Prime Minister's Office
13th BRICS Summit
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s ongoing Chairship of BRICS in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 13th BRICS Summit on 9 September 2021 in virtual format. The meeting will be attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Jair Bolsonaro; President of Russia, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin; President of China, H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping; and President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa. India’s National Security Adviser, Shri AjitDoval, President of the New Development Bank, Mr. Marcos Troyjo, the pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Business Council, Shri Onkar Kanwar and pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Women’s Business Alliance, Dr. Sangita Reddy, will present reports on the outcomes pursued this year under their respective tracks to the Leaders during the Summit.
The theme for the Summit is ‘BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consensus’. India had outlined four priority areas for its Chairship. These are Reform of the Multilateral System, Counter Terrorism, Using Digital and Technological Tools for achieving SDGs and Enhancing People to People exchanges. In addition to these areas, the leaders will also exchange views on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and other current global and regional issues.
This is the second time Prime Minister Modi will be chairing the BRICS Summit. Earlier he had chaired the Goa Summit in 2016. The Indian Chairship of BRICS this year coincides with the fifteenth anniversary of BRICS, as reflected in the theme for the Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
13वां ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नौ सितंबर 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से 13वें ब्रिक्स ( ब्राजील, रूस, चीन, भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। याद रहे कि वर्ष 2021 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता भारत कर रहा है। इस बैठक में ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जाइर बोलसोनारो, रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादीमीर पुतिन, चीन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री शी चिनपिंग और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री साइरिल रामाफोसा उपस्थित रहेंगे। भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजित डोवाल, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री मार्कोस ट्रॉयजो, ब्रिक्स बिजनेस काउंसिल के अस्थायी अध्यक्ष श्री ओंकार कंवर और ब्रिक्स विमेन्स बिजनेस एलायंस की अस्थायी अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी इस मौके पर शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित राजाध्यक्षों के सामने अपने-अपने दायित्वों के तहत साल भर में किये काम काम का ब्योरा प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन की विषयवस्तु ‘ब्रिक्स@15: इंट्रा-ब्रिक्स कोऑपरेशन फॉर कंटीन्यूटी, कॉन्सॉलिडेशन एंड कंसेन्सस’ (ब्रिक्स@515: अंतर-ब्रिक्स निरंतरता, एकजुटता और सहमति के लिये सहयोग) है। अपनी अध्यक्षता में भारत ने चार प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों का खाका तैयार किया है। इन चार क्षेत्रों में बहस्तरीय प्रणाली, आंतक विरोध, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये डिजिटल और प्रौद्योगिकीय उपायों को अपनाना तथा लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप बढ़ाना शामिल है। इन क्षेत्रों के अलावा, उपस्थित राजाध्यक्ष कोविड-19 महामारी के दुष्प्रभाव तथा मौजूदा वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दूसरी बार ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इसके पहले वर्ष 2016 में उन्होंने गोवा शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की थी। इस वर्ष भारत उस समय ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, जब ब्रिक्स का 15वां स्थापना वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है। शिखर सम्मेलन की विषयवस्तु में भी यह परिलक्षित होता है।