Ministry of Finance
CBDT amends Income-tax Rules, 1962 to ease authentication of electronic records submitted in faceless assessment proceedings
07 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
For easing the process of authentication of electronic records in faceless assessment proceedings, the Government has amended Income-tax Rules, 1962 (‘the Rules’) vide notification no G.S.R. 616(E) dated 6th September, 2021. The amended Rules provides that electronic records submitted through registered account of the taxpayers in the Income-tax Department’s portal shall be deemed to have been authenticated by the taxpayer by electronic verification code (EVC). Therefore, where a person submits an electronic record by logging into his registered account in designated portal of the Income-tax Department, it shall be deemed that the electronic record has been authenticated by EVC for the purposes of section 144B(7)(i)(b) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’).
However, under the existing provisions of section 144B(7)(i)(b) of the Act, this simplified process of authentication by EVC is not available to certain persons (such as companies, tax audit cases, etc.) and they are mandatorily required to authenticate the electronic records by digital signature. In order to provide the benefit of the simplified process of authentication by EVC to these persons, it has been decided to extend the simplified process of authentication by EVC to these persons also. Hence, the persons who are mandatorily required to authenticate electronic records by digital signature shall be deemed to have authenticated the electronic records when they submit the record through their registered account in the Income-tax Department’s portal. Legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀ ਬੀ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ 1962 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧ ਕੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਰਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
07 SEP 2021 8:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਰਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 06 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਈਡ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ 616 (ਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਨਿਯਮ 1962 ("ਦ ਨਿਯਮ") ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਡਾਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਡ (ਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗ ਇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਐਕਟ 1961 ("ਦ ਐਕਟ") ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 144 ਬੀ(7) (ਆਈ) (ਬੀ) ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਐਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 144 ਬੀ (7) (ਆਈ) (ਬੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਇਹ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ , ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਕੇਸਾਂ , ਆਦਿ) ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਈ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਜਦ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਆਮਦਨਕਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।