Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture Shri G.K Reddy launches program 'BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath'
The book “Gita Govinda :Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” by Dr.Utpal K. Banerjee , along with an exhibition on “Gita Govinda” also launched
India is a nation of the young that is always willing to learn from its elders:Shri. G.K Reddy
Energy of youth and experience of elders can take the country ahead and make it stronger by 2047:Sh Arjun Ram Meghwal
07 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The programme 'BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath’ aims at enhancing the interaction between the youth and the elder persons who are 95 years and above.
• The exhibition showcases collection of paintings on the theme of Krishna from various schools of art including Amber, Kangra among other.
• Gita Govinda is originally written by 12th century poet Jayadeya.
Union Minister of Culture Shri Kishan Reddy Gangapuram launched the book “Gita Govinda :Jaydeva’s Divine Odyssey” by Dr.Utpal K. Banerjee , along with an exhibition on “Gita Govinda” and program 'BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath' with l Union MoS for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, today at IGNCA, New Delhi.
The programme 'BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath’ aims at enhancing the interaction between the youth and the elder persons who are 95 years and above and thus have spent around 18 years in India before independence. The video of the interaction should preferably be kept below 60 seconds and can be uploaded at www.rashtragaan.in .
The exhibition showcases collection of paintings on the theme of Krishna from various schools of art including Amber, Kangra among others.
Gita Govindais originally written by 12th century poet Jayadeya.
Launching the programme 'BujurgonkiBaat–DeshKeSaath’ ShKishanReddy said “India is a nation of the young that is always willing to learn from its elders. Be it the guru-shishyaparampara, the role of family or elders at work, Indians have always looked up to their elders.Therefore, it gives me great pleasure to launch the programme “Bujurgonkebaat – DeshKeSaath”
He further added that this is a unique programme where the Country’s youth will spend time and interact with the older generation and elders close to 95 years or above. They will then upload these videos and the ministry of culture will integrate them. This is a great way to involve our Elders in AzadiKaAmriMahostav.
Union MoS for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal on the occasion said energy of youth and experience of elders can take the country ahead and make it stronger by 2047 as envisioned by Prime Minister. He further highlighted the importance of family and urged the youth not to neglect the elders of the family. He also highlighted the importance of family and said development of a person leads to development of family and when family develops society moves ahead and a developed society leads to prosperous nation.
Speaking on the occasion of the launch of the book GeetGovinda Sh. G. K Reddy said “It gives me great pleasure to launch the book GeetaGovindam – a Divine Odyssey by one of our elders and Padma Shri awardee Shri UtpalBanerjee. I have been told that this is the first-ever fully-rhymed translation of the great 12th century poet Jayadeva”
He further added that in our own cultures GeetaGovindam has stood the test of time through chanting, recitation, traditional music, classical dance, miniature painting and intricate sculpture. However, by translating to English we are doing a great service to our own culture and heritage
ThrMinister also highlighted the fact that our cultures and traditions will flourish only if we share it with the world. Therefore, he is pleased to be launching this translation, the Minister added. Jayadeva’s Krishna and Radha are gods in the form of humans, who show human emotions.Only a person rooted in India’s culture and philosophy would have been able to do justice to the translation, the Minister said.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने 'बुजुर्गों की बात-देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. उत्पल के. बनर्जी की पुस्तक 'गीत गोविन्द: जयदेव डिवाइन ओडिसी' के साथ ही 'गीत गोविन्द' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी शुभारंभ किया गया
भारत युवाओं का देश है, जो हमेशा अपने बड़ों से सीखने को तैयार रहते हैं : श्री जी. के. रेड्डी
युवाओं की ऊर्जा और बुजुर्गों का अनुभव देश को आगे ले जा सकता है और 2047 तक इसे और शक्तिशाली बना सकता है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
07 SEP 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
बड़ी बातें :
• 'बुजुर्गों की बात- देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 95 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के युवाओं और बुजुर्गों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ाना है
• प्रदर्शनी में अंबर, कांगड़ा सहित चित्रकला के विभिन्न स्कूलों के कृष्ण थीम पर चित्रों के संग्रह को प्रदर्शित किया गया है
• गीत गोविन्द मूल रूप से 12वीं शताब्दी के कवि जयदेव की रचना है
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गंगापुरम किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित आईजीएनसीए में डॉ. उत्पल के. बनर्जी की पुस्तक 'गीत गोविन्द: जयदेवडिवाइन ओडिसी' का विमोचन किया। इसके साथ ही 'गीत गोविन्द' पर एक प्रदर्शनी और 'बुजुर्गों की बात- देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
'बुजुर्गों की बात- देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं और उन बुजुर्गों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ाना है जो 95 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के हैं और आजादी से पहले भारत में लगभग 18 साल बिताए हैं। आदर्श रूप में, बातचीत का वीडियो 60 सेकेंड से कम होना चाहिए और इसे www.rashtragaan.in पर अपलोड किया जा सकता है।
कृष्ण थीम पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में अंबर, कांगड़ा सहित विभिन्न चित्रकला स्कूलों से चित्रों के संग्रह को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
मूल रूप से 'गीत गोविन्द' 12वीं शताब्दी में कवि जयदेव ने लिखी थी।
'बुजुर्गों की बात- देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, 'भारत युवाओं का देश है, जो हमेशा अपने बड़ों से सीखने के लिए तैयार रहते हैं। चाहे वह गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा हो, परिवार या काम में बड़ों की भूमिका हो, भारतीयों ने हमेशा अपने बड़ों से सीखा-समझा है। इसलिए 'बुजुर्गों की बात- देश के साथ' कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है जहां देश के युवा पुरानी पीढ़ी और 95 साल या उससे अधिक उम्र के बुजुर्गों के साथ समय बिताएंगे और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे। वे इस वीडियो को अपलोड करेंगे और संस्कृति मंत्रालय उन्हें एकीकृत करेगा। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में बुजुर्गों को शामिल करने का यह एक शानदार तरीका है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा और बड़ों का अनुभव देश को आगे ले जा सकता है और 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के तहत देश को और शक्तिशाली बना सकता है। उन्होंने आगे परिवार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं से परिवार के बुजुर्गों की उपेक्षा न करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक व्यक्ति के विकास से परिवार का विकास होता है और जब परिवार विकसित होता है तो समाज आगे बढ़ता है और एक विकसित समाज समृद्ध राष्ट्र का निर्माण करता है।
गीतगोविन्द पुस्तक के विमोचन के अवसर पर श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा, 'हमारे वरिष्ठ और पद्मश्री से सम्मानित श्री उत्पल बनर्जी की पुस्तक गीतगोविन्दम- ए डिवाइन ओडिसी का विमोचन करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। मुझे बताया गया है कि यह 12वीं शताब्दी के महान कवि जयदेव की पुस्तक का पहला तुकबद्ध अनुवाद है।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारी अपनी संस्कृति में गीतगोविन्दम जप, पाठ, पारंपरिक संगीत, शास्त्रीय नृत्य, लघु चित्रकला और जटिल मूर्तिकला के माध्यम से समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद करके हम अपनी संस्कृति और विरासत की बहुत बड़ी सेवा कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हमारी संस्कृतियां और परंपराएं तभी फलेंगी-फूलेंगी जब हम इसे दुनिया के साथ साझा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, मुझे इस अनुवाद पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है। जयदेव के कृष्ण और राधा मनुष्य के रूप में देवता हैं, जो मानवीय भावनाओं को दर्शाते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि केवल वही व्यक्ति इस अनुवाद के साथ न्याय कर पाता, जिसकी जड़ें भारत की संस्कृति और दर्शन में गहराई से जुड़ी हों।