Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ’ਚ 6ਵੀਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ 2021 ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਲਾਦੀਵੋਸਤੋਕ ’ਚ 3 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 6ਵੀਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ (EEF) ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ–ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ 2019 ’ਚ 5ਵੇਂ EEF ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ‘ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫਾਰ ਈਸਟ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ’ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੂਸ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫਾਰ ਈਸਟ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ' ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਰਾ, ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲਾ, ਸਟੀਲ, ਲੱਕੜ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ EEF-2019 ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫਾਰ ਈਸਟ’ ਦੇ 11 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਰੂਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਖਾ-ਯਾਕੁਤੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਈਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।