Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day231
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 67.65 Cr
More than 51.88 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
03 SEP 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 67.65 Crore (67,65,00,301) today. More than 51.88 lakh (51,88,894) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,234
2nd Dose
84,47,084
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,28,369
2nd Dose
1,34,51,798
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,66,03,686
2nd Dose
3,20,41,597
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,50,91,616
2nd Dose
5,70,00,670
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,89,03,399
2nd Dose
4,62,71,848
Cumulative 1st dose administered
51,92,87,304
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,72,12,997
Total
67,65,00,301
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 3rdSeptember, 2021 (231stDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
242
2nd Dose
14,015
FLWs
1st Dose
699
2nd Dose
55,656
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,52,650
2nd Dose
9,78,246
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,37,730
2nd Dose
4,40,698
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,90,577
2nd Dose
2,18,381
1st Dose Administered in Total
34,81,898
2nd Dose Administered in Total
17,06,996
Total
51,88,894
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 231वें दिन की नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 67.65 करोड़ के स्तर के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 51.88 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
03 SEP 2021 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 67.65 करोड़ (67,65,00,301) के स्तर को आज पार कर गया। आज 51.88 लाख (51,88,894) से अधिक टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
यह शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार है। आज देर रात तक दिन के लिए अंतिम रिपोर्ट के पूरी होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है:
कुल टीकाकरण खुराकों का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,60,234
दूसरी खुराक
84,47,084
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
1,83,28,369
दूसरी खुराक
1,34,51,798
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
26,66,03,686
दूसरी खुराक
3,20,41,597
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,50,91,616
दूसरी खुराक
5,70,00,670
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,89,03,399
दूसरी खुराक
4,62,71,848
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
51,92,87,304
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
15,72,12,997
कुल
67,65,00,301
टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि, जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर वर्गीकरण, इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 3 सितंबर, 2021 (231वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
242
दूसरी खुराक
14,015
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
699
दूसरी खुराक
55,656
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
25,52,650
दूसरी खुराक
9,78,246
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,37,730
दूसरी खुराक
4,40,698
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
2,90,577
दूसरी खुराक
2,18,381
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
34,81,898
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
17,06,996
कुल
51,88,894
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।