Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 68.46 Cr
More than 71 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.42%
42,766 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,10,048) is 1.24% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 72 days
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 68 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 71,61,760vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 68.46Cr (68,46,69,521) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 71,39,683sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,742
2nd Dose
84,73,611
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,504
2nd Dose
1,35,42,999
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,04,12,926
2nd Dose
3,36,97,606
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,60,64,549
2nd Dose
5,77,46,049
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,93,79,209
2nd Dose
4,66,62,326
Total
68,46,69,521
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,091 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,38,092.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.42%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 70 consecutive days now.
42,766 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently4,10,048. Active cases presently constitute 1.24% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,47,476tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53 Cr (53,00,58,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 72 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.45%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 90 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 68.46 கோடியை கடந்தது
05 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 68 கோடியை கடந்தது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 71,61,760 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டனஇன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி, இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 68.46 கோடியை கடந்தது. 71,39,683 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இது சாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் வேகம் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 38,091 நோயாளிகள் கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதனால் இதுவரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,21,38,092 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 97.42%.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால், தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு, தொடர்ந்து 70 நாட்களாக 50,000க்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 42,766 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,10,048. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.24 சதவீதம். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,47,476 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியா இதுவரை, 53 கோடி (53,00,58,218) பரிசோதனைகளை செய்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட் பரிசோதனை திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், வாராந்திர பாதிப்பு வீதம் 2.62 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த 72 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. தினசரி பாதிப்பு வீதம், தொடர்ந்து 90 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752212