Vice President's Secretariat
COVID-19 vaccination drive should become a people’s movement: Vice President
VP urges public representatives, film and sports personalities to take lead in encouraging people to take vaccination
India should not lose the momentum in its remarkable and collective fight against COVID, says Vice President
Follow COVID appropriate behavior even after vaccination: Vice President
Urges that each individual should behave responsibly
VP launches free vaccination program of Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad, Vijayawada and Nellore
07 SEP 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the COVID-19 vaccination campaign should become a people’s movement and appealed to every eligible person to take the required doses without any fear or hesitation.
Launching a free vaccination program organized by Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad in collaboration with Bharat Biotech International Ltd and MediCiti Hospitals, Shri Naidu said there was no alternative to taking the vaccine.
Calling for countering the misinformation on vaccines, he urged the people’s representatives, film and sports celebrities to take the lead in dispelling myths and fears on COVID-19 vaccination.
Highlighting the important role of the media in creating awareness and in encouraging COVID appropriate behavior, the Vice President said that every citizen, who is eligible for vaccination, should deem it as his/ her duty to take the required doses of vaccine.
Mentioning that more than 71 crore doses were administered in the country till September 6th, 2021, he expressed his happiness that more than 50 per cent of the eligible people were vaccinated with at least a single dose.
Terming it as a collective and remarkable effort of the Centre and states in the spirit of Team India, the Vice President stressed that the mission of vaccination should not lose momentum until every citizen is vaccinated.
Shri Naidu observed that at a time when even developed countries struggled to cope with the pandemic, India has not only successfully manufactured vaccines indigenously, but is also conducting the world’s largest free vaccination program. ‘Further, in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, India has exported vaccines around the world’, he added.
The Vice President also stressed the importance COVID appropriate behavior even after vaccination to effectively fight the pandemic. He emphasized that people should take personal responsibility in adherence to personal hygiene, in wearing masks and in maintaining a safe distance.
Shri Naidu suggested to the people to adopt healthy lifestyle choices, such as practicing yoga, maintaining physical fitness and eating healthy food in order to ward off health problems.
He complimented the organizers of the free vaccination program - Swarna Bharat Trust, Bharat Biotech, Muppavarapu Foundation, MediCiti Hospitals (Hyderabad), Simhapuri Vaidya Seva Samiti (Nellore), Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Hospitals (Vijayawada) for their initiative and efforts. The free vaccination programme was simultaneously launched at three centers - in Hyderabad, Vijayawada and Nellore.
The spouse of the Vice President, Smt. Usha Naidu, Joint Managing Director of Bharat Biotech Ltd., Smt. Suchitra Ella, former Captain of Indian Hockey team, N. Mukesh Kumar and Chairman, Swarna Bharat Trust, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas were among those who participated in the event at Hyderabad.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم ایک عوامی تحریک بننی چاہیے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے عوامی نمائندوں، فلم اور کھیل کی دنیا سے وابستہ ہستیوں سے لوگوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے آمادہ کرنے میں سرکردہ رول ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کو کووڈ کے خلاف اپنی اہم اور مشترکہ لڑائی میں رفتار نہیں کھونی چاہیے
ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد بھی کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب طرز عمل کی پیروی کریں: نائب صدر
ہر ایک شخص کو ذمہ داری سے برتاؤ کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر نے حیدر آباد، وجے واڑہ اور نیلور میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
07 SEP 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کہا کہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم ایک عوامی تحریک بننی چاہیے اور انہوں نے ہر ایک شخص سے بغیر کسی خوف یا جھجک کے ضروری خوراک لینے کی اپیل کی۔
بھارت بائیوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ اور میڈی سٹی ہاسپٹلس کے تعاون سے حیدر آباد میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے منعقد ایک مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ویکسین لینے کے علاوہ اور کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔
ٹیکوں کے بارے میں افواہ کی مخالفت کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے عوامی نمائندوں، فلم اور کھیل کی دنیا سے وابستہ ہستیوں سے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پر افواہوں اور شکوک کو دور کرنے میں سرکردہ رول ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب طرز عمل کی ترغیب دینے میں میڈیا کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے اہل ہر ایک شہری کو ٹیکہ کی ضروری خوراک لینا اپنا فرض سمجھنا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 6 ستمبر، 2021 تک ملک میں 71 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئیں، جو اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ 50 فیصد سے زیادہ اہل لوگوں کو کم از کم ٹیک کی ایک خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے اسے ٹیم انڈیا کے جذبہ سے مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مشترکہ اور قابل ذکر کوشش بتاتے ہوئے زور دیکر کہا کہ ہر ایک شہری کی ٹیکہ کاری ہو جانے تک ٹیکہ کاری مشن کو اپنی رفتار نہیں کھونی چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے بھی وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی، بھارت نے نہ صرف ملک میں ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ ٹیکے بنائے، بلکہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام بھی چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ’وسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ کے جذبہ سے بھارت نے دنیا بھر میں ٹیکوں کی برآمد کی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے وبائی مرض مؤثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد بھی کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب طرز عمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو ذاتی صفائی پر عمل کرنے، ماسک پہننے اور محفوظ دوری بنائے رکھنے میں ذاتی طور پر ذمہ داری لینی چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں کو صحت سے متعلق مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے متبادل کو اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا، جیسے کہ یوگ کی مشق کرنا، جسمانی فٹنس بنائے رکھنا اور صحت مند کھانا کھانا۔
انہوں نے مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے منتظمین- سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ، بھارت بائیو ٹیک، مُپا و راپو فاؤنڈیشن، میڈی سٹی ہاسپٹلس (حیدرآباد)، سنگھ پوری ویدیہ سیوا سمیتی (نیلور)، پِنّا منینی سدھارتھ ہاسپٹلس (وجے واڑہ) کو ان کی پہل اور کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام تین مراکز- حیدرآباد، وجے واڑہ اور نیلور میں ایک ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
نائب صدر کی اہلیہ محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو، بھارت بائیو ٹیک لمیٹڈ کی جوائنٹ منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ سچترا ایلا، ہندوستانی ہاکی ٹیم کے سابق کپتان این مکیش کمار اور سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے صدر ڈاکٹر کامنینی شری نواس ان لوگوں میں شامل تھے، جنہوں نے حیدر آباد میں منعقد پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