Ministry of Science & Technology
New High Rate Bio-methanation Technology for Integrated Treatment of Sewage & Organic Solid Waste Useful for Decentralized Applications
03 SEP 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
A new high rate biomethanation technology for the integrated treatment of sewage and organic solid waste and concomitant generation of biogas and bio manure can treat groundwater and wastewater and convert it to potable water. It can be used for sewage and organic solid waste treatment with decentralized applications in various parts of India.
Solid and liquid wastes are major challenges faced by big cities as also for the rapidly urbanizing areas, and sustainable technologies are needed for tackling them. An integrated treatment of sewage along with organic solid waste in India could help evolve a sustainable technology to overcome the solid and liquid waste disposal issues.
Dr. A. Gangagni Rao, Chief Scientist, and Dr. S. Sridhar, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), have jointly developed this high rate biomethanation technology based on Anaerobic Gas lift Reactor (AGR) Technology for the treatment of organic solid waste and concomitant generation of biogas and bio manure along with Nanofiltration (NF) setup
This integrated and sustainable sewage and organic solid waste treatment system can be used for treating groundwater and wastewater and generating potable and reusable water, respectively. The technologies supported by the ‘Waste Management Technology’ program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India have received national patents individually.
These AGR and NF membrane technologies at the Technology Readiness Level of 9 have been tested in the field. According to Dr. Rao and Dr. Sridhar, urban and local bodies and gated communities comprising around 50,000 to 1,00,000 population could benefit from this technology. Instead of sending the organic solid waste and liquid waste to the common bigger facilities in the city, the same waste could be treated at source only in decentralized manner.
An integrated model plant comprising of AGR and NF technologies has been established at CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, for the simultaneous treatment of sewage (100 liters/day) and organic solid waste (250 kg/day) for the generation of value-added products such as biogas, bio manure, and reusable water. The integrated technology is field-tested and working continuously for the past two years.
This integrated approach of sewage and organic solid waste treatment could be exploited anywhere in India, where municipalities comprising around 50,000 to 1,00,000 population generate approximately 2 to 4 million litres per day of sewage and 5 to 10 metric tons per day of organic solid waste.
AGR patent Number: 307102 & NF Patent Number: 7314606
• It incorporates best features of high rate anaerobic digester.
• This technology encompasses novel pre and post-processing mechanisms
• Advanced digester design
• Smaller digester volume
• Easier to scale-up and multiplication
• Semi-automatic plant operation
• Higher biogas yield
• Generation of organic fertilizer
• Locally available enriched microbial consortia
• Remunerative for decentralized application
• Distributive biogas plants at waste generation source
• Use of by-products will make the plant sustainable
• Requires small footprints and less operating and maintenance costs
• Efficient in producing good quality water free of contaminants such as heavy metal ions, hardness, dissolved solids, turbidity, and bacteria, etc. without loss of minerals
• The membrane in the system is indigenously synthesized and made of hydrophilized polyamide NF membrane
• The vertical placement of spiral wound membrane modules in the system allows stable plant operation for longer time periods without the use of chemical cleaning agents.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विकेन्द्रीकृत प्रयोगों के लिए उपयोगी सीवेज और कार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट के एकीकृत उपचार के लिए नई उच्च दर बायो-मिथेनेशन प्रौद्योगिकीविकसित
03 SEP 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
