Prime Minister's Office
13th BRICS Summit
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s ongoing Chairship of BRICS in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 13th BRICS Summit on 9 September 2021 in virtual format. The meeting will be attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Jair Bolsonaro; President of Russia, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin; President of China, H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping; and President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa. India’s National Security Adviser, Shri AjitDoval, President of the New Development Bank, Mr. Marcos Troyjo, the pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Business Council, Shri Onkar Kanwar and pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Women’s Business Alliance, Dr. Sangita Reddy, will present reports on the outcomes pursued this year under their respective tracks to the Leaders during the Summit.
The theme for the Summit is ‘BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consensus’. India had outlined four priority areas for its Chairship. These are Reform of the Multilateral System, Counter Terrorism, Using Digital and Technological Tools for achieving SDGs and Enhancing People to People exchanges. In addition to these areas, the leaders will also exchange views on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and other current global and regional issues.
This is the second time Prime Minister Modi will be chairing the BRICS Summit. Earlier he had chaired the Goa Summit in 2016. The Indian Chairship of BRICS this year coincides with the fifteenth anniversary of BRICS, as reflected in the theme for the Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রয়োদশ ব্রিকস্‌ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ত্রয়োদশ ব্রিকস্‌ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। ভারত ২০২১ – এ ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীর অধ্যক্ষের দায়িত্ব পালন করছে। ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ জায়ের বোলসোনারো, রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন, চীনের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ শি জিনপিং এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ সিরিল রামাফোসা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভাল, নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের সভাপতি মিঃ মার্কোস ট্রৈজো, ব্রিকস্‌ বিজনেস কাউন্সিলের অস্থায়ী অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওঙ্কার কানওয়ার, ব্রিকস্‌ উইমেনস্‌ বিজনেস অ্যালায়েন্সের অস্থায়ী অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ সঙ্গীতা রেড্ডিও এই সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তাঁরা নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রের কার্যবিবরণী পেশ করবেন। এবারের সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ‘ব্রিকস্‌ অ্যাট ১৫: ইনট্রা-ব্রিকস্‌ কো-অপারেশন ফর কন্টিনিউটি, কনসলিডেশন অ্যান্ড কনসেন্সাস (নিরবচ্ছিন্ন জোটবদ্ধ ও সহমতের ভিত্তিতে আন্তঃব্রিকস্‌ সহযোগিতা)’। ভারত ৪টি ক্ষেত্রকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে, এগুলি হ’ল – বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার, সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিকাশ অর্জনের জন্য ডিজিটাল ও প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির পাশাপাশি, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব এবং সমকালীন আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এ নিয়ে দ্বিতীয়বার ব্রিকস্‌ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। এর আগে তিনি ২০১৬ সালে গোয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলনেও পৌরোহিত্য করেছিলেন। ভারতের নেতৃত্বে ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীর এবারের সম্মেলনের সময়কালে এই গোষ্ঠীর পঞ্চদশ প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনার সঙ্গে সেটি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।