Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rehabilitates Nine Covid-Affected Women in Goa with Self-Employment
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative that will have far-reaching benefits, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has paved the way for sustainable self-employment for nine women in Goa who were under acute distress due to loss of their loved ones due to Covid-19 pandemic. Amid grief, despair and livelihood crisis, KVIC has provided these women, who lost the bread-winners for their families, with financial assistance to set up their own manufacturing units under its flagship scheme Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). This is for the first time in the country that a government agency is creating livelihood support for the vulnerable people affected by the pandemic.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, on Monday, distributed cheques worth Rs 1.48 crore to these nine women who will start their own manufacturing units like garment stitching, automotive repair, bakery and cake shops, beauty parlour, herbal and ayurvedic medicines and cashew processing units soon. Each of these beneficiaries have been provided loans up to Rs 25 lakh by the Central Bank of India, under the PMEGP Scheme. Also, each of these new units will create employment for at least 8 persons.
KVIC Chairman said these self-employment initiatives would not only financially sustain these families but also create employment for others. He said during the Covid pandemic, KVIC gave a big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment to sustain families in distress. A large number of youths, women and distressed people from the weaker sections of society were prompted to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP. As a result, these new entrepreneurs will not only sustain themselves financially but they will also support many other families by employing them at their new manufacturing units.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने गोवा में नौ कोविड-प्रभावित महिलाओं को स्व-रोजगार प्रदान करके मदद की
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
दूरगामी लाभ वाली एक अनूठी पहल में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने गोवा में नौ महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी स्वरोजगार का इंतजाम किया है। ये वे महिलाएं हैं जिन्होंने कोविड-19 के कारण अपने प्रियजनों को खोया और वे बेहद गंभीर संकट में थीं। घर में कमाने वाले सदस्य को महामारी में खोने के दु:ख, निराशा और आजीविका के संकट के बीच, इन महिलाओं को केवीआईसी ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत अपनी खुद की विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। यह देश में पहली बार है कि कोई सरकारी एजेंसी महामारी से प्रभावित कमजोर लोगों के लिए आजीविका निर्माण में सहायता कर रही है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने सोमवार को इन नौ महिलाओं को 1.48 करोड़ रुपये के चेक वितरित किए, जो जल्द ही कपड़ा सिलाई, ऑटोमोटिव मरम्मत, बेकरी और केक की दुकानें, ब्यूटी पार्लर, हर्बल और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं और काजू प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों जैसी अपनी खुद की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग यूनिट्स शुरू करेंगी। इन लाभार्थियों में से प्रत्येक को पीएमईजीपी योजना के तहत सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा 25 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण प्रदान किया गया है। साथ ही, इन नई इकाइयों में से प्रत्येक कम से कम 8 व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करेगी।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि ये स्वरोजगार पहल न केवल इन परिवारों को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाए रखेंगी बल्कि दूसरों के लिए रोजगार भी पैदा करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान केवीआईसी ने संकट में फंसे परिवारों को मदद पहुंचाने के लिए स्थानीय विनिर्माण और स्वरोजगार पर जोर दिया है। बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं, महिलाओं और समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के व्यथित लोगों को पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्वरोजगार गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया है। नतीजतन, ये नए उद्यमी न केवल खुद को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाए रखेंगे बल्कि वे कई अन्य परिवारों को भी अपनी नई विनिर्माण इकाइयों में रोजगार देकर उनकी मदद करेंगे।