Prime Minister's Office
13th BRICS Summit
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s ongoing Chairship of BRICS in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 13th BRICS Summit on 9 September 2021 in virtual format. The meeting will be attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Jair Bolsonaro; President of Russia, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin; President of China, H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping; and President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa. India’s National Security Adviser, Shri AjitDoval, President of the New Development Bank, Mr. Marcos Troyjo, the pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Business Council, Shri Onkar Kanwar and pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Women’s Business Alliance, Dr. Sangita Reddy, will present reports on the outcomes pursued this year under their respective tracks to the Leaders during the Summit.
The theme for the Summit is ‘BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consensus’. India had outlined four priority areas for its Chairship. These are Reform of the Multilateral System, Counter Terrorism, Using Digital and Technological Tools for achieving SDGs and Enhancing People to People exchanges. In addition to these areas, the leaders will also exchange views on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and other current global and regional issues.
This is the second time Prime Minister Modi will be chairing the BRICS Summit. Earlier he had chaired the Goa Summit in 2016. The Indian Chairship of BRICS this year coincides with the fifteenth anniversary of BRICS, as reflected in the theme for the Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
13ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವು 2021ರ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9ರಂದು 13ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೇರ್ ಬೋಲ್ಸನಾರೊ, ರಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮೀರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್, ಚೀನಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಸಿ ಜಿಂಗ್‌ಪಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸಿರಿಲ್ ರಾಮಫೋಸಾ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಅಜಿತ್ ದೋವಲ್, ನ್ಯೂ ಡೆವಲಮೆಂಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಕೊಸ್ ಟ್ರಾಯ್‌ಜೊ, ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಓಂಕಾರ್ ಕನ್ವರ್, ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಸಂಗೀತಾ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್@15: ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ, ಸದೃಢತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಮ್ಮತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಅಂತರ್ ಸಹಕಾರ ಎಂಬುದು ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಭಾರತ, ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂವಹನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ 2ನೇ ಬಾರಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋವಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ 15ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೇ ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಮಾವೇಶದ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದೆ.