Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ಟಾಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 6ನೇ ʻಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ-2021ʼರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಭಾಷಣ
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ಟಾಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 3ರಂದು ನಡೆದ 6ನೇ ʻಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆʼಯ (ಇಇಎಫ್) ಸರ್ವಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ 5ನೇ ʻಇಇಎಫ್ʼಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂತಹ ಅವಕಾಶ ಪಡೆದ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಬಹುದು.
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ದೂರ ಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ "ಆಕ್ಟ್‌ ಈಸ್ಟ್‌ ಪಾಲಿಸಿʼʼಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ರಷ್ಯಾದ ದೂರಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಪೂರಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
'ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ'ಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ ವಲಯಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಜ್ರ, ಕೋಕಿಂಗ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಉಕ್ಕು, ಮರಮಟ್ಟು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಇತರ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ʻಇಇಎಫ್-2019ʼಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ರಷ್ಯಾದ ದೂರ ಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯದ 11 ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತೈಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಲ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವು ʻಇಇಎಫ್ʼ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ʻಇಇಎಫ್ʼ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್ ರೂಪಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಸಖಾ-ಯಾಕುಟಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ನಡುವೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2 ರಂದು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ 50ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.