Vice President's Secretariat
COVID-19 vaccination drive should become a people’s movement: Vice President
VP urges public representatives, film and sports personalities to take lead in encouraging people to take vaccination
India should not lose the momentum in its remarkable and collective fight against COVID, says Vice President
Follow COVID appropriate behavior even after vaccination: Vice President
Urges that each individual should behave responsibly
VP launches free vaccination program of Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad, Vijayawada and Nellore
07 SEP 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the COVID-19 vaccination campaign should become a people’s movement and appealed to every eligible person to take the required doses without any fear or hesitation.
Launching a free vaccination program organized by Swarna Bharat Trust in Hyderabad in collaboration with Bharat Biotech International Ltd and MediCiti Hospitals, Shri Naidu said there was no alternative to taking the vaccine.
Calling for countering the misinformation on vaccines, he urged the people’s representatives, film and sports celebrities to take the lead in dispelling myths and fears on COVID-19 vaccination.
Highlighting the important role of the media in creating awareness and in encouraging COVID appropriate behavior, the Vice President said that every citizen, who is eligible for vaccination, should deem it as his/ her duty to take the required doses of vaccine.
Mentioning that more than 71 crore doses were administered in the country till September 6th, 2021, he expressed his happiness that more than 50 per cent of the eligible people were vaccinated with at least a single dose.
Terming it as a collective and remarkable effort of the Centre and states in the spirit of Team India, the Vice President stressed that the mission of vaccination should not lose momentum until every citizen is vaccinated.
Shri Naidu observed that at a time when even developed countries struggled to cope with the pandemic, India has not only successfully manufactured vaccines indigenously, but is also conducting the world’s largest free vaccination program. ‘Further, in the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, India has exported vaccines around the world’, he added.
The Vice President also stressed the importance COVID appropriate behavior even after vaccination to effectively fight the pandemic. He emphasized that people should take personal responsibility in adherence to personal hygiene, in wearing masks and in maintaining a safe distance.
Shri Naidu suggested to the people to adopt healthy lifestyle choices, such as practicing yoga, maintaining physical fitness and eating healthy food in order to ward off health problems.
He complimented the organizers of the free vaccination program - Swarna Bharat Trust, Bharat Biotech, Muppavarapu Foundation, MediCiti Hospitals (Hyderabad), Simhapuri Vaidya Seva Samiti (Nellore), Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Hospitals (Vijayawada) for their initiative and efforts. The free vaccination programme was simultaneously launched at three centers - in Hyderabad, Vijayawada and Nellore.
The spouse of the Vice President, Smt. Usha Naidu, Joint Managing Director of Bharat Biotech Ltd., Smt. Suchitra Ella, former Captain of Indian Hockey team, N. Mukesh Kumar and Chairman, Swarna Bharat Trust, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas were among those who participated in the event at Hyderabad.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
07 SEP 2021 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரம் மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற வேண்டும் எனவும், தகுதியான ஒவ்வொருவரும் எந்த தயக்கமும் இல்லாமல், தேவையான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை செலுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஹைதராபாத், விஜயவாடா மற்றும் நெல்லூரில் ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளை, பாரத் பயோடெக் சர்வதேச நிறுவனம் மற்றும் மெடிசிட்டி மருத்துவமனையுடன் இணைந்து நடத்திய இலவச தடுப்பூசி முகாமை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
கொவிட் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து தப்பிக்க தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்வதை தவிர வேறு மாற்று இல்லை. தடுப்பூசிகள் பற்றிய தவறான தகவல்கள், புனைவுகள் மற்றும் அச்சத்தை மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், திரைப்படம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை பிரபலங்கள் போக்க வேண்டும். இது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும், கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் ஊடகங்களுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு. தகுதியான ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும், தேவையான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை எடுத்துக் கொள்வதை அவரது கடமையாக கருத வேண்டும்.
2021 செப்டம்பர் 6ம் தேதி வரை நாட்டில் 71 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தகுதியானவர்களில் 50 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமானவர்கள் குறைந்தது ஒரு டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியாவது எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கூட்டு முயற்சி. தகுதியான குடிமக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்ளும் வரை, தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் தனது வேகத்தை இழக்க கூடாது.
வளர்ந்த நாடுகளே கொரோனா தொற்றை சமாளிக்க போராடின. இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக உள்நாட்டில் தயாரித்ததோடு, உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும், வாசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்ற உணர்வுடன், உலகம் முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசிகளை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.
கொரோன தொற்றை எதிர்த்து தீவிரமாக போராட தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய பிறகும் கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மக்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். சுகாதார பிரச்னைகளை போக்க யோகா, உடல் தகுதி மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுகளை உட்கொள்வது போன்ற ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளை மக்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
இலவச தடுப்பூசி முகாமை நடத்திய ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளை, பாரத் பயோடெக், முப்பவரப்பு அறக்கட்டளை, மெடிசிட்டி மருத்துவமனைகள் (ஹைதராபாத், சிம்ஹபுரி வைத்ய சேவா சமிதி (நெல்லூர்), பின்னாமனேனி சித்தார்த்தா மருத்துவமனைகள் (விஜயவாடா) ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டுகள்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரின் மனைவி திருமதி உஷா நாயுடு, பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் இணை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி சுசித்ரா எல்லா, இந்திய ஹாக்கி அணியின் முன்னாள் கேப்டன் என். முகேஸ் குமார், ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளை தலைவர் டாக்டர் காமினேனி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752774