Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs laid foundation stone today for office building of Income Tax Department
05 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs laid foundation stone on 5th September, 2021 for office building of Income Tax Department at plot No. 4, 5 and 6, Infantry Road, Bengaluru. Hon’ble Minister has also unveiled the foundation stone plaque at the site. Shri P. C. Mohan, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bangalore Central constituency, has also graced the occasion. The foundation stone laying ceremony has also been attended by Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Revenue, Government of India, Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, CBDT and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC. The upcoming office building of the Income Tax Department has G+18 floors and one basement parking.
.jpg)
The building is oriented to harness maximum natural lighting and is GRIHA rating IV compliant. The building has provision for solar panels for power generation and designed with Rain water harvesting system. Recycled water will be used for gardening and dual plumbing system. Central Air Cleaning system equipped with magnetic filter and UV-Ray Sterilization. The building will be constructed by Bangalore Project Circle, CPWD.
This state of the art building consists of exclusive public relations office to address public grievances on priority and waiting lounge for tax payers. It also houses Aaykar Seva Kendra for providing hassle free taxpayer services. This centrally located office building is taxpayer friendly. Design and space allocation of the building provides congenial working environment for officers and staff of Income Tax Department.
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
05 SEP 2021 12:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਟ ਨੰਬਰ 4, 5 ਅਤੇ 6, ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਰੋਡ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਤਖ਼ਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਟਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਮੋਹਨ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਬਜਾਜ, ਮਾਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਬੀ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਫਲੋਰ +18 ਮੰਜ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ 4 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ। ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਮੱਧ ਹਵਾ ਸਫਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਚੁੰਬਕੀ ਫਿਲਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਵੀ-ਰੇ ਸਟਰਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਰਕਲ, ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਪੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।