાજ્યપાલ વચ્ચે ઓનલાઇન બેઠક 2 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ EEFની જોડે યોજાઈ હતી. વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રની નામાંકિત ભારતીય કંપનીઓના 50થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઓનલાઈન ફોર્મેટમાં ભાગ લેશે.