Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs laid foundation stone today for office building of Income Tax Department
05 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs laid foundation stone on 5th September, 2021 for office building of Income Tax Department at plot No. 4, 5 and 6, Infantry Road, Bengaluru. Hon’ble Minister has also unveiled the foundation stone plaque at the site. Shri P. C. Mohan, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bangalore Central constituency, has also graced the occasion. The foundation stone laying ceremony has also been attended by Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, CBDT and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC. The upcoming office building of the Income Tax Department has G+18 floors and one basement parking.
.jpg)
The building is oriented to harness maximum natural lighting and is GRIHA rating IV compliant. The building has provision for solar panels for power generation and designed with Rain water harvesting system. Recycled water will be used for gardening and dual plumbing system. Central Air Cleaning system equipped with magnetic filter and UV-Ray Sterilization. The building will be constructed by Bangalore Project Circle, CPWD.
This state of the art building consists of exclusive public relations office to address public grievances on priority and waiting lounge for tax payers. It also houses Aaykar Seva Kendra for providing hassle free taxpayer services. This centrally located office building is taxpayer friendly. Design and space allocation of the building provides congenial working environment for officers and staff of Income Tax Department.
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)

वित्त मंत्रालय
माननीया केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आयकर विभाग के कार्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखी
05 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीया केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 5 सितंबर, 2021 को प्लॉट नंबर 4, 5 और 6, इन्फैंट्री रोड, बेंगलुरू में आयकर विभाग के कार्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखी। माननीया मंत्री ने इस स्थल पर शिलान्यास पट्टिका का भी अनावरण किया। श्री पी. सी. मोहन, माननीय सांसद, बेंगलुरू सेंट्रल निर्वाचन क्षेत्र भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। शिलान्यास समारोह में श्री तरुण बजाज, सचिव, राजस्व, भारत सरकार; श्री जे.बी. महापात्रा, अध्यक्ष, सीबीडीटी; और श्री एम. अजीत कुमार, अध्यक्ष, सीबीआईसी भी शामिल हुए। आयकर विभाग के नए कार्यालय भवन में भूतल के अलावा 18 मंजिल और एक बेसमेंट पार्किंग होगी।
.jpg)
यह भवन कुछ इस तरह से होगा जिसमें सूर्य की अधिकतम रोशनी आ सकेगी और यह गृह रेटिंग IV के अनुरूप होगा। इस भवन में बिजली उत्पादन के लिए सौर पैनलों की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी, और यह वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली के साथ युक्‍त होगा। फि‍र से इस्‍तेमाल में लाए जा सकने वाले जल का उपयोग बागवानी और दोहरी नलसाजी या पाइपलाइन प्रणाली में किया जाएगा। इसमें चुंबकीय फिल्टर और यूवी-रे रोगाणुनाशक से युक्‍त केंद्रीकृत वायु सफाई प्रणाली होगी। इस भवन का निर्माण बेंगलुरू प्रोजेक्ट सर्कि‍ल, सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इस अत्याधुनिक भवन में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जन शिकायतों का निराकरण करने के लिए विशेष जनसंपर्क कार्यालय और करदाताओं के लिए प्रतीक्षालय शामिल हैं। इसमें परेशानी मुक्त करदाता सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ‘आयकर सेवा केंद्र’ भी है। बिल्कुल मध्य में स्थित यह कार्यालय भवन करदाताओं के अनुकूल है। इस भवन का डिजाइन और विशेष जगहों का आवंटन कुछ इस तरह से किया गया है जिससे आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपने कामकाज के लिए एकदम अनुकूल माहौल मिलेगा।
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)