Ministry of Railways
To offer economical and luxurious AC Travel experience, Indian Railways’ new 3AC Economy coach begins its services in Train No. 02403 Prayagraj- Jaipur Express today
New 3AC Economy coach has 83 berths as compared to 72 berths in 3AC Coach
The fare structure for this coach is 8% lesser than 3AC Coach
Initially, 50 new 3AC Economy coaches are ready to offer services over different zones
06 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has always been committed to the convenient travel of its passengers by developing coaches with improved passenger friendly features. The new entrant to this developmental journey of Indian Railways is AC Three Tier Economy Class Coach. The new coach has started to offer its service from today. First time, the coach has been attached to Train No.02403 Prayagraj- Jaipur Express. The new AC Economy coach has 83 berths as compared to 72 berths in 3AC Coach. Also, the fare structure for this coach is 8% lesser than 3AC Coach.
Soon, two more trains, Train No. 02429/02430 New Delhi-Lucknow AC special and Train No. 02229/02230 Lucknow Mail will be augmented with this new 3AC Economy coach. Initially, 50 new Economy coaches manufactured by Rail Coach Factory, Kaputhala, are ready to offer services in Mail/Express trains over different zones.
Provision of entry into the coach and disabled friendly toilet in a wheel chair has been made, which is a new initiative.
Several design improvements have also been made for improving passenger comfort. Redesign of the AC ducting has been made by providing individual vents for all berths. Improved and modular design of seats and berths have been made to improve comfort, reduce weight of the coach and improve maintenance friendliness.
Improved passenger conveniences has been ensured in form of foldable snack tables in both longitudinal and transverse bays, injury free spaces and holders for water bottles, mobile phone. Individual reading lights and USB charging points are provided for each berth. A new ergonomically improved design of ladder for accessing the middle and upper berths has been provided too. There is a increased headroom in the middle and upper berths.
The toilet area has improved design of the Indian and the Western style lavatories. Public address and passenger information systems have also been installed as a part of passenger facilities in these coaches.
Ambience and ease of access into coach has been improved by aesthetically pleasing and ergonomic entrance. The interior of the coach has luminescent aisle markers, illuminated berth indicators integral with night lights with luminescent berth numbers.
There is also improved fire safety by ensuring compliance to world benchmark of EN45545-2 HL3 for materials, thus meeting the high requirements of the new fire protection standard.
SALIENT DESIGN FEATURES OF AC 3-TIER ECONOMY CLASS COACH
* Berth capacity increased from 72 to 83.
* Improved and modular design of seats and berth.
* Foldable snack tables in both longitudinal and transverse bays.
* Individual AC vents for each berth.
* Wider toilet door and entrance door for Divyangjan in each coach.
* Individual reading lamp and USB charging points for each berth.
* Increased headroom for both middle and upper berths.
* Public address and passenger information systems.
* Improving fire safety by using material in compliance with EN45545- 2HL3, the global benchmark for fire safety.
* CCTV Camera.
* Improved design of ladder for accessing the upper and middle berths.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੀਸ਼ਾਨ ਏਸੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ 3 ਏਸੀ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 02403 ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ - ਜੈਪੁਰ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
06 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
3 ਏਸੀ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਬਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ 3ਏਸੀ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 83 ਬਰਥਾਂ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਕੋਚ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ 3ਏਸੀ ਕੋਚ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8% ਘੱਟ ਹੈ
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, 50 ਨਵੇਂ 3ਏਸੀ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਏਸੀ ਥ੍ਰੀ ਟੀਅਰ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕਲਾਸ ਕੋਚ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਚ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਕੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 02403 ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ - ਜੈਪੁਰ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਏਸੀ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 83 ਬਰਥਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 3ਏਸੀ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ 72 ਬਰਥ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਕੋਚ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ 3AC ਕੋਚ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8% ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ, ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 02429/02430 ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਲਖਨਊ ਏਸੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 02229/02230 ਲਖਨਊ ਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ 3ਏਸੀ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੇਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ, ਕਪੂਥਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ 50 ਨਵੇਂ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕੋਚ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵ੍ਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟਾਇਲਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਬਰਥਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵੈਂਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਏਸੀ ਡਕਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਕੋਚ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਡਿਊਲਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਵਰਸ ਬੇਅ, ਚੋਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਲਡੇਬਲ ਸਨੈਕ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਬਰਥ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਸਬੀ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਲੀ ਬਰਥ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਪੌੜੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਰਗੋਨੋਮੀਕਲੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਲੀਆਂ ਬਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਡਰੂਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਇਲਟ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੁਹਜਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਰਗੋਨੋਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੂਮੀਨੇਸੈਂਟ ਏਸਲ ਮਾਰਕਰਸ, ਲੂਮੀਨੇਸੈਂਟ ਬਰਥ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਈਟ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਬਰਥ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਗਰੀ ਲਈ EN45545-2 HL3 ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅਗਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਗਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਸੀ 3-ਟੀਅਰ ਇਕੌਨੋਮੀ ਕਲਾਸ ਕੋਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
* ਬਰਥ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 72 ਤੋਂ 83 ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
* ਸੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਥ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਡਿਊਲਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ।
* ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਵਰਸ ਬੇਅ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਲਡੇਬਲ ਸਨੈਕ ਟੇਬਲ।
* ਹਰੇਕ ਬਰਥ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਏਸੀ ਵੈਂਟਸ।
* ਹਰੇਕ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਲਈ ਚੌੜਾ ਟਾਇਲਟ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ।
* ਹਰੇਕ ਬਰਥ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਲੈਂਪ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਸਬੀ (USB) ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ।
* ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਲੀ ਬਰਥ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈਡਰੂਮ ਜਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ।
* ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ।
* ਅਗਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ, EN45545-2HL3 ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਗਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
* ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰਾ।
* ਉਪਰਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਬਰਥ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਪੌੜੀ ਦਾ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ।