Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭ୍ଲାଡିଭଷ୍ଟକ ଠାରେ ଷଷ୍ଠ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭ୍ଳାଡିଭୋଷ୍ଟକ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଷଷ୍ଠ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚ (ଇଇଏଫ)ର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଇଇଏଫ-୨୦୧୯ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଆସନ ଅଳଙ୍କୃତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ଦୂର ପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ରୁଷର ବିକାଶ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ ପଲିସୀରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଉପରେ ପୁନଃଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ଭାରତ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ବୋଲି ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ରୁଷ ଦୂର ପ୍ରାଚୀର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ରୁଷର ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିବା ସଙ୍ଗେ ସଙ୍ଗେ ସହଯୋଗର ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଛଡା ସେ ହୀରା, ରନ୍ଧନ କୋଇଲା, ଇସ୍ପାତ, କାଠ ଭଳି କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ । ଇଇଏଫ-୨୦୧୯ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଦୂରପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ରୁଷର ୧୧ଟି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେତେକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ତେଲ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳ ଇଇଏଫ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ-ରୁଷ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ରୂପାଣୀ ଓ ରୁଷର ସାଖା-ୟାକୁଟିଆ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗତ ଦୁଇତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ ବୈଠକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅନଲାଇନ କଥାବର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।