Ministry of Home Affairs
Karbi Agreement – another milestone in PM’s vision of “Insurgency free prosperous North East”: Shri Amit Shah
Historic Karbi Anglong Agreement to end the decades old crisis ensuring Assam’s territorial integrity signed in presence of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah
Union Home and Cooperation Minister says that today’s Karbi Anglong agreement is signed for the peace and prosperity of Assam, this day will be written in golden letters in Assam’s history
Modi Government to give Special Development Package of around Rs. 1000 crores to undertake specific projects for the development of Karbi areas
Since becoming Prime Minister, northeast has not only been an area of focus for Shri Narendra Modi, but all-round development of northeast, peace and prosperity there has been top priority for the Government
It is the policy of the Modi Government that those who shun violence are brought into the mainstream and we talk to them even more politely and give them more than their demands
Due to this policy only, we are getting rid of old problems one by one that the Modi Government had inherited
04 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, a historic Karbi Anglong Agreement to end the decades old crisis ensuring Assam’s territorial integrity was signed in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Minister of AYUSH, Shri Nityanad Rai, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Tuliram Ronghang, Chief Executive Member of KAAC, representatives of Karbi Longri North Cachar Hills Liberation Front/ KLNLF, People’s Democratic Council of Karbi Longri/ PDCK, United People’s Liberation Army/ UPLA, Karbi People’s Liberation Tigers/KPLT factions along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Government of Assam.
With this historic agreement, over 1000 armed cadres have abjured violence and joined the mainstream of society. A Special Development Package of Rs. 1000 crores over five years will be given by the Union Government and Assam Government to undertake specific projects for the development of Karbi areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Karbi Agreement is another milestone in Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Insurgency free prosperous North East”. He said that today’s historic Karbi Anglong agreement will be written in golden letters in the history of Assam. He said that since becoming Prime Minister, northeast has not only been an area of focus for Shri Narendra Modi, but all-round development of northeast, peace and prosperity there has been the top priority for the Government.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the policy of the Modi Government that those who give up arms are brought into mainstream and we talk to them even more politely and give them more than they ask for. Shri Shah said that due to this policy only, we are getting rid of old problems one by one that the Modi Government had inherited. Union Home Minister said that we fulfil all clauses of agreements signed during our Government’s tenure and this has been Modi Government’s track record.
Salient features of the Agreement:
This Memorandum of Settlement will ensure greater devolution of autonomy to the Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council, protection of identity, language, culture, etc. of Karbi people and focussed development of the Council area, without affecting the territorial and administrative integrity of Assam.
​​​​​​​The Karbi armed groups have agreed to abjure violence and join the peaceful democratic process as established by law of the land. The Agreement also provides for rehabilitation of cadres of the armed groups.
The Government of Assam shall set up a Karbi Welfare Council for focussed development of Karbi people living outside KAAC area.
The Consolidated Fund of the State will be augmented to supplement the resources of KAAC.
Overall, the present settlement proposes to give more legislative, executive, administrative and financial powers to KAAC.
Salient points of Karbi Anglon Agreement—

गृह मंत्रालय
कार्बी समझौता - प्रधानमंत्री के "उग्रवाद मुक्त समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तोर" के दृष्टिकोण (विज़न) में एक और मील का पत्थर: श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में असम की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करने वाले दशकों पुराने संकट को समाप्त करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम की शान्ति व समृद्धि के लिए आज ये कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौता हुआ है, ये दिन असम के इतिहास में स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा
कार्बी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए मोदी सरकार करीब 1000 करोड़ रुपये का विशेष विकास पैकेज देगी
जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं तब से पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमंत्री का ना सिर्फ़ फ़ोकस का क्षेत्र रहा है, बल्कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट का सर्वांगीण विकास और वहां शांति और समृद्धि मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की नीति है कि जो हथियार छोड़कर आता है, उसके साथ और अधिक विनम्रता से बात करके और जो वो मांगते हैं, उससे अधिक देकर उन्हें विकास की मुख्यधारा में समाहित करते हैं
इसी नीति के परिणामस्वरूप जो पुरानी समस्याएं मोदी सरकार को विरासत में मिली थी, उन्हें हम एक एक करके समाप्त करते जा रहे हैं
04 SEP 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में असम की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को सुनिश्चित करने वाले दशकों पुराने संकट को समाप्त करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौते पर आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर हुए। इस अवसर पर श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, मुख्यमंत्री असम, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री व आयुष मंत्री, श्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री, तुलीराम रोंगहांग, मुख्य कार्यकारी सदस्य के.ए.ए.सी., कार्बी लोंगरी नॉर्थ कछार हिल्स लिबरेशन फ्रंट/के.एल.एन.एल.एफ., पीपुल्स डेमोक्रेटिक काउंसिल ऑफ कार्बी लोंगरी/पी.डी.सी.के., यूनाइटेड पीपुल्स लिबरेशन आर्मी/यू.पी.एल.., कार्बी पीपुल्स लिबरेशन टाइगर्स/के.पी.एल.टी. गुटों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण उपस्थित थे।
इस ऐतिहासिक समझौते के फलस्‍वरूप, 1000 से अधिक सशस्त्र कैडर हिंसा का त्‍याग कर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गए हैं। कार्बी क्षेत्रों में विशेष विकास परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा पांच वर्षों में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष विकास पैकेज दिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्बी समझौता - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "उग्रवाद मुक्त समृद्ध पूर्वोत्‍तर" के दृष्टिकोण (विज़न) में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौता असम के इतिहास में स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं तब से पूर्वोत्तर प्रधानमंत्री जी का ना सिर्फ़ फ़ोकस का क्षेत्र रहा है, बल्कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट का सर्वांगीण विकास और वहां शांति और समृद्धि मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की नीति है कि जो हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में आते हैं, उनके साथ हम और अधिक विनम्रता से बात करके और जो वो मांगते हैं, उससे अधिक देते हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी नीति के परिणामस्वरूप जो पुरानी समस्याएं मोदी सरकार को विरासत में मिली थी, उन्हें हम एक एक करके समाप्त करते जा रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम समझौतों की सभी शर्तों को अपने ही कार्यकाल में पूरा करते हैं और इन्हें पूरा करने का मोदी सरकार का ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड रहा है।
समझौते की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
यह समझौता ज्ञापन असम की क्षेत्रीय और प्रशासनिक अखंडता को प्रभावित किए बिना, कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त परिषद को और अधिक स्वायत्तता का हस्तांतरण, कार्बी लोगों की पहचान, भाषा, संस्कृति आदि की सुरक्षा और परिषद क्षेत्र में सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
कार्बी सशस्त्र समूह हिंसा को त्यागने और देश के कानून द्वारा स्थापित शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। समझौते में सशस्त्र समूहों के कैडरों के पुनर्वास का भी प्रावधान है।
असम सरकार कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त परिषद क्षेत्र से बाहर रहने वाले कार्बी लोगों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए एक कार्बी कल्याण परिषद की स्थापना करेगी।
कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त परिषद के संसाधनों की पूर्ति के लिए राज्य की संचित निधि को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
वर्तमान समझौते में कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त परिषद को समग्र रूप से और अधिक विधायी, कार्यकारी, प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय शक्तियां देने का प्रस्ताव है।
कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौते के प्रमुख बिंदु—