Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 68.46 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.42%
42,766 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,048) is 1.24% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 72 days
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 68 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 71,61,760vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 68.46Cr (68,46,69,521) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 71,39,683sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,742
2nd Dose
84,73,611
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,504
2nd Dose
1,35,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,04,12,926
2nd Dose
3,36,97,606
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,60,64,549
2nd Dose
5,77,46,049
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,93,79,209
2nd Dose
4,66,62,326
Total
68,46,69,521
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,091 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,38,092.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.42%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 70 consecutive days now.
42,766 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently4,10,048. Active cases presently constitute 1.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,47,476tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53 Cr (53,00,58,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 72 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 90 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৮ কোটি ৪৬ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭১ লক্ষের বেশি টিকাকরণ
সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.৪২ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২ হাজার ৭৬৬
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৪৮, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.২৪ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৬২ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭২ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নিচে
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২১
দেশে শনিবার ৬৮ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে আরও একটি সাফল্যের মাইলফলক অর্জিত হয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭১ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৭৬০টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট ৬৮ কোটি ৪৬ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ৫২১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৬০,৭৪২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৮৪,৭৩,৬১১
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,২৯,৫০৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৩৫,৪২,৯৯৯
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২৭,০৪,১২,৯২৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩,৩৬,৯৭,৬০৬
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৩,৬০,৬৪,৫৪৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৭৭,৪৬,০৪৯
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৮,৯৩,৭৯,২০৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৬৬,৬২,৩২৬
মোট
৬৮,৪৬,৬৯,৫২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ৩৮ হাজার ৯১ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৯২।
একই ভাবে দেশে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.৪২ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা গত ৭০ দিন ৫০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২ হাজার ৭৬৬।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৪ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৪৮। এরফলে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ১.২৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৭ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৪৭৬টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫৩ কোটি ৫৮ হাজার ২১৮।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৬২ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭২ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৪৫ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৯০ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে।