Ministry of Railways
To offer economical and luxurious AC Travel experience, Indian Railways’ new 3AC Economy coach begins its services in Train No. 02403 Prayagraj- Jaipur Express today
New 3AC Economy coach has 83 berths as compared to 72 berths in 3AC Coach
The fare structure for this coach is 8% lesser than 3AC Coach
Initially, 50 new 3AC Economy coaches are ready to offer services over different zones
06 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has always been committed to the convenient travel of its passengers by developing coaches with improved passenger friendly features. The new entrant to this developmental journey of Indian Railways is AC Three Tier Economy Class Coach. The new coach has started to offer its service from today. First time, the coach has been attached to Train No.02403 Prayagraj- Jaipur Express. The new AC Economy coach has 83 berths as compared to 72 berths in 3AC Coach. Also, the fare structure for this coach is 8% lesser than 3AC Coach.
Soon, two more trains, Train No. 02429/02430 New Delhi-Lucknow AC special and Train No. 02229/02230 Lucknow Mail will be augmented with this new 3AC Economy coach. Initially, 50 new Economy coaches manufactured by Rail Coach Factory, Kaputhala, are ready to offer services in Mail/Express trains over different zones.
Provision of entry into the coach and disabled friendly toilet in a wheel chair has been made, which is a new initiative.
Several design improvements have also been made for improving passenger comfort. Redesign of the AC ducting has been made by providing individual vents for all berths. Improved and modular design of seats and berths have been made to improve comfort, reduce weight of the coach and improve maintenance friendliness.
Improved passenger conveniences has been ensured in form of foldable snack tables in both longitudinal and transverse bays, injury free spaces and holders for water bottles, mobile phone. Individual reading lights and USB charging points are provided for each berth. A new ergonomically improved design of ladder for accessing the middle and upper berths has been provided too. There is a increased headroom in the middle and upper berths.
The toilet area has improved design of the Indian and the Western style lavatories. Public address and passenger information systems have also been installed as a part of passenger facilities in these coaches.
Ambience and ease of access into coach has been improved by aesthetically pleasing and ergonomic entrance. The interior of the coach has luminescent aisle markers, illuminated berth indicators integral with night lights with luminescent berth numbers.
There is also improved fire safety by ensuring compliance to world benchmark of EN45545-2 HL3 for materials, thus meeting the high requirements of the new fire protection standard.
SALIENT DESIGN FEATURES OF AC 3-TIER ECONOMY CLASS COACH
* Berth capacity increased from 72 to 83.
* Improved and modular design of seats and berth.
* Foldable snack tables in both longitudinal and transverse bays.
* Individual AC vents for each berth.
* Wider toilet door and entrance door for Divyangjan in each coach.
* Individual reading lamp and USB charging points for each berth.
* Increased headroom for both middle and upper berths.
* Public address and passenger information systems.
* Improving fire safety by using material in compliance with EN45545- 2HL3, the global benchmark for fire safety.
* CCTV Camera.
* Improved design of ladder for accessing the upper and middle berths.

