Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA to Support TANGEDCO in Green Energy projects; MoU Signed
06 SEP 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tamil Nadu Generation & Distribution Corporation Limited (TANGEDCO), for providing its technical expertise in developing Renewable Energy projects and fund raising.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA and Shri Rajesh Lakhoni, CMD, TANGEDCO in the presence of Shri M K Stalin, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri and other dignitaries.
Under the MoU, IREDA will extend its technical expertise to TANGEDCO for Renewable energy project development, bid process management, and implementation support. IREDA will also assist TANGEDCO in debt raising through developing financial models, assistance in the understanding market instrument, underwriting services for the proposed debt requirement, and conducting pre-market surveys, road shows to generate interest amongst prospective investors.
TANGEDCO is planning for 20,000 MW of Solar Power Project, with adequate Battery Storage, 3,000 MW of Pumped Storage Hydro Electric Project, and 2,000 MW of Gas Based Power Plant for efficient Renewable integration. The estimated loan required for the above projects is about Rs.1,32,500 Crores approximately. IREDA, as the largest lender of the Renewable Energy sector is committed to play an important role in the fulfillment of the financial requirements for RE projects.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தமிழக முதல்வர் முன்னிலையில் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சி முகமை மற்றும் டான்ஜெட்கோ இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
06 SEP 2021 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பகிர்மான நிறுவனமான டான்ஜெட்கோவுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளர்ச்சி முகமை (ஐஆர்ஈடிஏ) இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் நிதி திரட்டலில் ஐஆர்ஈடிஏ-வின் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், தமிழ்நாடு முதலமைச்சர் திரு மு க ஸ்டாலின் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில், ஐஆர்ஈடிஏ தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் மற்றும் டான்ஜெட்கோ தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜேஷ் லக்கானி ஆகியோருக்கிடையே கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கம், ஏல செயல்முறை மேலாண்மை மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதலில் தனது தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தை டான்ஜெட்கோவுக்கு ஐஆர்ஈடிஏ வழங்கும்.
போதுமான மின்கல சேமிப்புடன் கூடிய 20,000 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம், 3,000 மெகாவாட் நீர் மின்சார திட்டம் மற்றும் 2,000 மெகாவாட் வாயு சார்ந்த மின்சார ஆலை ஆகியவற்றை திறன்மிகு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்காக டான்ஜெட்கோ திட்டமிட்டு வருகிறது. மேற்கண்ட திட்டங்களுக்கான உத்தேச கடன் தொகை ரூ 1,32,500 கோடி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752641