Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Virtual-Address at 6th Eastern Economic Forum 2021 in Vladivostok
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video-address during the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) held on 3 September 2021 in Vladivostok. It may be recalled that PM was the Chief Guest for the 5th EEF in 2019, the first by an Indian Prime Minister.
Applauding President Putin’s vision for the development of the Russian Far East, PM reiterated India’s commitment as part of its "Act East Policy’ of being a reliable partner of Russia in this regard. He underlined the natural complementarities of India and Russia in the development of Russian Far East.
PM stressed on the importance of greater economic and commercial engagement between the two sides in line with the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’. He highlighted the importance of health and pharma sectors as important areas of cooperation that have emerged during the pandemic. He also referred to other potential areas of economic cooperation including diamond, coking coal, steel, timber etc.
Recalling the visit of Chief Ministers of Indian states to EEF-2019, PM extended an invitation to Governors of the 11 regions of Russian Far East to visit India.
Despite the challenges of Covid-19 pandemic, an Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are attending the India-Russia Business dialogue within the framework of EEF. An online meeting between Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani and Governor of Sakha-Yakutia province of Russia was held on 2 September on the sidelines of EEF. Over 50 representatives from reputed Indian companies from various sectors will also be participating in online format.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ولادی ووستوک میں منعقد چھٹے مشرقی اقتصادی فورم 2021 میں وزیر اعظم کا ورچوئل خطاب
03 SEP 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 3 ستمبر، 2021 کو ولادی ووستوک میں منعقد چھٹے مشرقی اقتصادی فورم (ای ای ایف) کے مکمل اجلاس کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مخاطب کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم 2019 میں 5ویں ای ای ایف کے مہمان خصوصی تھے، جو کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کے لیے پہلا موقع تھا۔
روسی دور دراز مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے صدر پوتن کے نظریہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی ’’مشرق نواز پالیسی‘‘ کے تحت روس کے ایک قابل اعتماد حصہ دار ہونے کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے روسی دور دراز مشرق کی ترقی میں بھارت اور روس کی قدرتی تکمیلیت کو نشان زد کیا۔
’خصوصی اور مخصوص اختیار والی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ کے موافق وزیر اعظم نے دونوں فریقین کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کے طور پر ابھرے صحت اور فارما شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہیرا، کوکنگ کول، اسٹیل، لکڑی سمیت اقتصادی تعاون کے دیگر ممکنہ شعبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ای ای ایف-2019 کے سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے روس کے دور دراز مشرق کے 11 علاقوں کے گورنروں کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی چنوتیوں کے باوجود، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی قیادت میں ایک ہندوستانی وفد، جس میں اہم ہندوستانی تیل اور گیس کمپنیاں شامل ہیں، ای ای ایف کے تحت بھارت-روس تجارتی مذاکرہ میں شرکت کر رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی اور روس کے سکھا-یاکوتیا صوبہ کے گورنر کے درمیان ای ای ایف کے دوران 2 ستمبر کو ایک آن لائن میٹنگ ہوئی۔ مختلف شعبوں کی مشہور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے 50 سے زیادہ نمائندے بھی آن لائن پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