रेल मंत्रालय
सस्ती और आरामदेह एसी यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के नए 3एसी इकनॉमी कोच ने ट्रेन नंबर 02403 प्रयागराज-जयपुर एक्सप्रेस में आज से अपनी सेवाएं शुरू कर दी हैं
3एसी कोच में 72 बर्थ की तुलना में नए 3एसी इकोनॉमी कोच में 83 बर्थ हैं
इस कोच के लिए किराया संरचना 3एसी कोच से 8 फीसदी कम है
शुरुआती तौर पर 50 नए 3एसी इकोनॉमी कोच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं देने के लिए तैयार हैं
06 SEP 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे हमेशा से बेहतर यात्री अनुकूल सुविधाओं के साथ कोच विकसित करके अपने यात्रियों की सुविधाजनक यात्रा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय रेलवे की इस विकास यात्रा में नया शामिल होने वाला एसी थ्री टियर इकनॉमी क्लास कोच है। आज से नए कोच ने अपनी सेवा देना शुरू कर दिया है। पहली बार इस कोच को ट्रेन नंबर 02403 प्रयागराज-जयपुर एक्सप्रेस में जोड़ा गया है। 3एसी कोच की 72 बर्थ की तुलना में नए एसी इकनॉमी कोच में 83 बर्थ हैं। इसके साथ ही इस कोच का किराया 3एसी कोच से 8 फीसदी कम है।
जल्द ही दो और ट्रेनों, ट्रेन नंबर 02429/02430 नई दिल्ली-लखनऊ एसी स्पेशल और ट्रेन नंबर 02229/02230 लखनऊ मेल में इस नए 3एसी इकनॉमी कोच को जोड़ा जाएगा। शुरुआती तौर पर कपूरथला स्थित रेल कोच फैक्ट्री में निर्मित 50 नए इकनॉमी कोच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में अपनी सेवाएं देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इस कोच में प्रवेश और एक व्हील चेयर पर दिव्यांगों के अनुकूल शौचालय के प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जो कि एक नई पहल है।
यात्री आराम में सुधार के लिए कई डिजाइन सुधार भी किए गए हैं। सभी बर्थ के लिए अलग-अलग सुराख प्रदान करके एसी वाहक पाइप प्रणाली को नए स्वरूप में बनाया गया है। आराम में सुधार, कोच का वजन कम करने और रखरखाव अनुकूलता में सुधार के लिए सीटों और बर्थों का बेहतर व मॉड्यूलर डिजाइन बनाया गया है।
लंबवत और आड़ा, दोनों हिस्सों में मुड़ने योग्य स्नैक टेबल, चोट न पहुंचाने वाली जगह और पानी की बोतल व मोबाइल फोन रखने के लिए बेहतर यात्री सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित की गई हैं। प्रत्येक बर्थ के लिए व्यक्तिगत रीडिंग लाइट और यूएसबी चार्जिंग पॉइंट दिए गए हैं। मध्य और ऊपरी बर्थ तक पहुंचने के लिए सीढ़ी को एक नए एर्गोनॉमिक के रूप में उन्नत डिजाइन भी प्रदान किया गया है। मध्य और ऊपरी बर्थ में सिर से ऊपर का हिस्सा भी पहले से बढ़ा हुआ है।
वहीं
सौंदर्यबोध की दृष्टि से आकर्षक व एर्गोनॉमिक (जिसमें कम मेहनत करना पड़े) प्रवेश द्वार के जरिए कोच तक पहुंचने के वातावरण और सुगमता में सुधार किया गया है। कोच के भीतरी हिस्से में ल्यूमिनसेंट गलियारा निशान, ल्यूमिनसेंट बर्थ नंबरों सहित नाइट लाइट्स के साथ एकीकृत इल्यूमिनेटेड बर्थ इंडिकेटर्स (संकेतक) हैं।
सामग्रियों के लिए ईएन45545-2 एचएल3 के विश्व बेंचमार्क के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करके अग्नि सुरक्षा में भी सुधार हुआ है, इस प्रकार यह नए अग्नि सुरक्षा मानक की उच्च आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा करता है।
एसी 3-टियर इकनॉमी क्लास कोच की प्रमुख डिजाइन विशेषताएं
* बर्थ क्षमता 72 से बढ़कर 83 हो गई।
* सीटों और बर्थ का बेहतर और मॉड्यूलर डिजाइन।
* लंबवत और आड़ा, दोनों हिस्सों में मुड़ने योग्य स्नैक टेबल।
* प्रत्येक बर्थ के लिए अलग-अलग एसी सुराख।
* दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्रत्येक कोच में बड़ा शौचालय का दरवाजा और प्रवेश द्वार।
* प्रत्येक बर्थ के लिए व्यक्तिगत रीडिंग लैंप और यूएसबी चार्जिंग पॉइंट।
* मध्य और ऊपरी बर्थ, दोनों के लिए सिर से ऊपर के हिस्से में बढ़ोतरी।
* सार्वजनिक संबोधन और यात्री सूचना प्रणाली।
* सामाग्रियों के लिए विश्व बेंचमार्क ईएन45545-2 एचएल3 के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करके अग्नि सुरक्षा में सुधार ।
* सीसीटीवी कैमरा।
* ऊपरी और मध्य बर्थ तक पहुंचने के लिए सीढ़ी का बेहतर डिजाइन।