Prime Minister's Office
13th BRICS Summit
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s ongoing Chairship of BRICS in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the 13th BRICS Summit on 9 September 2021 in virtual format. The meeting will be attended by the President of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Jair Bolsonaro; President of Russia, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin; President of China, H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping; and President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa. India’s National Security Adviser, Shri AjitDoval, President of the New Development Bank, Mr. Marcos Troyjo, the pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Business Council, Shri Onkar Kanwar and pro tempore Chair of the BRICS Women’s Business Alliance, Dr. Sangita Reddy, will present reports on the outcomes pursued this year under their respective tracks to the Leaders during the Summit.
The theme for the Summit is ‘BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS cooperation for continuity, consolidation and consensus’. India had outlined four priority areas for its Chairship. These are Reform of the Multilateral System, Counter Terrorism, Using Digital and Technological Tools for achieving SDGs and Enhancing People to People exchanges. In addition to these areas, the leaders will also exchange views on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and other current global and regional issues.
This is the second time Prime Minister Modi will be chairing the BRICS Summit. Earlier he had chaired the Goa Summit in 2016. The Indian Chairship of BRICS this year coincides with the fifteenth anniversary of BRICS, as reflected in the theme for the Summit.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
13 -ാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടി
07 SEP 2021 8:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021 ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷപദവിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി , പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9 ന് വെർച്വൽ ഫോർമാറ്റിൽ 13 -ാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ആധ്യക്ഷം വഹിക്കും . യോഗത്തിൽ ബ്രസീൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ജെയർ ബോൾസോനാരോ; റഷ്യയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ്, വ്‌ളാഡിമിർ പുടിൻ; ചൈനീസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഷി ജിൻപിംഗ്; ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് സിറിൽ റാമഫോസ. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ശ്രീ അജിത് ഡോവൽ, പുതിയ വികസന ബാങ്ക് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാർക്കോസ് ട്രോയ്ജോ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ബ്രിക്സ് ബിസിനസ് കൗൺസിലിന്റെ പ്രോ ടെമ്പർ ചെയർമാൻ ഓങ്കാർ കൻവർ, ബ്രിക്സ് വനിതാ ബിസിനസ് അലയൻസ് പ്രോ ടെമ്പർ ചെയർ ഡോ. സംഗിത റെഡ്ഡി, എന്നിവർ ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ ഈ വർഷം പിന്തുടരുന്ന ഫലങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അതത് മേഖലകൾക്ക്
കീഴിലെ നേതാക്കൾക്ക് സമർപ്പിക്കും.
‘ബ്രിക്സ്@15: തുടർച്ച, ഏകീകരണം, സമവായം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇൻട്രാ-ബ്രിക്സ് സഹകരണം’ എന്നതാണ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ വിഷയം. ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷ കാലയളവിൽ നാല് മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബഹുമുഖ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പരിഷ്കരണം, ഭീകര വാദത്തിനെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ, സാങ്കേതിക ടൂളുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക ഇവയാണ് ഈ മേഘലകൾ .
ഈ മേഖലകൾക്ക് പുറമെ, കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ ആഘാതത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും മറ്റ് ആഗോള, പ്രാദേശിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ കൈമാറും.