Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 68.46 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.42%
42,766 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,048) is 1.24% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 72 days
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 68 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 71,61,760vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 68.46Cr (68,46,69,521) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 71,39,683sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,742
2nd Dose
84,73,611
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,504
2nd Dose
1,35,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,04,12,926
2nd Dose
3,36,97,606
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,60,64,549
2nd Dose
5,77,46,049
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,93,79,209
2nd Dose
4,66,62,326
Total
68,46,69,521
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,091 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,38,092.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.42%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 70 consecutive days now.
42,766 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently4,10,048. Active cases presently constitute 1.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,47,476tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53 Cr (53,00,58,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 72 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 90 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19की कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 68.46 करोड़ से अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 71 लाख से अधिक खुराक दी गईं
स्वस्थ्य होने की वर्तमान दर 97.42 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 42,766 नए मामले दर्ज किये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों (4,10,048)की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.24 प्रतिशत
पिछले 72 दिनों से साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (2.62 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, भारत में टीकाकरण कवरेज ने कल 68 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया। पिछले 24 घंटों में 71,61,760 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत की कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज ने आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 68.46 करोड़ (68,46,69,521) के संचयी आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। इन उपलब्धि को 71,39,683 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार संचयी आंकड़ों के विवरण में शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,60,742
दूसरी खुराक
84,73,611
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,29,504
दूसरी खुराक
1,35,42,999
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
27,04,12,926
दूसरी खुराक
3,36,97,606
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
13,60,64,549
दूसरी खुराक
5,77,46,049
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
पहली खुराक
8,93,79,209
दूसरी खुराक
4,66,62,326
कुल
68,46,69,521
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,091 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वास्थ्य लाभ लेने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,21,38,092 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.42% है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले लगातार 70 दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 42,766 नए मामले सामने आए।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 4,10,048 हैं। वर्तमान में यह सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का 1.24% हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 17,47,476 जाँच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 53 करोड़ (53,00,58,218) जाँच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 72 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम रहते हुए 2.62 प्रतिशत बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.45 प्रतिशत है। लगातार 90 दिनों से दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।