सीवेज और कार्बनिकठोस अपशिष्ट, बायोगैस तथा जैव खादके सहवर्ती उत्पादन के एकीकृत उपचारके लिए एक नई उच्च दर बायो-मेथेनेशनप्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की गई है, जो भूजल और अपशिष्ट जल का शोधनकरके उसे पीने योग्य पानी में परिवर्तित कर सकती है। इसप्रौद्योगिकी का देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विकेन्द्रीकृत अनुप्रयोगों के साथ सीवेज और कार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट शोधन के लिए उपयोगकिया जा सकता है।
ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट बड़े शहरों के साथ-साथ तेजी से शहरीकरण हो रहे क्षेत्रों के लिए भी बड़ी चुनौती बन गएहैंजिनसे निपटने केलिए स्थायी प्रौद्योगिकियों की जरूरत है। देशमें कार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्टके साथ-साथसीवेज का एकीकृत शोधनठोस औरतरल अपशिष्ट निपटान के मुद्दों को हाल करने के लिए स्थायी प्रौद्योगिकी को विकसित करने में सहायताकर सकता है।
सीएसआईआरके भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) के मुख्यवैज्ञानिक डॉ. ए. गंगाग्नि रावऔर वरिष्ठ प्रधानवैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. श्रीधर ने संयुक्त रूप सेयहउच्च दर बायो-मेथेनेशन प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है और नैनोफिल्ट्रेशन (एनएफ) सेटअप के साथ जैविक ठोस अपशिष्ट औरकार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और बायोगैस तथा जैव खाद के सहवर्ती उत्पादन के उपचार के लिएएनारोबिक गैस लिफ्ट रिएक्टर (एजीआर) प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित है।
इस एकीकृत और टिकाऊ सीवेज एवं कार्बनिक ठोसअपशिष्ट शोधन प्रणाली का उपयोग भूजल और अपशिष्ट जल के उपचारके साथ-साथपीने योग्य तथापुन: उपयोग किए जाने वाले जल के उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकता है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग(डीएसटी), सरकार के 'अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी' कार्यक्रमद्वारा समर्थन प्राप्त है और इनके लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से राष्ट्रीय पेटेंट प्राप्त कियागयाहै।
इन एजीआर और एनएफ मैम्बरेन प्रौद्योगिकियोंका 9 प्रौद्योगिकी रेडिनेस स्तर पर परीक्षण किया गया है। डॉ. राव और डॉ. श्रीधर के अनुसार50,000 से 1,00,000 तक की आबादी वाले शहरी और स्थानीय निकाय और गेटेड समुदाय इस प्रौद्योगिकी से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं।शहर में कार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट और तरल अपशिष्ट को आम बड़ी सुविधाओं में भेजने के बजाय, इन अपशिष्टों का कचरे केस्रोत पर ही विकेन्द्रीकृत तरीके से शोधन किया जा सकता है।
बायोगैस,जैव खाद और पुन:उपयोग वालेपानीजैसे मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों के सृजन के लिए सीवेज (100 लीटर / दिन) और कार्बनिकठोस अपशिष्ट (250 किग्रा / दिन) के शोधन के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटीहैदराबाद में एजीआर और एनएफ प्रौद्योगिकियों सेयुक्त एक एकीकृत मॉडल प्लांटस्थापित किया गया है। एकीकृत प्रौद्योगिकीका क्षेत्र में परीक्षण किया गया है और यह पिछले दो वर्षों से लगातार काम कर रही है।
सीवेज और कार्बनिक ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कीइस एकीकृत पहुंच का देशमें कहीं भी उपयोग किया जा सकता हैजहांआबादी 50,000 से 1,00,000 की आबादी वाली नगरपालिकाएं प्रतिदिन 2 से 4 मिलियन लीटर सीवेज और 5 से 10 मीट्रिक टन कार्बनिकठोस अपशिष्टकासृजन करती हों।
एजीआर पेटेंट संख्या: 307102 और एनएफ पेटेंट संख्या: 7314606
• इसमें उच्च दर वाले एनारोबिक डाइजेस्टर की सर्वश्रेष्ठविशेषताएं शामिल हैं
• इस प्रौद्योगिकीमें नवीन प्री एवं पोस्ट प्रौसेसिंगतंत्र का समावेश है
• एडवान्स्डडाइजेस्टर डिजाइन
• छोटाडाइजेस्टर आकार
• स्केल-अपऔर मल्टीप्लिकेशन में आसानी
• अर्ध-स्वचालित संयंत्र संचालन
• अधिकबायोगैस उत्पादन
• जैविक खाद का उत्पादन
• स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध समृद्ध माइक्रोबियल कंसोर्टिया
• विकेंद्रीकृत उपयोग के लिए लाभदायक
• अपशिष्ट उत्पादन स्रोत पर वितरणात्मक बायोगैस संयंत्र
• सह-उत्पादों के उपयोग से संयंत्र टिकाऊ होगा
• कम व्यक्तियों और कम परिचालन तथारखरखाव लागतकी जरूरत
• खनिजों कोहानि पहुंचाए बिना भारी धातु आयनों, पानी की कठोरता, घुले हुएठोस, मैलापन और बैक्टीरिया जैसे दूषित पदार्थों से मुक्त अच्छी गुणवत्ता के पानी के उत्पादन में दक्षता
• इस सिस्टम में मेम्बरेनस्वदेशी रूप से संश्लेषित है और उसे हाइड्रोफिलाइज्ड पॉलियामाइड एनएफ मेम्बरेनसे बनाया जाता है।
• सिस्टम में स्पाइरल वाउंड मेम्बरेनमॉड्यूल का ऊर्ध्वाधर प्लेसमेंट बिना रासायनिक सफाई एजेंटों के उपयोग बिना लंबी अवधि के लिएसंयंत्रके स्थिर संचालन में मदद करता है।