Ministry of Finance
CBDT amends Income-tax Rules, 1962 to ease authentication of electronic records submitted in faceless assessment proceedings
07 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
For easing the process of authentication of electronic records in faceless assessment proceedings, the Government has amended Income-tax Rules, 1962 (‘the Rules’) vide notification no G.S.R. 616(E) dated 6th September, 2021. The amended Rules provides that electronic records submitted through registered account of the taxpayers in the Income-tax Department’s portal shall be deemed to have been authenticated by the taxpayer by electronic verification code (EVC). Therefore, where a person submits an electronic record by logging into his registered account in designated portal of the Income-tax Department, it shall be deemed that the electronic record has been authenticated by EVC for the purposes of section 144B(7)(i)(b) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’).
However, under the existing provisions of section 144B(7)(i)(b) of the Act, this simplified process of authentication by EVC is not available to certain persons (such as companies, tax audit cases, etc.) and they are mandatorily required to authenticate the electronic records by digital signature. In order to provide the benefit of the simplified process of authentication by EVC to these persons, it has been decided to extend the simplified process of authentication by EVC to these persons also. Hence, the persons who are mandatorily required to authenticate electronic records by digital signature shall be deemed to have authenticated the electronic records when they submit the record through their registered account in the Income-tax Department’s portal. Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে ফেসলেস অ্যাসেসমেন্ট প্রসিডিং ব্যবস্থায় জমা দেওয়া নথিপত্রের যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ ও সরল করতে সিবিডিটি ১৯৬২-র আয়কর আইন সংশোধন করেছে
07 SEP 2021 8:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ফেসলেস অ্যাসেসমেন্ট প্রোসিডিং বা স্বয়ংক্রিয় কর মূল্যায়ণ ব্যবস্থায় বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে জমা করা নথিপত্রের যাচাই প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ ও সরল করতে সরকার গতকাল (সোমবার) এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ১৯৬২-র আয়কর আইন (বিধি) সংশোধন করেছে। সংশোধিত আইনে আয়কর দপ্তরের পোর্টালে করদাতার নিবন্ধীকৃত অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে জমা করা নথিপত্র ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভেরিফিকেশন কোড বা বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে প্রমাণ করার পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট করদাতা যাচাই করে দেখেছেন বলে গণ্য হবে। সেহেতু একজন ব্যক্তি যখন আয়কর দপ্তরের সুনির্দিষ্ট পোর্টালে নিবন্ধিকৃত অ্যাকাউন্টে লগ-ইন করে বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে নথিপত্র জমা দেবেন, তখন তা আয়কর আইনের 144B(7)(i)(b) ধারা অনুযায়ী ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভেরিফিকেশন কোড মারফৎ যাবতীয় রেকর্ড যাচাই করা হয়েছে বলে বিবেচ্য হবে।
অবশ্য, আইনের বর্তমান 144B(7)(i)(b) ধারার আওতায় ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভেরিফিকেশন কোড মারফৎ নথিপত্র যাচাই করার সহজ এই পদ্ধতির সুবিধা নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ক্ষেত্রে (যেমন - কোন কোম্পানী, ট্যাক্স অডিট কেস প্রভৃতি) পাওয়া যাবে না। এজন্য বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে জমা করা নথিপত্র যাচাই করে দেখার জন্য ডিজিটাল সিগনেচারের প্রয়োজন হবে। এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে ইলেক্ট্রনিক ভেরিফিকেশন কোড মারফৎ নথিপত্র যাচাইয়ের সরলিকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার সুবিধা দিতে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, সরলিকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার এই সুবিধা কোম্পানী, ট্যাক্স অডিট কেসের ক্ষেত্রেও দেওয়া হবে। সেই অনুসারে, আয়কর দপ্তরের পোর্টালে নিবন্ধিকৃত অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে জমা করা রেকর্ডের ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তির ডিজিটাল সিগনেচারের প্রয়োজন, সে ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই জমা করা নথিপত্র যাচাই হয়েছে বলে বিবেচ্য হবে। এসম্পর্কিত আইনে যথা সময়ে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করা হবে।