Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rehabilitates Nine Covid-Affected Women in Goa with Self-Employment
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique initiative that will have far-reaching benefits, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has paved the way for sustainable self-employment for nine women in Goa who were under acute distress due to loss of their loved ones due to Covid-19 pandemic. Amid grief, despair and livelihood crisis, KVIC has provided these women, who lost the bread-winners for their families, with financial assistance to set up their own manufacturing units under its flagship scheme Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). This is for the first time in the country that a government agency is creating livelihood support for the vulnerable people affected by the pandemic.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, on Monday, distributed cheques worth Rs 1.48 crore to these nine women who will start their own manufacturing units like garment stitching, automotive repair, bakery and cake shops, beauty parlour, herbal and ayurvedic medicines and cashew processing units soon. Each of these beneficiaries have been provided loans up to Rs 25 lakh by the Central Bank of India, under the PMEGP Scheme. Also, each of these new units will create employment for at least 8 persons.
KVIC Chairman said these self-employment initiatives would not only financially sustain these families but also create employment for others. He said during the Covid pandemic, KVIC gave a big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment to sustain families in distress. A large number of youths, women and distressed people from the weaker sections of society were prompted to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP. As a result, these new entrepreneurs will not only sustain themselves financially but they will also support many other families by employing them at their new manufacturing units.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے گوا میں نو کووڈ متاثرہ خواتین کو خود روز گار فراہم کرکے مدد کی
07 SEP 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 ؍ستمبر : طویل مدتی فائدے والی ایک انوکھی پہل میں کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے گوا میں نو خواتین کے لئے مستقل خود روزگار کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ یہ وہ خواتین ہیں، جنہوں نے کووڈ – 19 کے سبب اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا اور انتہائی بحران کی حالت میں تھیں۔ گھر میں کمانے والے رُکن کو وبائی مرض میں کھونے کے غم، مایوسی اور معاش کے بحران کے درمیان ان خواتین کو کے وی آئی سی نے اپنی اہم اسکیم پرائم منسٹر امپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت اپنی ذاتی مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں لگانے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ملک میں پہلی بار ہے کہ کوئی سرکاری ایجنسی وبائی مرض سے متاثر کمزور لوگوں کے لئے معاش کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے پیر کو ان نو خواتین کو 1.48 کروڑ روپے کے چیک تقسیم کئے، جو جلد ہی کپڑا سلائی، آٹوموٹیو مرمت ، بیکری اور کیک کی دکانیں، بیوٹی پارلر ، ہربل اور آیوروید دواؤں اور کاجو کی پروسیسنگ اکائیوں جیسی اپنی خود کی مینو فیکچرنگ اکائیاں شروع کریں گی۔ ان مستفیدین میں سے ہر ایک کو پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے تحت سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے 25 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ان نئی اکائیوں میں سے ہر ایک کم از کم 8 افراد کے لئے روز گار پیدا کرے گی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر نے کہا کہ یہ خود روز گار پہل نہ صرف ان کنبوں کو اقتصادی طور پر قابل بنائے رکھے گی بلکہ دوسروں کے لئے روز گار بھی پیدا کر ے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران کے وی آئی سی نے بحران میں پھنسے کنبوں کو مدد پہنچانے کے لئے مقامی مینو فیکچرنگ اور خود روز گار پر زور دیا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کے پریشان لوگوں کو پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت خود روز گار سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونے کے لئے آمادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً یہ نئے صنعت کار نہ صرف خود کو اقتصادی طور پر طاقت ور بنائے رکھیں گے بلکہ وہ کئی دیگر کنبوں کو بھی اپنی نئی مینو فیکچرنگ اکائیوں میں روز دے کر ان کی مدد کریں گے۔